1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben daha fazla çay isteyeceğ…

"Ben daha fazla çay isteyeceğim."

Translation:I will want more tea.

June 25, 2015

9 Comments


SineadMaireNB

So "daha soğuk" is more cold or colder as it's an adjective but "daha fazla pasta" would be more cake as it's a noun?


Renardo_11

In the audio recording for the “-im” ending (like in “isteyeceğ-im”) I always hear either “-em” or just “-e” (no “m”). Is that right? Is the “m” dropped in normal pronunciation?


BenBranca

Thank you for clearing that up.


MuhammadSRashed

" I will want much more tea " should be accepted!


Ektoraskan

No, it should not. "daha fazla" is just "more".

Much more would be "çok daha fazla".


TheRealRial

Why isn't it just daha? Whenever I look up fazla in any dictionary, it always means too much, never more.


Selcen_Ozturk

more plus adjective: daha plus adjective

more plus noun: daha çok/fazla plus noun


MrK815826

I want a little more tea.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.