"Who cut the trees?"

Translation:Kiu tondis la arbojn?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Tranĉi & tondi....Ĉu ekzistas ajna diferenco?

3 years ago

vikungen

Tranĉi

vs

Tondi

3 years ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

Tre bona kaj klara respondo.

Informe, la bildoj montras al vi tranĉilon kaj tondilon.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

However, neither shows

segi
chainsaw

or

haki
axe

So, why is tondi used in this context? You don't use scissors to cut trees. (Well, except for really, really small ones.)

From Lernu.net:
hakilo (hak·il·o ← hak·i) => axe
segilo (seg·il·o ← seg·i) => saw
tondilo (tond·il·o ← tond·i) => scissors
tranĉilo (tranĉ·il·o ← tranĉ·i) => knife

3 years ago

vikungen

I'm pretty sure it's talking about trimming the leaves on trees, that's what I immediately thought of when I saw this sentence.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Ĉar mi estas tia persono...

I expect the number of times I will actually discuss a tree and the removal of either all of it or merely parts will be in the statistical range of zero. However:

Doing a couple of image searches on "cutting trees" mainly showed trees being cut down by means of segilo, hakilo, and kastoro.

Searching on "trimming trees" still showed segilo, but some tondilo (assuming that pruning shears fall in that category.)

3 years ago

vikungen

trees being cut down by means of segilo, hakilo, and kastoro.

LOL

But that might be because you searched in English which only uses the word "cut" for both tondi and tranĉi.

In Norwegian we make the exact same distinction as in Esperanto, so you could try searching in Norwegian:

tondi arbojn = klippe trær

though it sounds a little strange, as you usually "klippe" hair, paper etc.

or klippe hekk, but a tree isn't a hedge though.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

"Tranĉi" estas "to slice".

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.