1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben daha fazla çay isteyeceğ…

"Ben daha fazla çay isteyeceğim."

Translation:I will want more tea.

June 25, 2015

11 Comments


SineadMaireNB

So "daha soğuk" is more cold or colder as it's an adjective but "daha fazla pasta" would be more cake as it's a noun?


Renardo_11

In the audio recording for the “-im” ending (like in “isteyeceğ-im”) I always hear either “-em” or just “-e” (no “m”). Is that right? Is the “m” dropped in normal pronunciation?


MuhammadSRashed

" I will want much more tea " should be accepted!


Ektoraskan

No, it should not. "daha fazla" is just "more".

Much more would be "çok daha fazla".


Dovahfluun

Why isn't it just daha? Whenever I look up fazla in any dictionary, it always means too much, never more.


Selcen_Ozturk

more plus adjective: daha plus adjective

more plus noun: daha çok/fazla plus noun


BenBranca

Thank you for clearing that up.


ahmad346995

im not ok with i will want, like i dont remember we can use will with want in the same sentence, cause want has the same meaning alone.


hippietrail

Native English speaker here. "Will" and "want" don't have the same meaning in English and you can use them both together in a sentence. The sentence "I will want more tea" is totally correct and idiomatic. I can't comment on the Turkish as I'm just a beginner.


Yiannis49

Are there differences between 'çok' and 'daha'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.