"Mi ne rajtas manĝi kukon."

Translation:I am not allowed to eat cake.

June 25, 2015

41 Comments


Siavel

I keep confusing kuko/koko/kako. I'll have to be very careful never to order kako.

August 15, 2015

Orangus
  • Kion vi sxatas mangxi?
  • Hmmm.. Iom da kako.
February 25, 2016

BGXCB

I made that mistake the first time, and when it asked me the question again, I thought wouldn't it be sneaky of them to change cake to chicken, just in case people were remembering the answer instead of reading the question.

August 4, 2016

Fingtam

Haha. Do you plan on ordering in esperanto?

January 11, 2016

salivanto

I'm not sure why this is funny. It happens.

September 27, 2017

ScottBoggs3

Where??

December 15, 2017

salivanto

An Esperanto banquet. When visiting an Esperanto speaker and they ask you what you like. When out to dinner in a country where you don't speak the local language and someone is interpreting for you.

Where else?

December 15, 2017

Robbadob

Kio estas kako, por la aliaj?

February 3, 2019

FredCapp

Ho, fek'

August 4, 2016

daviddempsay

Me neither. I'm allergic. Cake makes me break out in fat.

July 5, 2015

FredCapp

Meet Marie Antoinette, a lady with a gluten problem.

Redakto: Ŝajnas ke Marie Antoinette neniam diris la fifaman frazon. La libron kun la frazo estis disdonita dum 1782, kiam ŝi havis dek jarojn, verkis per Jean-Jacques Rousseau kaj atribuis al la avo de la estonteca edzo de Marie Antoinette - Maria Theresa.

Ankaŭ, la vera frazo estis: qu'ils mangent de la brioch. Brioĉo iomete malsamas de kuko.

La interesaj aferoj oni lernas kiel serĉante iun alian.

June 25, 2015

crispycraker

So. Honey-senpai, right? Nice to meet you.

August 14, 2015

taketeisqueen

fist bump Gotta love Mitsukuni

November 18, 2016

Arancaytar

La kuko estas mensogo?

August 26, 2015

Eylrid

Rapida ajxo eniras, rapida ajxo eliras.

December 4, 2017

KarenM.Ricks

this makes me so very sad!!! :-(

July 31, 2016

picsa

Rajtu ili havas kukon

September 24, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu ne estas: Rajtu ilin por manĝi kukon ? aŭ Rajtigu, ke ili manĝos kukon?

September 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    kukon :3 omg this in my country will be a misunderstanding word

    August 17, 2016

FredCapp

    ¿Ĉu?

    August 17, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      yes :v

      August 18, 2016

FredCapp

      Kia lando? Kaj kiel?

      Demandaj mensoj devas scii.

      August 18, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Error 404 in the link

        August 18, 2016

FredCapp

        Malbona afero. :/

        Provi serĉi "tabuaj vortoj en esperanto," kaj diru al ni kion vi trovas. La nomoj "alos & velkov" devus ene ien.

        August 18, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          kukon can mean: big puss& in Venezuela :v

          August 18, 2016

FredCapp

          Kaj vi ne intencas kategon, ĉu?

          Alia vorto por mia listo de senintenciaj malbonaĵoj.

          Estontence vi eble povas uzi ĉi tiun retpaĝon: http://i-espero.info/files/elibroj/eo%20-%20alos%20%20velkov%20-%20tabuaj%20vortoj%20en%20esperanto.pdf

          August 18, 2016

MarshTz

          How would you make the sentence, I am not allowing...?

          March 18, 2017

salivanto

          Like this

          • I am not allowing you to eat cake.
          • Mi ne permesas al vi mangxi kukon.
          March 20, 2017

MarshTz

          Oh! So that's where you use permesas!

          March 20, 2017

AllanDaemon

          La kuko estas malvera

          November 18, 2017

salivanto

          La kuko estas mensogo.

          November 18, 2017

jvhx711

          Imgur

          January 2, 2018

vtopphol

          It's a lie!

          February 17, 2018

Alex769874

          but how would you then say "I do not allow eating cake"

          May 1, 2018

salivanto

          Mi ne permesas la manĝadon de kuko.

          May 2, 2018

theBarkingSpider

          La kuko estas malvero.

          (malvero = lie?)

          December 15, 2018

salivanto

          lie = mensogo

          P.S. If I had a piece of cake for every time someone made that joke on this forum...

          December 15, 2018

mariolis101

          poor baby....

          April 9, 2017

solumaenus

          Glad I'm not you then

          September 25, 2017
          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.