1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una tartaruga."

"È una tartaruga."

Translation:It is a turtle.

December 28, 2012

27 Comments


danbruno

Is tartaruga pronounced correctly? I remember it being more like "tar-tar-oo-ga" with the stress on the u.


giuliap

I agree, tartaruga is not pronounced correctly.It should be tartarùga, not, tartàruga.


Patsy536249

Sounded like pantaluga to me ha ha


moheana

The rule is that the stress is on the second last syllable, unless the last letter has an accent on it like città. It is a useful guide for beginning students to know this.


siebolt

You are right, but the complaints are about the fact that the voice mispronounces. I am sure the Duolingo people know the rule but the voice generator does not apply it always.


mloria

Yes, I noticed this too. Some of the Italian pronunciation in the lessons is not correct. Bear in mind, this is only the beta-version.


Steve910320

I wonder when the gamma version will appear


mnemotecnia

The pronunciation is NOT correct. But then again, Duolingo is freaking Awesome. The correct way is "tartarúga" No "tartáruga". Props to everyone who works at Duolingo, you guys are truly awesome :)


jaye16

Please report these errors on the exercise page. Corrections are not made from here. I'm reporting if everyone does it will be corrected sooner.


siebolt

Did you guys encounter "ávete" yet? It was really weird.


dorihardage

how common is it for italian speakers to omit the pronoun in a sentence (esp. in regards to the pronoun before "è")? and if you DO say the pronoun, is that a verbal cue for something? I'm curious how that works itself out in italy


wataya

Very common, especially in constructions like this one. The sentences with or without the pronoun are basically equivalent in meaning. (Depending on context, using the pronoun can add emphasis to the actor. But not necessarily so. It totally depends on the context)


amoussa

Tartarughe Ninja Mutanti Adolescenti


Prof_T_Entee

HEROES IN HALF A SHELL!


Cam519301

These are the s as me sentences over and over


LorenzoLM

Repetitive lessons help you learn


PeterWigg

Tortoise? ;)


Rhyfelgar

I know in the US, 'turtle,' and, 'tortoise,' are interchangeable, but they are not in the UK. So, what does, 'tartaruga,' actually translate as in English?


Steve910320

Sure wish i could roll my r's like a native. Sometimes i can, many times not. Anyone know if there's a lesson somewhere about this?


Prof_T_Entee

Do I seem turtleish to you?


sparkle622085

In spanish you say tortuga = turtle it sounds almost the same.


EvaShukevi

We are TURTLE RICH !!!


ChuckVC

There is no "u" sound in her pronunciation. Also happened once before.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.