1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vikaren har fleksitid."

"Vikaren har fleksitid."

Translation:The temp has flexible hours.

June 25, 2015

27 Comments


alan.schmi3

Props for accepting flextime as an answer! I figured that for slang.


MTCarey

Locum is a good translation of vikar too


Deliciae

Added. :)


Sky671332

Could we add 'cover' and 'supply' to the list as well? We have COVER supervisors and SUPPLY teachers here in UK :)


JessieMcGu

I know you wrote this a while ago, but a teacher who "covers" for you is probably not a substitute or a temp, just another teacher covering your class for some reason. We don't use "supply teacher" in the US, but a "sub" is hired, usually from the outside, for a day, whereby other teachers might "cover" for another in a pinch.


Sky671332

In UK, we use term ‘supply teacher’ for a professional teacher who hired through an agency to cover an absent teacher(s) for a day or longer term (weeks, even months if needed). Cover supervisor – is a position at school for the person who usually do not have teaching qualifications whose role is to cover absence of teachers as well. Cover supervisors are cheaper and can be deployed with a short notice but cannot provide adequate education so both needed. But I do agree with you that 'cover' usually means that somebody within a school/company do the job in the place of absent person.


NordicMand

temp as in a temporary worker not the temp as in temperature right?


Deliciae

'Temp' as in temporary worker. 'Temperature' is 'temperatur' in Norwegian.


cape1232

duolingo accepted "the vicar" for Vikaren. Is Vikar used for both temp and vicar??


Deliciae

Not for 'vicar' in the sense that you're thinking, but 'vicar' can also mean 'temp/substitute'.


cape1232

Indeed. I never knew that. I've never heard vicar used outside of religious settings. I would consider it quite antiquated, but perhaps I'm just not sufficiently erudite. ;)


JohnGardne7

Not antiquated, but limited in use. The formal term is 'vicar of Christ,' one who stands in for deity when deity is busy elsewhere.


cape1232

Clearly I never really knew what a vicar was! blush


Deyan161

The church took it from Late Roman bureaucracy. The vicar of a diocese (meaning a secular province) technically substituted for the Emperor. Later the church appropriated the terms when it maintained its organisation during the collapse of the imperial administration in the western empire.

So I'm guessing (but could be wrong) that Norwegian has borrowed the word from Latin, in its original sense of 'standing in for someone else'.


mprdo

Any etymologists want to expand on the word 'vicarious'? We are already on the road...6Jun17


beerzoe

It's the same Latin root, vicarius, from vicis, meaning change, alternation, stead: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/vicarious .


Glognark

"The substitute has flexible schedule" wasn't accepted. Could anybody explain why? Thanks in advance!


Jonathan606349

"Schedule" being singular, it requires an article.


mysmallworld

Just to clarify, now ''The substitute has flexible schedule" is accepted. :)


Gustaf95

if "fleksitid" is "flexible hourS", then what would be "Fleksitider"?


Gidget84

tid is both singular and plural since time is an uncountable thing, asfaik


natkoba

Tid is actually time.

I've sent my answer "The substitute has a flexible working time." to be considered. It might be the most common term used in English and it coincides exactly with the translation.


effyleven

"Flexitime" is how we refer to it in UK. Far fewer people have that option, these days.


alex_talbot72

I'm sorry, I know this isn't related to the sentence, but, can someone help me? Yesterday, my activity stream was working fine. Today, it says "You're alone, PianoMaja, find some friends" i follow my 8 friends. Why can't I see the activity stream? How do I fix it? Thanks in advance!


Deliciae

It's a Duo-wide issue. I'm sure the devs will get it fixed again soon. :)


JoeAlien

I didn't know that temp was a vikar, its strenge because google translate doesn't recognize it!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.