"Vikaren har fleksitid."

Translation:The temp has flexible hours.

June 25, 2015

25 Comments


alan.schmi3

Props for accepting flextime as an answer! I figured that for slang.

July 19, 2015

MTCarey

Locum is a good translation of vikar too

July 22, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Added. :)

July 30, 2015

Sky671332

Could we add 'cover' and 'supply' to the list as well? We have COVER supervisors and SUPPLY teachers here in UK :)

July 1, 2016

JessieMcGu

I know you wrote this a while ago, but a teacher who "covers" for you is probably not a substitute or a temp, just another teacher covering your class for some reason. We don't use "supply teacher" in the US, but a "sub" is hired, usually from the outside, for a day, whereby other teachers might "cover" for another in a pinch.

March 25, 2017

Sky671332

In UK, we use term ‘supply teacher’ for a professional teacher who hired through an agency to cover an absent teacher(s) for a day or longer term (weeks, even months if needed). Cover supervisor – is a position at school for the person who usually do not have teaching qualifications whose role is to cover absence of teachers as well. Cover supervisors are cheaper and can be deployed with a short notice but cannot provide adequate education so both needed. But I do agree with you that 'cover' usually means that somebody within a school/company do the job in the place of absent person.

March 25, 2017

NordicMand

temp as in a temporary worker not the temp as in temperature right?

July 29, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

'Temp' as in temporary worker. 'Temperature' is 'temperatur' in Norwegian.

July 30, 2015

cape1232

duolingo accepted "the vicar" for Vikaren. Is Vikar used for both temp and vicar??

July 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Not for 'vicar' in the sense that you're thinking, but 'vicar' can also mean 'temp/substitute'.

July 30, 2015

cape1232

Indeed. I never knew that. I've never heard vicar used outside of religious settings. I would consider it quite antiquated, but perhaps I'm just not sufficiently erudite. ;)

July 31, 2015

JohnGardne7

Not antiquated, but limited in use. The formal term is 'vicar of Christ,' one who stands in for deity when deity is busy elsewhere.

April 21, 2016

cape1232

Clearly I never really knew what a vicar was! blush

February 21, 2017

Deyan161

The church took it from Late Roman bureaucracy. The vicar of a diocese (meaning a secular province) technically substituted for the Emperor. Later the church appropriated the terms when it maintained its organisation during the collapse of the imperial administration in the western empire.

So I'm guessing (but could be wrong) that Norwegian has borrowed the word from Latin, in its original sense of 'standing in for someone else'.

November 27, 2016

mprdo

Any etymologists want to expand on the word 'vicarious'? We are already on the road...6Jun17

June 7, 2017

Glognark

"The substitute has flexible schedule" wasn't accepted. Could anybody explain why? Thanks in advance!

January 3, 2016

Jonathan606349

"Schedule" being singular, it requires an article.

January 28, 2016

Glognark

Thanks!

January 29, 2016

mysmallworld

Just to clarify, now ''The substitute has flexible schedule" is accepted. :)

April 5, 2019

Gustaf95

if "fleksitid" is "flexible hourS", then what would be "Fleksitider"?

October 27, 2017

Gidget84

tid is both singular and plural since time is an uncountable thing, asfaik

November 10, 2017

effyleven

"Flexitime" is how we refer to it in UK. Far fewer people have that option, these days.

November 26, 2017

alex_talbot72

I'm sorry, I know this isn't related to the sentence, but, can someone help me? Yesterday, my activity stream was working fine. Today, it says "You're alone, PianoMaja, find some friends" i follow my 8 friends. Why can't I see the activity stream? How do I fix it? Thanks in advance!

September 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's a Duo-wide issue. I'm sure the devs will get it fixed again soon. :)

September 29, 2016

MarsMars18

I didn't know that temp was a vikar, its strenge because google translate doesn't recognize it!

April 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.