1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kvankam mi komprenas vian pe…

"Kvankam mi komprenas vian peton, mi ne povas doni al vi monon."

Translation:Although I understand your request, I cannot give you money.

June 25, 2015

35 Comments


piano.z

Oh gosh. I wrote: "Although I understand your pet, I cannot give you a monkey." Duolingo has really conditioned me to weird sentences. And there's that confusion between Esperanto and Spanish again...


Danielconcasco

Don't worry, I got excited and thought I heard

Although I understand your request, I can't give you the moon.

Well, we learn through revising :)


cassincork

I did the same, DanD8!


realnowhereman

Hahaha it happens :P


csi

This is a handy phrase for parents of teens :P


Cavman144

it sounds like somebody asked someone for lingots, and they answered with this.


jimnice

Etimologio de "kvankam" bonvolu.


VinoVirinoKanto

I have been getting the entire sentence translated, so that there is nothing for me to answer. In other words, the only thing for me to do is to hit check. Has anyone else been getting so-called questions like that? I am doing this from an Android app.


PurpleHuedMagPie

I get them a lot for different lessons. I tried reporting each I get. In the meantime, when I realized this is the case, I try translating before I look at the answers.


Greyman125

I think this issue is related to screen size. I used to do these exercises with my phone in landscape, and the vast majority of translations ended up being the 'click to continue' variety you've described. Now that I've switched to portrait, I usually don't encounter them, the exception being longer sentences like this.


KenKaneki04

For me, this is the only question it has happened. I too use an Android app.


mbalicki

Aŭ eble mi povas, sed ne stultas, do ne donos. :D


gabela30

Vera, tro vera. XD


watsonj13

Iu bezonas laboron....


drofdarbegg

"Peti" comes from the Polish "pytać" and Latin "petō", according to Wiktionary.


salivanto

I always associate it with "petition", which I'm sure also comes from Latin.


Rabea733910

It looks like the Spanish word "pedir" which is how I understood it


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Same root.


ilmolleggi

What about query for "peto"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In other contexts that might be a suitable translation, but I don't think that would be an appropriate word choice for this sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In general, a query is when you just want information, and a request is when you want an action taken or a service or product rendered. The speaker here is saying they cannot comply with the request for money.


ilmolleggi

Thank you, this was very helpful!


ThaleZOliver

What's the difference between KVANKAM x MALGRAŭ


ThaleZOliver

I haven't understood!! Explain me with other words...


mbalicki

No need to shout.

“Malgraŭ” is a preposition showing something which could be an obstacle, but which nevertheless didn't succeed to prevent the case. As a preposition it stands before a noun or a pronoun (generally: a noun phrase). Some examples:

Ĉiuj sukcesoj de Esperanto venis de tio, ke ni ĉiam staris forte, malgraŭ ĉiuj ventegoj. — Ĉiuj ventegoj ne sukcesis malebligi, ke ni staris forte.

Post mia forveturo li, malgraŭ sia malbona farto, veturis ankaŭ Bruselon. — La malbona farto ne sukcesis malebligi la veturon al Bruselo.

Vi eliris malgraŭ mia malpermeso. — Mia malpermeso ne sukcesis malebligi vian eliron.

“Kvankam” is a conjunction introducing a subclause showing an insufficient cause or an insufficient obstacle. As a conjunction it stands before a clause. Some examples:

Ŝi edziniĝis kun sia kuzo, kvankam ŝiaj gepatroj volis ŝin edzinigi kun alia persono. — Ŝi edziniĝis kun sia kuzo. La volo de la gepatroj ne povis malhelpi tion.

Ĉemizojn, kolumojn, manumojn kaj ceterajn similajn objektojn ni nomas tolaĵo, kvankam ili ne ĉiam estas faritaj el tolo. — Ni ja nomas ilin tolaĵo. La fakto, ke ili ne ĉiam estas el tolo, ne malhelpas tion.

Mi vidas nenion, kvankam ĉio estas luma. — Mi povas vidi nenion. La fakto, ke ĉio estas luma, ne ebligas min vidi.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

So roughly speaking, malgraŭ is like "despite" or "in spite of", and kvankam is like "but" or "although".


mbalicki

Well, that one can check in a dictionary, but you're right.

“kvankam” — although

“malgraŭ” — in spite of, despite


Steve83777

The links don't work for me


mbalicki

I’ve checked them again and they all are stil valid.


Steve83777

Thanks. I checked again and I can access them from a browser though I couldn't from the android app. Maybe just my settings. Have a lingot with my apologies for troubling you.


Lukas_McNougat

This literally translates including "to" before "you", which threw me off. I just need to remember to include "al" in Esperanto, but exclude "to" in English.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Consider that there are two ways we can say it in English: with the direct object first or with the direct object second.

I cannot give money to you.
I cannot give you money.

In Esperanto, it's always "al vi":

Mi ne povas doni monon al vi.
Mi ne povas doni al vi monon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.