1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Et sultent dyr spiser klærne…

"Et sultent dyr spiser klærne til barnet mitt."

Translation:A hungry animal is eating my child's clothes.

June 25, 2015

27 Comments


jared.phel

Is this the Norwegian equivalent of "A dingo ate my baby"?


Lingvarlante

Og vi sitter og ser på det i mellomtiden :·|


craaash80

Eller kanskje vi ta en selfie :D


Lingvarlante

Hva slags dyr er det? Det kan være farlig >.<


hmada993

Hester liker å spise skjerf.


craaash80

Selvfølgelig, klesmøllen er svært farlig: D


belarithian

Sultent. Det er et sultent dyr, åpenbart


SnowDragon07

I suspect Mr. Goat, in the barn, with the teeth. LOL


rose.boi

Is there any other way to say this phrase? I'm asking because if we were to only say "Et sultent dyr spiser barnets klærne", it means "A hungry animal is eating the child's clothes" (correct me if I'm wrong). So is there a way to write the phrase used in this exercise by using an "s" at the end of "barnet" or "mitt" perhaps?


eu_ogabriel

I think you could say mitt barns klaerne, but I'm really not sure


Shano01

I believe you mean "Mitt barns klær.", but yes I believe you can say it like so.


forkMe

How come til sometimes can be used as "for" or "of" ? How should I understand them


craaash80

Unfortunately, prepositions never overlap perfectly between two languages...


camogirl17TN

NEI!!! IKKE BARNA... klærne.


09stylinson28

I read this so fast I thought it said "A hungry animal is eating my child" haha


Ryansnakkernorsk

It's important to remember that when you refer to yourself, we use 'sulten' eg. Jeg er sulten. Sultent refers to 'it' in this case the animal


kskdtr

are adjectives declined in norwegian somehow like in german?


Shano01

Any reason for the definite form of clothes?


KaiButterw1

I am genuinely afraid of pedo creatures now


bbLJDw

How do you say clothing? It was marked incorrect when I wrote: The hungry animal eats my child's clothings.


belarithian

"clothes" if you want a plural form. I believe "Clothing" is singular only in English, that may be the reason why it was marked incorrect. (for the same reason as "I are hungry" is incorrect)


8irdee

A scarf is an article of clothing. Your clothing can be fancy. You can put your clothes on our off. Naked people don't wear clothes. They have no clothing. There is no singular or plural word for clothes or clothing; i suppose clothing is more formal. If you want the singular for clothing your best bet is to specify what article of clothing you're talking about. So many clothes, just one shirt.


MananRasto2

Hvorfor dyr elsker spiser klærne så mye i Duolingo? Veldig rart.


8irdee

Jeg er glad det er ikke barnet ditt.


tomas1538

It's probably the dog since someone ate his food

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.