1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg elsker en kvinne."

"Jeg elsker en kvinne."

Translation:I love a woman.

June 25, 2015

36 Comments


.b.e.e.

Yeah, shes my mum :)


Vadiar

Does elsker always mean a romantic love, or can it describe a great liking for an object, or a food, or a family member?


NorskTom

I second this motion. There are forms of love such as compassionate, romantic, emotional, addiction, enjoyment of (foods, cartoons, hobbies, etc).

Is there any lingual distinction, or are they all expressed as elsker?


kaiafcs

We use the verb "å like" for when we like something (jeg/du/han/de/den/vi liker). When we have an emotional connection to somebody we often say "jeg er glad i ....", which roughly translates to "i care for ...." (though the direct translation is 'I am glad in ...' which sounds stupid). "Elske" doesn't have to be only romantic love, but it is definitely the strongest word for love.


GenaroCanc1

Thanks a lot for this!


giovannilu318047

Norwegian do not love anyone or anything...


tizzers

I love the word elsker ;)


FelipeReisSilva

Search a music from a norwegian band called Seigmenn. The name of the music is HVA VI ELSKER (What we love).


Summer.Breeze

I love their songs "Hjernen er Alene", "Döderlein" and "Sklaver av Solen". :) (Also, Zeromancer with Alex, Kim and Noralf as well. In addition to Kim's third band "Ljungblut") I think Seigmen translates to "Stick(y) men" or "Tenacious Men" (I think it's the latter "Tenacious Men"), but I'm not sure.


FelipeReisSilva

Unfortunately I will never be able to go on their show cuz I live in Brazil. Never gonna happen to make a show around here.


Arabella210259

I live in Serbia so I feel you man :(


FelipeReisSilva

Sorry. I'm late. I was using Duolingo on my cellphone. Seigmenn is a name of a candy i guess. the real meaning I don't know. Tell me other bands you like do listen. :)


Summer.Breeze

Rammstein from Germany, IAMX (a.k.a. Chris Corner from England) Dethklok (fictional-ish band from Scandinavia/U.S. One Norwegian (Toki Wartooth), one Swede (Skwisgaar Skwigelf, three Americans (Pickles the drummer, Nathan Explosion and William Murderface, but irl four Americans: Brendon Small, Gene Hoglan, Bryan Beller and Mike Keneally). The latter has their own cancelled teenage/adult cartoon show called "Metalocalypse".

Jeg lære Norsk på grunn av Toki Wartooth. <3 :3


Random-Learner

I agree. It sounds better than the English word.


AGrizzlybear

And that's okay, duo.


50QU33R

Story of my gay heart


[deactivated user]

    What's Norwegian for "high five"?


.b.e.e.

    Elsker is similar to iceladic 'elskan' for darling


Nocturnal7

    "I like a boy, I love a woman" come on Duolingo you can't keep giving me these mixed signals. I thought we had something ;-;


HermanEuge

    I written I love a woman many tims and it still gives an encorrect answer saying the translation is. I love a woman? So what did i do wrong?


Retallicka

    I have the same problem...


sadbates

    Maybe you guys wrote "I love a women"?


Elifinset

    Is there any differencies between like and love?


ciubac

    Why ELSKE doesn't read [elshe]?


Gulpepper

    The "sk" is irregular regarding the "sh" pronounciation. "skj" is always "sh".


izzy270060

    lan-Ulle, yes as long as its used properly. god natt!


rodrocq24

    I translated as "I am loving a woman". It was considered incorrect. Would any Norwegian people think there is a difference between these two meanings for "Jeg elsker en kvinne": "I love a woman" and "I am loving a woman"? Or would "a elsker" be different than other verbs, because "love" is forever, never ephemeral? Haha


Deliciae

    It's wrong because it wouldn't be idiomatic to use the continuous tense in this context.


OlegMarkarov

    how can i express for example in a conversation, my friend asks me "what are you loving now, women or men?" and i want to answer that im actually in a relationship with a woman, in spanish i would say "estoy amando a una mujer" in english it would be "im loving a woman" but as we dont have progressive in norwegian, how can i explain the fact that i am actually with a woman??


ismaelferrero

    Why, sometimes use et, and simetimes en......en kvinne.....et brød


leifenator

    Would "ei kvinne" be acceptable instead of "en kvinne" because it is a feminine noun?

    Takk!


Deliciae

    In general, yes, but not for this listening exercise, as she's saying "en". You're welcome to use either for translation exercises.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.