"È una tartaruga."

Translation:It is a turtle.

December 28, 2012

15 Comments


danbruno

Is tartaruga pronounced correctly? I remember it being more like "tar-tar-oo-ga" with the stress on the u.

December 28, 2012

giuliap

I agree, tartaruga is not pronounced correctly.It should be tartarùga, not, tartàruga.

December 28, 2012

moheana

The rule is that the stress is on the second last syllable, unless the last letter has an accent on it like città. It is a useful guide for beginning students to know this.

December 31, 2012

siebolt

You are right, but the complaints are about the fact that the voice mispronounces. I am sure the Duolingo people know the rule but the voice generator does not apply it always.

December 31, 2012

mloria

Yes, I noticed this too. Some of the Italian pronunciation in the lessons is not correct. Bear in mind, this is only the beta-version.

December 30, 2012

MenyaZovutMegan

I recommend forvo for pronunciations: http://www.forvo.com/word/tartaruga/#it

January 10, 2013

jaye16

Please report these errors on the exercise page. Corrections are not made from here. I'm reporting if everyone does it will be corrected sooner.

December 14, 2013

moritz149783

I like turtles

August 5, 2017

siebolt

Did you guys encounter "ávete" yet? It was really weird.

December 29, 2012

arbelaez17

The pronunciation is NOT correct. But then again, Duolingo is freaking Awesome. The correct way is "tartarúga" No "tartáruga". Props to everyone who works at Duolingo, you guys are truly awesome :)

September 10, 2013

dorihardage

how common is it for italian speakers to omit the pronoun in a sentence (esp. in regards to the pronoun before "è")? and if you DO say the pronoun, is that a verbal cue for something? I'm curious how that works itself out in italy

January 11, 2015

wataya

Very common, especially in constructions like this one. The sentences with or without the pronoun are basically equivalent in meaning. (Depending on context, using the pronoun can add emphasis to the actor. But not necessarily so. It totally depends on the context)

January 11, 2015

Cam519301

These are the s as me sentences over and over

July 23, 2019

LorenzoLM

Repetitive lessons help you learn

August 1, 2019

PeterWigg

Tortoise? ;)

July 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.