1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ingen røyk uten ild"

"Ingen røyk uten ild"

Translation:No smoke without fire

June 25, 2015

6 Comments


hi.nan

If this is supposed to be the Norwegian version of the American English saying, it would be: "where there is smoke, there is fire".


alek_d
Mod

It is accepted.


Sangfroidish

is there any difference between "ild" and "brann" at all?


alek_d
Mod

"brann" is used to refer to the destructive burning of something like a house or forest fire. "ild" is used to refer to the process burning, a (camp) fire, discharging a fire arm and the like.


Sangfroidish

ah, ok. thus brannmann rather than ildmann :p

mange takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.