1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "We are in a forest."

"We are in a forest."

Переклад:Ми у лісі.

June 25, 2015

5 коментарів


wooo3

Ми є у лісі - теж правильно


jyLb3

Ліс-forest, woods-ліс яка між ними різниця? Дякую.


Fb8U1

Ось що каже щодо forest, wood і woods кембріджський словник: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/woods?q=Woods forest noun [ C or U ]

UK ​ /ˈfɒr.ɪst/ US ​ /ˈfɔːr.ɪst/

A2 a large area of land coveredwith trees and plants, usually larger than a wood, or the treesand plants themselves:

the Black Forest The children got lost in the forest.

wood noun (GROUP OF TREES) ​ A2 [ C ] also woods [ plural ] an area of land covered with a thick growth of trees:

an oak wood

We went for a walk in the woods after lunch.

woods plural noun

US ​ /wʊdz/ alsowood, /wʊd/ 

an area of land covered with a thick growth of trees:

Shaded from the sun, the woods were cool and quiet.

У першому визначенні сказано, що forest usually larger than a wood.


AndriyKavetskyi

ми є в лісі в чому помилка?


HagS782974

Вона сказала an, а не in (мені так здається).

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.