"A mulher"

Translation:The woman

December 28, 2012

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lindakins

So far so good. I already speak Spanish, and this is just like it only different! :) In spanish it's "el" (masculine) and "la" (feminine). In Portuguese it is "O" and "A" respectively.

September 23, 2013

VukVisnjic

People who speak Portequese can understand Spanish.

December 26, 2013

Lindakins

That doesn't surprise me. Of course, I acquired Spanish as a second language so it's still a challenge for me to understand Portuguese based on my Spanish. But thanks to these lessons, I'm getting better at it. I can see a lot of similarities and differences.

January 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

If you already know Spanish being not a Spanish native, I suggest you to take the course "Portuguese for Spanish speakers", I was afraid being confused between Spanish and Portuguese, because none of them are my mother tongue, but with the "Portuguese for Spanish", I can see and study the difference, I make links in my mind between the difference, and I noticed that very often the differences can be foreseen, ex: "an"-- "ão in Portuguese. The Spanish "n" becomes often a "m" in Portuguese, etc... . Mnemotechinic links: "I" = "yo" = "éo" (pronounciation, and writted "eu"). "Las", skip its first letter and become "as" in Portuguese, same thing for "os". "o" is probably from a "lo" that skipped it's first letter. "Niña" is a "Menina" with a tilde and that skipped the "me", same for "meninos". and many others... Maybe it's not very accurate, because I'm a beginner, but it definitively help me to not confuse Spanish and Portuguese while learning both.

April 7, 2014

Pedro_Aredes

Just reading; is almost impossible to get a common talk with spanish people

July 8, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Well...when argentinians come to Brazil, we can manage to do it. Of course, it's not THAT natural, but we do understand each other.

February 11, 2016

caesar99

Agree with other comments, nice tool but the sound file are too fast and not the greatest quality. Even just going up to the next quality level would make a big difference.

December 28, 2012

armthemistress

try the slower function, helps me

January 3, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

2 speeds for our ear to be trained with normal speech, and be able to be helped with slow speech.

April 7, 2014

andryus1995

Remember that you can always hover over words to see their translation.

July 12, 2013

kaniya1222

i thought o and a was the same

February 5, 2013

maugli01

it has got the same meaning but it stands "a" for a feminim and "o" for the masculin forms. Like in english or in hungarian you dont have this, but for example in the latin languages and in german you definetly have those forms. It depends on the "sex" of the noun. Do it gently with a feeling.:)

February 7, 2013

MolequeDaRua

too fast and doesn't sound like anyone I ever talked to in Brasil. Way to fast, even for an experienced listener.

May 16, 2013

edughizzo

Sorry but im brazilian and in my opinion the voice is normal, maybe you hear a different accent.

July 22, 2013

sgodinhoefazal

I thought A was for females and the for males

February 20, 2013

Danmoller
Mod
  • A is for females
  • O is for males

Both mean "the" in English.

Now:

  • Uma is for females
  • Um is for males

These mean "a" in English

February 11, 2016

Tadeusjus

what about the wife?

March 3, 2014

xaviergladwin

The wife is 'a esposa'

April 4, 2014

Tadeusjus

from Verbs Present: Como vai a sua mulher? How is your wife doing?

April 9, 2014

vivisaurus

You can say "a minha mulher" or "a minha esposa" for "my wife". =]

April 25, 2014

Marcio582863

Yes(sim,tanto faz)

January 16, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

"Mulher" can mean wife, but only when something indicates whose wife she is.

  • Uma mulher = a woman
  • Minha mulher = my wife
February 11, 2016

fa1rywr3n

I dont quite understand the differences between o, a, um, uma, etc

April 16, 2014

vivisaurus

o/a = the
um/uma = a/an or one

I hope it helps! =]

April 25, 2014

Leo.htmp

The lady ?

December 20, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

It's possible.

But if you mean "lady" as a person that deserves a lot of respect, or even an old lady, "senhora" is the word.

If you want to be formal, but not suggest that she is old or married, use "senhorita".

If she has good manners, a "dama" it is.

February 11, 2016

duolingoje

The lady will not work?

March 5, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE
April 7, 2014

Mr.Luke.

No! Because lady= dama.

September 4, 2015

YiYvonne

Could i know why it means "the woman" not "a woman"?

July 1, 2015

Danmoller
Mod
  • the woman = a mulher
  • a woman = uma mulher
February 11, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.