"Kvankammikomprenasvianpeton,minepovasdonialvimonon."

Translation:Although I understand your request, I cannot give you money.

3 years ago

40 Comments


piano.z
piano.z

Oh gosh. I wrote: "Although I understand your pet, I cannot give you a monkey." Duolingo has really conditioned me to weird sentences. And there's that confusion between Esperanto and Spanish again...

2 years ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco

Don't worry, I got excited and thought I heard

Although I understand your request, I can't give you the moon.

Well, we learn through revising :)

2 years ago

cassincork

I did the same, DanD8!

2 years ago

sassyleonard
sassyleonard

Hahaha it happens :P

8 months ago

csi
csi

This is a handy phrase for parents of teens :P

3 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

it sounds like somebody asked someone for lingots, and they answered with this.

2 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Etimologio de "kvankam" bonvolu.

3 years ago

VinoVirinoKanto

I have been getting the entire sentence translated, so that there is nothing for me to answer. In other words, the only thing for me to do is to hit check. Has anyone else been getting so-called questions like that? I am doing this from an Android app.

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

I get them a lot for different lessons. I tried reporting each I get. In the meantime, when I realized this is the case, I try translating before I look at the answers.

2 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

I think this issue is related to screen size. I used to do these exercises with my phone in landscape, and the vast majority of translations ended up being the 'click to continue' variety you've described. Now that I've switched to portrait, I usually don't encounter them, the exception being longer sentences like this.

1 year ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Aŭ eble mi povas, sed ne stultas, do ne donos. :D

3 years ago

gabela30

Vera, tro vera. XD

3 years ago

watsonj13

Iu bezonas laboron....

3 years ago

drofdarbegg

"Peti" comes from the Polish "pytać" and Latin "petō", according to Wiktionary.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I always associate it with "petition", which I'm sure also comes from Latin.

11 months ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

What's the difference between KVANKAM x MALGRAŭ

2 years ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

I haven't understood!! Explain me with other words...

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

No need to shout.

“Malgraŭ” is a preposition showing something which could be an obstacle, but which nevertheless didn't succeed to prevent the case. As a preposition it stands before a noun or a pronoun (generally: a noun phrase). Some examples:

Ĉiuj sukcesoj de Esperanto venis de tio, ke ni ĉiam staris forte, malgraŭ ĉiuj ventegoj. — Ĉiuj ventegoj ne sukcesis malebligi, ke ni staris forte.

Post mia forveturo li, malgraŭ sia malbona farto, veturis ankaŭ Bruselon. — La malbona farto ne sukcesis malebligi la veturon al Bruselo.

Vi eliris malgraŭ mia malpermeso. — Mia malpermeso ne sukcesis malebligi vian eliron.

“Kvankam” is a conjunction introducing a subclause showing an insufficient cause or an insufficient obstacle. As a conjunction it stands before a clause. Some examples:

Ŝi edziniĝis kun sia kuzo, kvankam ŝiaj gepatroj volis ŝin edzinigi kun alia persono. — Ŝi edziniĝis kun sia kuzo. La volo de la gepatroj ne povis malhelpi tion.

Ĉemizojn, kolumojn, manumojn kaj ceterajn similajn objektojn ni nomas tolaĵo, kvankam ili ne ĉiam estas faritaj el tolo. — Ni ja nomas ilin tolaĵo. La fakto, ke ili ne ĉiam estas el tolo, ne malhelpas tion.

Mi vidas nenion, kvankam ĉio estas luma. — Mi povas vidi nenion. La fakto, ke ĉio estas luma, ne ebligas min vidi.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

So roughly speaking, malgraŭ is like "despite" or "in spite of", and kvankam is like "but" or "although".

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Well, that one can check in a dictionary, but you're right.

“kvankam” — although

“malgraŭ” — in spite of, despite

2 years ago

Lukethewind

Where does the word "any" come into this? I can't find any reason why it should, but it required me to put it in.

1 year ago

Clint_Thomas

Does not accept comprehend for komprenas

3 years ago

Siavel

Did you report it?

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

What about query for "peto"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In other contexts that might be a suitable translation, but I don't think that would be an appropriate word choice for this sentence.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

How come?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In general, a query is when you just want information, and a request is when you want an action taken or a service or product rendered. The speaker here is saying they cannot comply with the request for money.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Thank you, this was very helpful!

2 years ago

RobertMont873806

Why is "mono" in accusative if the preposition "al" is included?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Vi" is the object of "al", not "monon".

"Mi ne povas doni al vi monon" is "I cannot give you money", or "I cannot give money to you". Money/monon is the direct object of "doni".

2 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

The "al" seems redundant. I feel like "Kvankam, mi komprenas vian peton, mi ne povas doni vi monon." Is good enough.

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

No, it's not.

Any noun, adjective or pronoun (i.a. “vi”) without the “-n” ending and not preceded by any preposition (“al”, “en”, “per”, “de”) can only be a part of the subject.

So the part donas vi monon means “you give money”. This clause doesn't describe to whom the money is given.

And since in our case we look for a description of an infinitive, which cannot be accompanied by a subject, it's grammatically wrong.

2 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

Dankon pro la klarigo.

2 years ago

Lukas_McNougat

This literally translates including "to" before "you", which threw me off. I just need to remember to include "al" in Esperanto, but exclude "to" in English.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Consider that there are two ways we can say it in English: with the direct object first or with the direct object second.

I cannot give money to you.
I cannot give you money.

In Esperanto, it's always "al vi":

Mi ne povas doni monon al vi.
Mi ne povas doni al vi monon.

1 year ago

Nina250740

Lol, it's already finished by Duolingo, Idk how, but it's funny af. lmao

11 months ago

MrMattyMatt
MrMattyMatt

I don't see "monon" on my screen in the actual question. Strange.

6 months ago

Dingycrowd
Dingycrowd

i

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.