"Skal du undervise i finsk?"

Translation:Are you going to teach Finnish?

June 25, 2015

14 Comments


CorgiAtom

Ikke være bekymret. Det finske kurset kommer snart. :)

Älkää murehtiko. Suomen kielen kurssi tulee pian. :)

July 2, 2017

Yakuul

I hope so!

August 28, 2017

Snommelp

Vær så snill, Duolingo! Lær meg finsk! Og islandsk... jeg trenger flere flagg med kryss på.

July 26, 2017

Chris_B

What about "teach in Finnish" as in "She teaches math in Finnish"?

June 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would be "Skal du undervise på finsk?"

June 25, 2015

jar30pma23

Undervise and laere......interchangeable??

August 28, 2015

SupEvan

Undervise means to teach, lære means to learn. I teach you, and you learn from me.

February 7, 2016

JenniferTauber

lære can also mean teach

February 10, 2016

SarahAnn67

Is "å undervise i" used for subjects other than languages?

April 6, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could use it for geography, maths, etc.

April 6, 2016

SarahAnn67

Takk!

April 6, 2016

ilmolleggi

I didn't dare to try it but is "Will you be teaching Finnish" accepted? Because it sounds like a very common and natural translation to me

July 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted. Be brave. ;)

July 1, 2016

ilmolleggi

Thanks! I'll do my best, but on my defence I was doing a shortcut and onlu had one heart left so...

July 1, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.