1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?"

"Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?"

Translation:Did you say "thanks" to them?

June 25, 2015

22 Comments


Smalde

Jes, patrino!


19thJester

Alternatively:

Jes, panjo!


d.narkas

Typed the exact answer just without the quotes for "dankon". It counted as wrong


ChuckBaggett

I put did you say thank you to them and it was rejected. Is it wanting quotation marks or rejecting "thank you" instead of "thanks"?


JaymesLauser

I got the same, but I haven't seen Duolingo demand proper punctuation, ever. I'm reporting it.


Lng52-._

Re: "Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?" (Did you say "thanks" to them?) JaymesLauser: Duo accepted my alternate translation: "Did you say thank you to them?" (Nov. 13, 2020)


AlexDalton314

Wouldn't this sentence be better rendered as:

Cxu vi dankis ilin?


Baloug

They're pretty much equivalent.


ronstrelecki

Does Esperanto have different rules for punctuation around quotations?


PatriciaJH

I believe Zamenhof just said to follow the punctuation rules of your native language. Elsewhere I've seen "do what seems best to you." So enjoy; have fun.


salivanto

I see you posting this comment on several threads. The fact is that Zamenhof lived a long time ago and there really are rules for punctuation.


KingPlutoIX

Adding to patricia, as long as you use -n properly, and preopsitions, it shouldn't be a problem.


NormanTied

Diris means "said", right? Why it translated to "Did you SAY "thanks" to them" if they put diris?


Robbadob

Because of the way English forms questions, "said" is broken up into "did say".
In other words, the past tense (diris) is still in the English, just in a different word.


tobylus10

Because you don't say "said you thanks", you say "DID you SAY thanks"


RadekAdami

"Dankon" has to be in apostrophes. Otherwise it is wrong.


curt.galloway

Really? Because of the quotes??


ringbark

I'm unclear as to why this answer alone worries about punctuation.


salivanto

Probably Duolingo sees quotes as different from commas, periods, question marks, and so on. I'm sure it's a pain.

My conclusion is that it's a function of the duolingo software - so if you were inclined, you could file a bug report to support dot duolingo dot com.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.