1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "German police have to find t…

"German police have to find the wallet he lost in Germany."

Translation:Almanya'da kaybettiği cüzdanı Alman polisi bulmak zorunda.

June 25, 2015

21 Comments


GregoryLCh

Almanya'da kaybettiği cüzdanı Alman polisi bulmalı

is accepted


slashedy

Almanya'da cüzdanı kaybettiğin alman polis bulmak zorunda. I was close. Ah ah.. The order of the words is killing me..


Hapzelschnapper

Kaybettiğin has (because of the -dik suffix) become a modifier.
The modifier precedes the modified; they have to stick together as a word group.

The phrase kaybettiğin alman polis means the German police that you lost.

Almanya'da cüzdanı kaybettiğin alman polis bulmak lazım -> In Germany, the wallet has to find the German police that you lost.


dosszl95

Yes can anyone explain to me why the words must be in this order?


Hapzelschnapper

Standard word order in Turkish is subject - object - verb:

Subject: German police

Object: the wallet he lost in Germany

Verb: have to find

I suppose that the fact that subject and object are in reversed order means that Duo wants more emphasis on the idea that it's specifically the German police that has to find the wallet.


SajidKarim6

Same mistake here!


MrHilmiNevzat

"German police have to find the wallet he lost in Germany." Translation: Almanya'da kaybettiği cüzdanı Alman polisi bulmak zorunda.

&

Alman polisi Almanya'da kaybettiği cüzdanı bulmak zorunda.

Correct word order/answer accepted by Duo.


CayAr

MrHilmiNevzat: Isn't a possible interpretation of your Turkish sentences (especially the latter) that it was the police that lost the wallet?


PranaviAVS

Why is "Alman polisi Almanya'da kaybettiği cüzdanı bulmalı" wrong?


Hapzelschnapper

I would like to know too, it looks very right to me.


Eva242549

It's probably fine; another person above suggests this order is for emphasis: it is the GERMAN POLICE who must find it.


Mr.MK.

I wrote exactly the same sentence and it is still marked wrong. I just reported it.


pbYh4z

I only have the mobile phone version. Can someone please provide a link to the grammar lesson?

In fact, why not provide it always upfront in these discussion tabs?


Marie_goforit

I cannot see in which lesson this sentence is included but I try the -dik lesson. Please write again if it's another lesson I will try to help you.
Really understand it's a pity you can't get the grammar on the phone.
skill/tr/-(i)dik/tips-and-notes


amrbekhit

Hmm.. why isn't this "Almanya'da kaybettiği cüzdanı Alman polisi bulmak zorunda." (extra nı at the end of cuzdan)? I would have though that the breakdown would be as follows:

cüzdan-ı-nı

wallet-(possessive suffix)-(buffer consonant + accusative suffix)


Ektoraskan

Yours is correct too. It's just, there is no possession on the wallet in the English sentence. It's just "the wallet". If it were "his wallet", then you'd have "cüzdanını".


amrbekhit

Oh sorry I didn't realise that at all! Thanks for pointing it out.


amir335015

is it possible to say alman polisi almanyada kaybettgi cuzdani bulmali


Robert145733

Why is it "polisi" and not just "polis"? Akkustive shouldn't be used as The german police" is the subject in this sentence, should it?


Hapzelschnapper

It is called a noun compound: Alman polisi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.