Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is going to apply it."

Translation:Ella lo va a aplicar.

4 years ago

41 Comments


oowowaee

"Ella la va a aplicar" is wrong?

4 years ago

Babella

At all! Both "lo" and "la" should be accepted, it could be something feminine (like "la pomada" (the ointment)) that she is going to apply :]

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

I reported it. Yeah, 'la' got me too, and should be as right as 'lo' when the object isn't specified.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Would "Ella lo va a aplicar a ella" mean "She applied it to her" meaning to someone else (female), or "a √Čl" to him?

4 years ago

moox
moox

I think so, yes

4 years ago

JeannineRN

Actually, Ranchers1, moox and oowowaee, i believe "Ella se lo va a aplicar a ella" means "She applied it to her" because "to her" is the indirect object (IO), but "lo" in our sentence is the direct object (the stuff "she" is applying). There's no IO in the Spanish of this problem 201507

3 years ago

Marie282520

So only "lo" will work here?

11 months ago

oowowaee

Thanks, that is what I wrote but it was wrong...sniff :(

4 years ago

Babella

It is a shame, make sure to report it next time :]

4 years ago

Marie282520

Why not "le"?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Le is the indirect pronoun, so it would translate to "She is going to apply to it" (not referring to a job). It doesn't make a lot of sense without a direct object.

6 months ago

wazzie
wazzie

However, it does accept, "Ella va a aplicarla". Go figure.

3 years ago

JeannineRN

I thought that should be correct also, wazzie. I didn't try it, so it's good to know. The other posts are a year old, so maybe "ella la voy a aplicar" is also now accepted. 201507

3 years ago

amillar7

Why not: "Ella lo aplicar√°."

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Why not: Ella se va a aplicar.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

"se va" is an idiom meaning to leave. Does not work here. Ella va a aplicarlo or Ella va a applicarla both work. Same meaning.

4 years ago

Marie282520

Because LE is never the direct object? I am confused about the endings and not sure . where to find that in Duo....Este, esto, esta, eso esa, ese....le lo la....I seem to be just guessing. What are the rules applicable?

11 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Marie28250 This contains everything and more and with explanations http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRONOUN1.HTM

8 months ago

Talca
Talca

Correct. le is an indirect object.

11 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

spanishdict.com supplies the following translations: "She is going to apply herself", "It is to be applied", and "She will have to apply" for your sentence. I accidentally gave you a down arrow when I was trying to press "Reply". Lo siento.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

That happens. All you do is unclick and it brings it back

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Thanks. I took it back.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

aplicarlo was accepted

4 years ago

jparadise08

I'm still having trouble with "lo", in that I want to use it all the time. I got it correct this time. But my last question was "va a aumentar". So my problem is, why is there a "lo" when she is going to apply "it", but there is no "lo" when "it" is going to increase?

3 years ago

marc.wille

With va a aumentar "it" is the subject performing the action (so implied with va). For "Lo va a aplicar" the subject is "she" and the thing that she is applying is "it" (so you add the "lo" because you need to specify an object)

3 years ago

AwkwardCactus

Is anyone else having serious problem with the section. I feel like I'm yelling at my computer and it still doesn't recognize me words. Or I repeat it twice and get dinged. "Let's move on.." No let's fix this. lol

3 years ago

deniaridley

It's not just this section unfortunately. I basically gave up on the microphone, but you're right it should get fixed. I'll write them. Hopefully they'll try to do something about it if enough people say something.

3 years ago

sfjorge
sfjorge

what is difference? she is going to apply it or she will apply it

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Honestly, almost nothing. They are practically synonymous in both Spanish and English.

3 years ago

Jameshfisher
Jameshfisher

The suggested translation is "Ella va a aplicarlo." What is "aplicarlo"?

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Aplicarlo = aplicar + lo written together i.e. the verb aplicar/apply + the object lo/it

You can always have the personal pronoun object just before the conjugated verb: Ella lo va a aplicar

However if the sentence contains a conjugated verb + an infinitive, you can also have it as a tail to this infinitive: Ella va a aplicarlo

3 years ago

tlock835
tlock835

Agreed!

4 years ago

dapharkin

Question for the native speakers:

Listening to a separate audiobook to help with my listening and speaking, I have learned that "va a" when spoken becomes more of an extended "vaa" and with the spanish sound of "V" more like "B" it sounds like English "Baa" like a sheep.

Duolingo seems to hate me doing this however.

For the sake of duolingo, I can enunciate the individual sounds so it picks it up, but can a native speaker tell me if stressing va a as separate sounds is really unnatural sounding?

2 years ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

When does the subject come before the object and vice versa?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanish is more flexible with its word order than English, so you can go "object-predicate-subject" if you want to, but that's often confusing. Mostly it's just like in English, "subject-predicate-object":

  • La mujer va a aplicar el programa. - The woman is going to use the program.

It gets a bit more difficult when using pronouns instead of written-out subjects and objects. Object pronouns usually appear right in front of the conjugated verb, or tacked to the end of an infinitivo or participio form:

  • La mujer lo va a aplicar. - The woman is going to use it.
  • La mujer va a aplicarlo. - "

And subject pronouns can be left out in the vast majority of cases:

  • (Ella) Lo va a aplicar. - She is going to apply it.
  • (Ella) Va a aplicarlo. - "
6 months ago

Lettie249882

I wrote: "Ella va a aplicarlo" But was wrong.

8 months ago

Nonie382966

I wrote "Lo ella va a aplicar" because I thought who you are talking about always goes first in the sentence. I just self corrected because "she" is who we are talking about not "it". Correcto?????

8 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

The correct word order is ella lo va a aplicar. An atonic pronounobject should always be immediately before the declined verb, first the indirect then the direct if both are present. You can also like Leslie... put them as a tail to an infinitive: ella va a aplicarlo

8 months ago

Massimilia498553

"Ella lo va aplicar" is accepted? Why?

3 months ago

Nadrien_13

Why doesn't it accept "Ella va a aplicar"? Does it have to have "lo" in ot?

3 months ago

arany
arany

what's the problem with "ella va a aplicar eso"?

1 month ago