"Who cut the trees?"

Translation:Kiu tondis la arbojn?

June 25, 2015

8 Comments


Kreilyn

Tranĉi & tondi....Ĉu ekzistas ajna diferenco?

June 25, 2015

vikungen

Tranĉi

vs

Tondi

June 25, 2015

MrMorley3

Tre bona kaj klara respondo.

Informe, la bildoj montras al vi tranĉilon kaj tondilon.

June 26, 2015

zerozeroone

However, neither shows

segi
chainsaw

or

haki
axe

So, why is tondi used in this context? You don't use scissors to cut trees. (Well, except for really, really small ones.)

From Lernu.net:
hakilo (hak·il·o ← hak·i) => axe
segilo (seg·il·o ← seg·i) => saw
tondilo (tond·il·o ← tond·i) => scissors
tranĉilo (tranĉ·il·o ← tranĉ·i) => knife

September 10, 2015

vikungen

I'm pretty sure it's talking about trimming the leaves on trees, that's what I immediately thought of when I saw this sentence.

September 10, 2015

zerozeroone

Ĉar mi estas tia persono...

I expect the number of times I will actually discuss a tree and the removal of either all of it or merely parts will be in the statistical range of zero. However:

Doing a couple of image searches on "cutting trees" mainly showed trees being cut down by means of segilo, hakilo, and kastoro.

Searching on "trimming trees" still showed segilo, but some tondilo (assuming that pruning shears fall in that category.)

September 10, 2015

vikungen

trees being cut down by means of segilo, hakilo, and kastoro.

LOL

But that might be because you searched in English which only uses the word "cut" for both tondi and tranĉi.

In Norwegian we make the exact same distinction as in Esperanto, so you could try searching in Norwegian:

tondi arbojn = klippe trær

though it sounds a little strange, as you usually "klippe" hair, paper etc.

or klippe hekk, but a tree isn't a hedge though.

September 11, 2015

talideon

"Tranĉi" estas "to slice".

October 10, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.