"Бігати і грати у теніс"

Translation:To run and to play tennis

June 25, 2015

16 Comments


Talos_the_Cat

the "to" in "to run" and "to play" should not be required, as there is no reason to provide it given the lack of context (for all we know, this could be imperative instead of infinitive). "Run and play tennis" should suffice.

June 25, 2015

sagitta145

Oh man I think I just got it.

So, бігати і грати у теніс can be translated as

1) to run and to play tennis (two separate actions)

2) to run and play tennis (two actions at the same time)

So, both should be valid.... Accepted now!

January 8, 2019

sagitta145

It sounds more like imperative when you put it like this, doesn't it? Imperative would take a totally different form in Ukrainian, not infinitive

June 26, 2015

Talos_the_Cat

There are three ways to use imperative in Ukrainian: the usual imperative, the infinitive, and the past tense which is more colloquial. Furthermore, please be relevant to the rest of my comment, when the only thing you mentioned was a side-tangent of something I mentioned in parentheses.

June 29, 2015

Vinnfred

"Бігати і грати у теніс" is by no means imperative in Ukrainian

June 29, 2015

Talos_the_Cat

I don't know where you're from, but in Хмельницький where I'm from, infinitive can be used to command.

June 29, 2015

Vinnfred

I'm from Kyiv. And I can imagine using imperative. If you are in the army or a very strict governess. Otherwise it's really rude. But I believe that should be just one word (Бігати!) and not a sentence like this :\

June 29, 2015

sagitta145

Past tense as a command is not used with all the verbs, only some specific ones and it's VERY rude ("А ну пішла!", "Поклав на місце, я сказала!")

Infinitive is used for dogs ("Сидіти!", "Взяти!")

Imperative (what a surprise) is for polite loving human beings ("Сонечко, подай мені сіль, будь ласочка")

June 30, 2015

RomanPopyk

Грають у теніс росіяни, українці грають теніс

May 19, 2019

sagitta145

I am... really not sure what you mean :) Both play tennis, I'm pretty sure :)

May 20, 2019

RomanPopyk

Я мав на увазі що для української мови не характерне словосполучення "грати в теніс". Це росіянізм

May 24, 2019

sagitta145

Ем... І як би ви сказали це окрім як "грати у/в теніс"?.. Яка частина фрази є русизмом — "грати", "в" чи "теніс"? :') Щось не дуже вас розумію, вибачте.

May 24, 2019

RomanPopyk

Я ж сказав "грати теніс" без прийменника. На жаль, я не знайшов в словнику як зараз правильно вживати це словосполучення. Я знаю що в Західній Україні завжди чув "грати щось", а не "грати в що". Тобто грати гру, а не грати в гру

May 24, 2019

sagitta145

А. Ясно.

Ні, "грати теніс" — граматично неправильно. Завжди "грати в/у" + спорт (грати в баскетбол/футбол/теніс/волейбол/...) або гру (грати в хованки/квача/монополію/стар крафт...)

Ніколи не чула "грати футбол" (тоді вже "копанку") чи щось подібне навіть від західних українців. Навіть якщо це дійсно існує, це щось не дуже поширене, місцеве та діалектичне.

May 24, 2019

RomanPopyk

Я сам з Західної України і постійно чув "грати футбол", тому я написав, що це росіянізм. Щодо інших мов то поляки і росіяни "грають в щось", а от чехи і словаки "грають щось" Це все таки напевно західноукраїнський діалект

May 24, 2019

sagitta145

Так, скоріше за все це діалектичне/регіональне. Якщо "за підручником", має бути "у/в".

May 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.