"I cannot find my chicken."

Translation:Jeg kan ikke finne kyllingen min.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Sangfroidish

men kyllingen din er umulig å miste!

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

The folly before the fall.

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

The fowl-y

3 years ago

Jacky668984

I wrote " Jeg finner ikke kyllingen min" and was marked as wrong. I don't doubt it's wrong, but would someone mind telling me where I messed up? :)

2 years ago

Bronzdragon

It is fairly close, but you're missing can/kan.

Your sentence would most closely translate to: "I do not find my chiken/I am not finding my chicken"

2 years ago

pthoresen
pthoresen

Can someone let me know what my error is? jeg kan ikke finne min kyllingen

1 year ago

Bronzdragon

You used the definitive version of 'kylling'. You can write it two ways: 1. Min kylling 2. Kyllingen min

If it helps, you can think of them as 'my chicken' or 'that chicken of mine' respectively.

1 year ago

Di_-e-_go
Di_-e-_go

Why it can't be "jeg kan ikke å finne kyllingen min"?

1 year ago

Cami-AG
Cami-AG

Because 'kan' is a modal verb, and other verbs used with modals do not need 'å'. Just like in English you wouldn't say 'I can't to find my chicken'.

Be careful, though, because some verbs like 'vil' are modal in Norwegian but not the translation for them in English, so you must pay attention to the rule for each case.

1 year ago

the.akaneko
the.akanekoPlus

"Kan" in general doesn't use "å" to connect it to the verb it's working together with.

1 year ago

Joey_mac
Joey_mac

Because å is to and used in the definitive form 'to find'. It would read i cannot to find that chicken of mine

1 year ago

peggy965240

Why is Jeg kan ikke finne min kyllingen wrong????

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's either "kyllingen min" or "min kylling".

When the possessive precedes the noun, the noun is kept in its indefinite form.

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.