"Ben daha fazla çay isteyeceğim."

Translation:I will want more tea.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

" I will want much more tea " should be accepted!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it should not. "daha fazla" is just "more".

Much more would be "çok daha fazla".

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

Why isn't it just daha? Whenever I look up fazla in any dictionary, it always means too much, never more.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

more plus adjective: daha plus adjective

more plus noun: daha çok/fazla plus noun

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

In the audio recording for the “-im” ending (like in “isteyeceğ-im”) I always hear either “-em” or just “-e” (no “m”). Is that right? Is the “m” dropped in normal pronunciation?

1 year ago

BenBranca
BenBranca

Thank you for clearing that up.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.