"Kvankam mi komprenas vian peton, mi ne povas doni al vi monon."

Translation:Although I understand your request, I cannot give you money.

June 25, 2015

38 Comments


piano.z

Oh gosh. I wrote: "Although I understand your pet, I cannot give you a monkey." Duolingo has really conditioned me to weird sentences. And there's that confusion between Esperanto and Spanish again...

January 25, 2016

Danielconcasco

Don't worry, I got excited and thought I heard

Although I understand your request, I can't give you the moon.

Well, we learn through revising :)

March 11, 2016

cassincork

I did the same, DanD8!

March 23, 2016

realnowhereman

Hahaha it happens :P

April 11, 2018

csi

This is a handy phrase for parents of teens :P

November 11, 2015

Cavman144

it sounds like somebody asked someone for lingots, and they answered with this.

April 17, 2016

jimnice

Etimologio de "kvankam" bonvolu.

June 25, 2015

VinoVirinoKanto

I have been getting the entire sentence translated, so that there is nothing for me to answer. In other words, the only thing for me to do is to hit check. Has anyone else been getting so-called questions like that? I am doing this from an Android app.

May 27, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

I get them a lot for different lessons. I tried reporting each I get. In the meantime, when I realized this is the case, I try translating before I look at the answers.

May 30, 2016

JoshuaFischer1

For me, this is the only question it has happened. I too use an Android app.

August 12, 2017

Greyman125

I think this issue is related to screen size. I used to do these exercises with my phone in landscape, and the vast majority of translations ended up being the 'click to continue' variety you've described. Now that I've switched to portrait, I usually don't encounter them, the exception being longer sentences like this.

September 9, 2017

mbalicki

Aŭ eble mi povas, sed ne stultas, do ne donos. :D

June 27, 2015

gabela30

Vera, tro vera. XD

September 18, 2015

watsonj13

Iu bezonas laboron....

July 24, 2015

drofdarbegg

"Peti" comes from the Polish "pytać" and Latin "petō", according to Wiktionary.

July 25, 2017

salivanto

I always associate it with "petition", which I'm sure also comes from Latin.

January 10, 2018

ilmolleggi

What about query for "peto"

December 15, 2015

Rae.F

In other contexts that might be a suitable translation, but I don't think that would be an appropriate word choice for this sentence.

December 31, 2015

ilmolleggi

How come?

January 1, 2016

Rae.F

In general, a query is when you just want information, and a request is when you want an action taken or a service or product rendered. The speaker here is saying they cannot comply with the request for money.

January 1, 2016

ilmolleggi

Thank you, this was very helpful!

January 1, 2016

ThaleZOliver

What's the difference between KVANKAM x MALGRAŭ

July 24, 2016

ThaleZOliver

I haven't understood!! Explain me with other words...

July 24, 2016

mbalicki

No need to shout.

“Malgraŭ” is a preposition showing something which could be an obstacle, but which nevertheless didn't succeed to prevent the case. As a preposition it stands before a noun or a pronoun (generally: a noun phrase). Some examples:

Ĉiuj sukcesoj de Esperanto venis de tio, ke ni ĉiam staris forte, malgraŭ ĉiuj ventegoj. — Ĉiuj ventegoj ne sukcesis malebligi, ke ni staris forte.

Post mia forveturo li, malgraŭ sia malbona farto, veturis ankaŭ Bruselon. — La malbona farto ne sukcesis malebligi la veturon al Bruselo.

Vi eliris malgraŭ mia malpermeso. — Mia malpermeso ne sukcesis malebligi vian eliron.

“Kvankam” is a conjunction introducing a subclause showing an insufficient cause or an insufficient obstacle. As a conjunction it stands before a clause. Some examples:

Ŝi edziniĝis kun sia kuzo, kvankam ŝiaj gepatroj volis ŝin edzinigi kun alia persono. — Ŝi edziniĝis kun sia kuzo. La volo de la gepatroj ne povis malhelpi tion.

Ĉemizojn, kolumojn, manumojn kaj ceterajn similajn objektojn ni nomas tolaĵo, kvankam ili ne ĉiam estas faritaj el tolo. — Ni ja nomas ilin tolaĵo. La fakto, ke ili ne ĉiam estas el tolo, ne malhelpas tion.

Mi vidas nenion, kvankam ĉio estas luma. — Mi povas vidi nenion. La fakto, ke ĉio estas luma, ne ebligas min vidi.

July 25, 2016

Rae.F

So roughly speaking, malgraŭ is like "despite" or "in spite of", and kvankam is like "but" or "although".

July 25, 2016

mbalicki

Well, that one can check in a dictionary, but you're right.

“kvankam” — although

“malgraŭ” — in spite of, despite

July 25, 2016

Lukethewind

Where does the word "any" come into this? I can't find any reason why it should, but it required me to put it in.

May 24, 2017

Lukas_McNougat

This literally translates including "to" before "you", which threw me off. I just need to remember to include "al" in Esperanto, but exclude "to" in English.

October 11, 2017

Rae.F

Consider that there are two ways we can say it in English: with the direct object first or with the direct object second.

I cannot give money to you.
I cannot give you money.

In Esperanto, it's always "al vi":

Mi ne povas doni monon al vi.
Mi ne povas doni al vi monon.

October 11, 2017

Clint_Thomas

Does not accept comprehend for komprenas

August 17, 2015

Siavel

Did you report it?

October 4, 2015

RobertMont873806

Why is "mono" in accusative if the preposition "al" is included?

August 29, 2016

Rae.F

"Vi" is the object of "al", not "monon".

"Mi ne povas doni al vi monon" is "I cannot give you money", or "I cannot give money to you". Money/monon is the direct object of "doni".

August 29, 2016

Nina250740

Lol, it's already finished by Duolingo, Idk how, but it's funny af. lmao

January 10, 2018

MrMattyMatt

I don't see "monon" on my screen in the actual question. Strange.

May 26, 2018

Dingycrowd

i

July 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.