"Бігатиігратиутеніс"

Translation:To run and to play tennis

3 years ago

7 Comments


Talos_the_Cat
Talos_the_Cat

the "to" in "to run" and "to play" should not be required, as there is no reason to provide it given the lack of context (for all we know, this could be imperative instead of infinitive). "Run and play tennis" should suffice.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It sounds more like imperative when you put it like this, doesn't it? Imperative would take a totally different form in Ukrainian, not infinitive

3 years ago

Talos_the_Cat
Talos_the_Cat

There are three ways to use imperative in Ukrainian: the usual imperative, the infinitive, and the past tense which is more colloquial. Furthermore, please be relevant to the rest of my comment, when the only thing you mentioned was a side-tangent of something I mentioned in parentheses.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"Бігати і грати у теніс" is by no means imperative in Ukrainian

3 years ago

Talos_the_Cat
Talos_the_Cat

I don't know where you're from, but in Хмельницький where I'm from, infinitive can be used to command.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I'm from Kyiv. And I can imagine using imperative. If you are in the army or a very strict governess. Otherwise it's really rude. But I believe that should be just one word (Бігати!) and not a sentence like this :\

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Past tense as a command is not used with all the verbs, only some specific ones and it's VERY rude ("А ну пішла!", "Поклав на місце, я сказала!")

Infinitive is used for dogs ("Сидіти!", "Взяти!")

Imperative (what a surprise) is for polite loving human beings ("Сонечко, подай мені сіль, будь ласочка")

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.