1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dikkatli ol!"

"Dikkatli ol!"

Translation:Be careful!

June 25, 2015

23 Comments


amrbekhit

What's the difference between "Dikkatli olmak" and "Dikkat etmek"? I have seen one or two sentences in the course where they seem to be used interchangeably for "be careful/take care".


orde90

dikkat etmek is transitive/intransitive whereas dikkatli olmak is only intransitive.

you use dative case with dikkat etmek. it may also mean to pay attention to sth/sb


el_kousy

ı can't understand why it matter to be transitıve or ıntransitive


orde90

so if it's transitive you can also use it with objects, otherwise it cannot be used with any object.

dikkat etmek is transitive so you can say arabaya dikkat et (be careful with the car) but dikkatli ol is used alone.


el_kousy

Shouldn't it be arabayı in accusative


orde90

Yes but dikkat etmek is used with dative


Amir895313

Very good explanation.


CJMBenz

Why -li instead of -lı?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is an exception!


Michael880308

Is that because dikkat is of Arabic origin?


orde90

Kinda. The t sound at the end is palatilized and that's why we use -li


EdvntL

How does the sound at the end of "dikkatli" differ from the sound at the end of "tatlı"?


CJMBenz

What should the difference then be between "Dikkat etmek" and "Dikkatli olmak"?


2OMM7

That is right it must be ( dikkatlı ) becuse The last sonant is (a) and these sonants ( a , ı , o , u ) in turkish is "kalın sesli harfler" and if you need more details you can looking for ( Büyük ünlü uyumu kuralı )


S0R0USH

Why is "pay attention" incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be more like "Dikkat et" or "Dikkatini ver"


LucBE

"Be with caution/attention!" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

These don't make sense in English, but it is literally what it is saying in Turkish. :)


OmarElarbi

why "be cautious" is not excepted ?


nooh_b

As Alex said, it's an exception; which is the case with most borrowed words. "Dikkat", I'm sure must be from arabic -although with a twist in its meaning, or from persian (who, most probably borrowed it from arabic too).


Shamshoomi

Dikka in arabic is precision. When used in verb form it means to be or do something with utmost precision or attention. So you are right it is close enough.


franAllen3

I still think that "Pay attention" should be accepted. It conveys the meaning of the Turkish rather than word for word translation and is better English


[deactivated user]

    Telaffuzlar Türkçe bilmeyenleri yanlış yönlendirebilir~Pronunciation is wrong.Bad for those who don't speak Turkish(I think).Please fix...(I write for moderators♡♡)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.