Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estas sesdek sekundoj en minuto."

Translation:There are sixty seconds in a minute.

3 years ago

7 Comments


zapakh
zapakh

Estas malpli en Nov-Jorka minuto.

3 years ago

nudpiedo

Why not Jen estas sesdek sekundoj en minuto?

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Jen implies that the thing it precedes is immediately evident, like it is being presented or shown to the other person/people; for example: Jen mia nova hundo ("Here's my new dog" or, roughly, "This here is my new dog"). In the phrase Estas sesdek sekundoj en minuto, the word estas by itself means "there are", so the sentence means "There are sixty seconds in a minute." Using the word jen, on the other hand, would mean "Here are sixty seconds in a minute," which gives the impression that you're trying to give or show the seconds to whomever it is you're talking to. That doesn't make much sense—you can't really show someone the seconds in a minute. Also, jen estas is redundant (as well as grammatically incorrect), as jen already means "here is/are/am". So saying jen estas is like saying "here's is". But, as I said, saying Jen sesdek sekundoj en minuto even without estas, although grammatically correct, would still have a different meaning that would never be used in real conversation. :)

3 years ago

nudpiedo

Finally I get the sense of Jen! Thank you!

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Nedankinde! :D

3 years ago

antosulliv

"There is sixty seconds in a minute" wrong !

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Ah, it is a shame that Zamenhof didn't incorporate decimal time into Esperanto…

1 year ago