"Alle Männer haben zwei rote Hüte."

Translation:All the men have two red hats.

December 28, 2012

53 Comments


Alturrang

I've never heard them called that before... ;P

February 14, 2014

Lachym15

Two of them?

August 27, 2014

Mark.Z

Does it mean each one of them has two red hats, or they as a whole have two red hats in all?

February 6, 2014

airelibre

Same ambiguity as in English.

November 10, 2014

adelriosantiago

Each man has 2 heads, each head has a red hat, its a bizarre party.

December 2, 2016

jroscetti

Why is it not "roten"?

August 21, 2013

DarcX

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

Adjective endings of those that are attributive, i.e. not predicate, depend on what's before the adjective:

Strong inflection: No preceding article. "Grüner Tee ist gut." "Ich mag grünen Tee."

Mixed inflection: An indefinite article or other -ein words is behind them. "Meine guter Söhne"

Weak inflection: A definite article is behind them. "Der große Ei"

August 25, 2013

FrankHeimes

Despite this post being old, I'll correct it for the newer readers: case 2: "Meine guten Söhne" case 3: "Das große Ei".

September 17, 2015

Manar920973

I don't understand

June 30, 2018

duoderSie

because there is no preceding article (no die/keine etc) so the adjective endings are different.

August 21, 2013

IceMole

Although the German for hat, der Hut, is masculine, in this case it there are two hats so the plural ending for red, i.e. rote, is used from the Strong Inflection table.

August 14, 2015

LuisCasseres96

That would be for dative. This is a Strong Inflection case in the accusative case:D I'm still a beginner, please any corrections are welcome.

September 22, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Well, in the tips & notes for this section, two new words are used, inflection, and declension. Then it goes on to describe, strong, medium, and weak inflection. There is no preceding definitions for these words, how can I understand differing levels, without a clear, concise definition, or descriptive of what we are talking about. Totally lost here, and I have also reported this to the powers above...It seems to me, they did the same thing with Accusative, Dative, etc. Just start using it without a definition of what we are talking about- just call them Cases...Sorry, my brain just does not work that way...

April 5, 2016

AranMohyed

I never seen a hat rot.:D

June 16, 2018

EloiseMead1

Is this some strange German idiom?

April 11, 2016

Masseman
Plus

Can you distinguish "All men wear hats" and "All the men are wearing hats"?

April 7, 2013

eva.lyus

if you mean "all men" = in general / "all the men" in a situation, for example in the room...

you could translate it with some differences in word choice...but something quite difficult o understand for nativ english speakers is, that in german the word order in the sentence can be as important as the used words to express a special meaning.

one (of many possible) translations would be:

  1. general= Alle Männer haben (grundsätzlich) 2 rote Hüte.
  2. situation= Jeder der Männer (hier im Raum) hat 2 rote Hüte.
October 3, 2013

mishtamesh

Does this mean that the translation is wrong? i.e. it should be "all men" and not "all the men"?

July 15, 2014

-Jim_Dandy-

Wouldn't all THE men be Alle die Männer?

November 3, 2014

DarcX

Not really, as there's not "to be + -ing" form in German. The only way to express exactly that "All the men are wearing hats" would be with context, and maybe by using the German equivalent to "right now," perhaps.

July 23, 2013

Masseman
Plus

My question was more about the "all the men" vs "all men", actually.

July 24, 2013

DarcX

Oh, my bad. xD Well, I'm not sure how to answer you then. Sorry. :S

July 24, 2013

HughWarren

All men ... was marked correct too.

February 1, 2016

George_Melons

As a man, I can confirm this.

March 9, 2016

CharlieMingus

How has learning both German and Swedish been like for you?

April 17, 2017

royalt213

All THE men?

June 10, 2015

Ehsan

how different is "every men" comparing to "all men"?

March 29, 2013

Glutexo

The difference is only slight and make just a nuance in the meaning. Every man (jeder Mann) is more like each of the men by himself, all men (alle Männer) feels more like them acting as a group.

April 3, 2013

duoderSie

every man or all men

April 3, 2013

chill973

DL says every should go with plural.. but it is not correct, or am I mistaken?

April 11, 2014

che10007

Why not use 'all the men are having...' ? it always is a problem in using just plural or plural present continuous in german . It makes me raving mad to the point that i almost broke my laptop!! :(

September 10, 2014

KaktusKarro

Nicht alle Männer! ;)

November 4, 2015

Wrruggiero

Duolingo said it. Must be true.

February 2, 2016

QueenAryana

I knew it.

May 15, 2016

RKhan

Can someone just check to see if this sentence I've made is grammatically correct, please?

> Jedes Mann hat einen roten Hüt.

October 6, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

One for everyday use, one for when I'm electing a pope.

April 14, 2017

SchonBaume

Excuse me. Hat is Masculine. The adjective get -E ending because Hute is plural and then it would be like Feminine and gets -E ending. Right?

April 15, 2017

heronyx

... because they're all part of the red hatted league?

July 25, 2017

Damon-scherz

i think Duo means all "Trump supporters"...either that or i'm not a man

August 22, 2017

KLTah

no determiner, accusative, plural. m/n/f/pl: en/es/e/e https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html

July 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I thought this was something else until the "red hats" came in.

    April 1, 2014

anasbagh

    you sir, just made my day

    August 22, 2014

TodorSediankov

    Why two though?

    January 8, 2016

AGENT.WAFFLES

    not every man I don't have 2 red hats

    April 14, 2016

duoderSie

    Then according to Duolingo you are not a man. :-)

    April 14, 2016

NathanojMcF

    "Ich bin ein Mann" is the first thing Duolingo taught me!

    May 30, 2016

Reyes_E

    I dont have 2 red hats....

    September 22, 2016

Option_Person

    I really doubt that.

    December 14, 2016

anonymous1342

    fez hats

    January 16, 2017

CapinCape

    Why is it "Männer" instead "Mann"? "Männer" here is plural, right?

    December 30, 2017

Alturrang

    Yes. "Alle Männer haben" is plural, "All men have.."

    December 30, 2017

AGENT.WAFFLES

    this aint true. Im not a man (im a boy) I don't have 2 red hats- I have one!

    November 5, 2016

Shirlgirl007

    Oh, at least you have one, I don't have any...

    November 5, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.