1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I cannot find my chicken."

"I cannot find my chicken."

Translation:Jeg kan ikke finne kyllingen min.

June 25, 2015

16 Comments


Sangfroidish

men kyllingen din er umulig å miste!


eliasiz207

The folly before the fall.


Den_hvalrossen

"Kyllingen min er umulig å miste" "Jeg må finne kyllingen min" "Jeg kan ikke finne kyllingen min"

Ah, the character development


Jacky668984

I wrote " Jeg finner ikke kyllingen min" and was marked as wrong. I don't doubt it's wrong, but would someone mind telling me where I messed up? :)


eliasiz207

It is fairly close, but you're missing can/kan.

Your sentence would most closely translate to: "I do not find my chiken/I am not finding my chicken"


_ptt

Can someone let me know what my error is? jeg kan ikke finne min kyllingen


eliasiz207

You used the definitive version of 'kylling'. You can write it two ways: 1. Min kylling 2. Kyllingen min

If it helps, you can think of them as 'my chicken' or 'that chicken of mine' respectively.


GiacomoLamanuzzi

Where did you last see it


Moongrovenly

på Rådhuset eller Stortinget, selvfølgelig


Di_-e-_go

Why it can't be "jeg kan ikke å finne kyllingen min"?


Cami-AG

Because 'kan' is a modal verb, and other verbs used with modals do not need 'å'. Just like in English you wouldn't say 'I can't to find my chicken'.

Be careful, though, because some verbs like 'vil' are modal in Norwegian but not the translation for them in English, so you must pay attention to the rule for each case.


the.akaneko

"Kan" in general doesn't use "å" to connect it to the verb it's working together with.


Joey_mac

Because å is to and used in the definitive form 'to find'. It would read i cannot to find that chicken of mine


PeggyNorsk

Why is Jeg kan ikke finne min kyllingen wrong????


Deliciae

It's either "kyllingen min" or "min kylling".

When the possessive precedes the noun, the noun is kept in its indefinite form.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.