1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dette kjennes som en drøm."

"Dette kjennes som en drøm."

Translation:This feels like a dream.

June 25, 2015

8 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

Is "føles" is more like a sensation and "kjennes" is like a perception?


alek_d
Mod

"å kjenne" can mean 1) to know, 2) to sense, 3) to try, 4) to judge.

"å føle" can mean 1) to examine using touch, 2) to notice, 3) to experience.


ErikScienceBoy

As a swedish speaker I guessed kjennes=felt. How would you say felt? Kjennet?


Andrea7M

What is the difference between 'kjennes' and 'kjenner'? Is it like with 'treffer' and 'treffes', depending on the presence of an object? If so, is it like that with all the -es forms of verbs?


alek_d
Mod

The "-s" is used for three different things: making a verb reflexive (i.e. the subject is also the object), making it reciprocal (i.e. multiple subjects with each other as objects) and for constructing the passive voice. In this case it is the last one. The person feeling the dream is nowhere in the sentence.


th00rn

Could this also mean "This is known as a dream"?


BoroZol

"It feels" why is wrong?


ErikScienceBoy

This = dette (denne) It = det (den)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.