1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Et sultent dyr spiser klærne…

"Et sultent dyr spiser klærne til barnet mitt."

Translation:A hungry animal is eating my child's clothes.

June 25, 2015

20 Comments


jared.phel

Is this the Norwegian equivalent of "A dingo ate my baby"?


Lingvarlante

Og vi sitter og ser på det i mellomtiden :·|


craaash80

Eller kanskje vi ta en selfie :D


Lingvarlante

Hva slags dyr er det? Det kan være farlig >.<


hmada993

Hester liker å spise skjerf.


craaash80

Selvfølgelig, klesmøllen er svært farlig: D


belarithian

Sultent. Det er et sultent dyr, åpenbart


ASkilletFan

I suspect Mr. Goat, in the barn, with the teeth. LOL


rose.boi

Is there any other way to say this phrase? I'm asking because if we were to only say "Et sultent dyr spiser barnets klærne", it means "A hungry animal is eating the child's clothes" (correct me if I'm wrong). So is there a way to write the phrase used in this exercise by using an "s" at the end of "barnet" or "mitt" perhaps?


eu_ogabriel

I think you could say mitt barns klaerne, but I'm really not sure


Shano01

I believe you mean "Mitt barns klær.", but yes I believe you can say it like so.


camogirl16TN

NEI!!! IKKE BARNA... klærne.


forkMe

How come til sometimes can be used as "for" or "of" ? How should I understand them


craaash80

Unfortunately, prepositions never overlap perfectly between two languages...


kskdtr

are adjectives declined in norwegian somehow like in german?


Ryan127267

It's important to remember that when you refer to yourself, we use 'sulten' eg. Jeg er sulten. Sultent refers to 'it' in this case the animal


Shano01

Any reason for the definite form of clothes?


KaiButterw1

I am genuinely afraid of pedo creatures now


Raffie44

You weren't before?


MyMyloveseggos

I read this so fast I thought it said "A hungry animal is eating my child" haha

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started