Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij maakten een deal met de onderneming."

Translation:We made a deal with the company.

3 years ago

16 Comments


bkeeler

Is there a difference between onderneming vs bedrijf?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are used interchangeably, but take care, both also have other meanings (which are not identical).

3 years ago

Nasoszfr

Could you please give an example of the other meanings of these words that are not identical? Thanks

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • Het toneelstuk heeft drie bedrijven = The play has three acts
  • De machine is in bedrijf = The machine is in operation
  • De olifant vervoeren was een hele onderneming = Transporting the elephant was quite an operation
2 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

I still don't get the difference (I am not an english-native speaker btw)

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Bedrijf and onderneming are synonyms when they are used with the meaning company:

  • het gaat goed met het bedrijf = het gaat goed met de onderneming
  • het bedrijf doet veel zaken in Duitsland = de onderneming doet veel zaken in Duitsland

But both words also have other meanings, when used with those, they cannot replace each other. See my previous post for examples.

1 year ago

MaureenCG

I don't know if this helps, but onderneming seems to translate literally as 'undertaking' - and this would match the example given for a non-business use. "Transporting the elephant was quite an undertaking" would sound OK

8 months ago

MashaBitar

Q: I don't hear the 'D' in "onderneming", is that how one should pronounce it?

1 year ago

Zyvron
Zyvron

That might be the TTS software that is used. The "D" is definitely pronounced when you say "onderneming", though in some dialects it is pronounced more softly.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

why is "struck a deal" still not accepted??

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Still isn't. This must be the 14th time I report this: please somebody from the staff answer me. If you don't want to accept it that's fine but please tell me why and then get it off another question where it is accepted.

2 years ago

JustinVarela

Not a mod but, "struck" and "made" are two verbs with different meanings. In english "struck a deal" is idiomatic, one does not literally STRIKE or hit deals into existence. However, one can MAKE a deal. I would imagine this idiom is not present in dutch and therefore not make for an acceptable answer.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

When two people strike a deal, they make a deal, do they not? Either way variations with strike are accepted in other exercises so I don+t see why they don't accept it in this one.

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

It's idiomatic so it's not accepted. In fact, I don't think anyone would professionally say "strike a deal" in the business world.

1 year ago

DMVVancouver

Would "enterprise" be a closer translation than "business" (for "onderneming")?

1 year ago

Quevun
Quevun

My first thought when I saw "onderneming" was "undertaker", since it sounds like "onder" and "nemen".

10 months ago