1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle Männer haben zwei rote …

"Alle Männer haben zwei rote Hüte."

Translation:All the men have two red hats.

December 28, 2012

58 Comments


Alturrang

I've never heard them called that before... ;P


Mark.Z

Does it mean each one of them has two red hats, or they as a whole have two red hats in all?


airelibre

Same ambiguity as in English.


adelriosantiago

Each man has 2 heads, each head has a red hat, its a bizarre party.


EloiseMead1

Is this some strange German idiom?


jroscetti

Why is it not "roten"?


DarcX

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

Adjective endings of those that are attributive, i.e. not predicate, depend on what's before the adjective:

Strong inflection: No preceding article. "Grüner Tee ist gut." "Ich mag grünen Tee."

Mixed inflection: An indefinite article or other -ein words is behind them. "Meine guter Söhne"

Weak inflection: A definite article is behind them. "Der große Ei"


FrankHeimes

Despite this post being old, I'll correct it for the newer readers: case 2: "Meine guten Söhne" case 3: "Das große Ei".


Manar920973

I don't understand


PopSixSquish

Why is it "Das große Ei" and not "Das großes Ei"?


Pigslew

Because of the definite article. Ein großes Ei. HTH.


duoderSie

because there is no preceding article (no die/keine etc) so the adjective endings are different.


IceMole

Although the German for hat, der Hut, is masculine, in this case it there are two hats so the plural ending for red, i.e. rote, is used from the Strong Inflection table.


LuisCasseres96

That would be for dative. This is a Strong Inflection case in the accusative case:D I'm still a beginner, please any corrections are welcome.


Shirlgirl007

Well, in the tips & notes for this section, two new words are used, inflection, and declension. Then it goes on to describe, strong, medium, and weak inflection. There is no preceding definitions for these words, how can I understand differing levels, without a clear, concise definition, or descriptive of what we are talking about. Totally lost here, and I have also reported this to the powers above...It seems to me, they did the same thing with Accusative, Dative, etc. Just start using it without a definition of what we are talking about- just call them Cases...Sorry, my brain just does not work that way...


AranMohyed

I never seen a hat rot.:D


Masseman

Can you distinguish "All men wear hats" and "All the men are wearing hats"?


eva.lyus

if you mean "all men" = in general / "all the men" in a situation, for example in the room...

you could translate it with some differences in word choice...but something quite difficult o understand for nativ english speakers is, that in german the word order in the sentence can be as important as the used words to express a special meaning.

one (of many possible) translations would be:

  1. general= Alle Männer haben (grundsätzlich) 2 rote Hüte.
  2. situation= Jeder der Männer (hier im Raum) hat 2 rote Hüte.

mishtamesh

Does this mean that the translation is wrong? i.e. it should be "all men" and not "all the men"?


slug-lord

Wouldn't all THE men be Alle die Männer?


DarcX

Not really, as there's not "to be + -ing" form in German. The only way to express exactly that "All the men are wearing hats" would be with context, and maybe by using the German equivalent to "right now," perhaps.


Masseman

My question was more about the "all the men" vs "all men", actually.


DarcX

Oh, my bad. xD Well, I'm not sure how to answer you then. Sorry. :S


HughWarren

All men ... was marked correct too.


George_Melons

As a man, I can confirm this.


CharlieMingus

How has learning both German and Swedish been like for you?


SeanMeaneyPL

One for everyday use, one for when I'm electing a pope.


Ehsan

how different is "every men" comparing to "all men"?


Glutexo

The difference is only slight and make just a nuance in the meaning. Every man (jeder Mann) is more like each of the men by himself, all men (alle Männer) feels more like them acting as a group.


duoderSie

every man or all men


KaktusKarro

Nicht alle Männer! ;)


heronyx

... because they're all part of the red hatted league?


[deactivated user]

    I thought this was something else until the "red hats" came in.


anasbagh

    you sir, just made my day


chill973

    DL says every should go with plural.. but it is not correct, or am I mistaken?


che10007

    Why not use 'all the men are having...' ? it always is a problem in using just plural or plural present continuous in german . It makes me raving mad to the point that i almost broke my laptop!! :(


Wrruggiero

    Duolingo said it. Must be true.


Reyes_E

    I dont have 2 red hats....


RKhan

    Can someone just check to see if this sentence I've made is grammatically correct, please?

    > Jedes Mann hat einen roten Hüt.


Himmel.

    Excuse me. Hat is Masculine. The adjective get -E ending because Hute is plural and then it would be like Feminine and gets -E ending. Right?


Damon-scherz

    i think Duo means all "Trump supporters"...either that or i'm not a man


PopSixSquish

    Could this also be translated as "all men have two red hats"? Without the article "die" it is ambiguous, yes?


DrNicholas1

    Would "Everyone has two red hats" be a valid translation, or must it be "all men" or "all the men"?

    I ask because "Mann" seems be used in the same way that I might say "one" in English...


lionus

    prescient Duolingo, seeing the future of american fascism in the form of an innocent german sentence


Agent.Waffles

    not every man I don't have 2 red hats


duoderSie

    Then according to Duolingo you are not a man. :-)


NathanojMcF

    "Ich bin ein Mann" is the first thing Duolingo taught me!


Option_Person

    I really doubt that.


CapinCape

    Why is it "Männer" instead "Mann"? "Männer" here is plural, right?


Alturrang

    Yes. "Alle Männer haben" is plural, "All men have.."


Agent.Waffles

    this aint true. Im not a man (im a boy) I don't have 2 red hats- I have one!


Shirlgirl007

    Oh, at least you have one, I don't have any...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.