1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne rajtas manĝi kukon."

"Mi ne rajtas manĝi kukon."

Translation:I am not allowed to eat cake.

June 25, 2015

42 Comments


Siavel

I keep confusing kuko/koko/kako. I'll have to be very careful never to order kako.


Orangus
  • Kion vi sxatas mangxi?
  • Hmmm.. Iom da kako.

BGXCB

I made that mistake the first time, and when it asked me the question again, I thought wouldn't it be sneaky of them to change cake to chicken, just in case people were remembering the answer instead of reading the question.


Fingtam

Haha. Do you plan on ordering in esperanto?


salivanto

I'm not sure why this is funny. It happens.


salivanto

An Esperanto banquet. When visiting an Esperanto speaker and they ask you what you like. When out to dinner in a country where you don't speak the local language and someone is interpreting for you.

Where else?


Robbadob

Kio estas kako, por la aliaj?


daviddempsay

Me neither. I'm allergic. Cake makes me break out in fat.


FredCapp

Meet Marie Antoinette, a lady with a gluten problem.

Redakto: Ŝajnas ke Marie Antoinette neniam diris la fifaman frazon. La libron kun la frazo estis disdonita dum 1782, kiam ŝi havis dek jarojn, verkis per Jean-Jacques Rousseau kaj atribuis al la avo de la estonteca edzo de Marie Antoinette - Maria Theresa.

Ankaŭ, la vera frazo estis: qu'ils mangent de la brioch. Brioĉo iomete malsamas de kuko.

La interesaj aferoj oni lernas kiel serĉante iun alian.


crispycraker

So. Honey-senpai, right? Nice to meet you.


taketeisqueen

fist bump Gotta love Mitsukuni


KarenM.Ricks

this makes me so very sad!!! :-(


Arancaytar

La kuko estas mensogo?


Eylrid

Rapida ajxo eniras, rapida ajxo eliras.


picsa

Rajtu ili havas kukon


FredCapp

Ĉu ne estas: Rajtu ilin por manĝi kukon ? aŭ Rajtigu, ke ili manĝos kukon?


[deactivated user]

    kukon :3 omg this in my country will be a misunderstanding word


    [deactivated user]

FredCapp

      Kia lando? Kaj kiel?

      Demandaj mensoj devas scii.


      [deactivated user]

        Error 404 in the link


FredCapp

        Malbona afero. :/

        Provi serĉi "tabuaj vortoj en esperanto," kaj diru al ni kion vi trovas. La nomoj "alos & velkov" devus ene ien.


        [deactivated user]

          kukon can mean: big puss& in Venezuela :v


FredCapp

          Kaj vi ne intencas kategon, ĉu?

          Alia vorto por mia listo de senintenciaj malbonaĵoj.

          Estontence vi eble povas uzi ĉi tiun retpaĝon: http://i-espero.info/files/elibroj/eo%20-%20alos%20%20velkov%20-%20tabuaj%20vortoj%20en%20esperanto.pdf


MarshTz

          How would you make the sentence, I am not allowing...?


salivanto

          Like this

          • I am not allowing you to eat cake.
          • Mi ne permesas al vi mangxi kukon.

MarshTz

          Oh! So that's where you use permesas!


solumaenus

          Glad I'm not you then


AllanDaemon

          La kuko estas malvera


salivanto

          La kuko estas mensogo.


Alex769874

          but how would you then say "I do not allow eating cake"


salivanto

          Mi ne permesas la manĝadon de kuko.


theBarkingSpider

          La kuko estas malvero.

          (malvero = lie?)


salivanto

          lie = mensogo

          P.S. If I had a piece of cake for every time someone made that joke on this forum...


Espels

          Can someone explain why we are not using an article "A" before cake? "I am not allowed to eat cake". And what is the difference? Thanks


FredCapp

          Esperanto only has the definite article, the indefinite can be construed from context. This is actually very much in keeping with several other languages, in fact, per my memory (from High School ahem decades ago) Latin doesn't have any articles at all.
          The sentence Mi ne rajtas manĝi kukon Would be generally understood to mean "Any cake." If you were at a cake baking contest and you were told that you weren't allowed to eat a specific cake it would be la kukon. My vigorous imagination is not giving me any reasonable moments when you would say "I'm not allowed to eat a cake" that doesn't work without the "A".
          Perhaps you can tell us what you were thinking of?

          And thank you for not using that tired cake/lie meme.

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.