1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skal du undervise i finsk?"

"Skal du undervise i finsk?"

Translation:Are you going to teach Finnish?

June 25, 2015

14 Comments


CorgiAtom

Ikke være bekymret. Det finske kurset kommer snart. :)

Älkää murehtiko. Suomen kielen kurssi tulee pian. :)


Snommelp

Vær så snill, Duolingo! Lær meg finsk! Og islandsk... jeg trenger flere flagg med kryss på.


Chris_B

What about "teach in Finnish" as in "She teaches math in Finnish"?


fveldig

That would be "Skal du undervise på finsk?"


jar30pma23

Undervise and laere......interchangeable??


SupEvan

Undervise means to teach, lære means to learn. I teach you, and you learn from me.


JenniferTauber

lære can also mean teach


SarahAnn67

Is "å undervise i" used for subjects other than languages?


Deliciae

Yes, you could use it for geography, maths, etc.


ilmolleggi

I didn't dare to try it but is "Will you be teaching Finnish" accepted? Because it sounds like a very common and natural translation to me


Deliciae

It's accepted. Be brave. ;)


ilmolleggi

Thanks! I'll do my best, but on my defence I was doing a shortcut and onlu had one heart left so...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.