"Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?"

Translation:Did you say "thanks" to them?

June 25, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Smalde

Jes, patrino!


19thJester

Alternatively:

Jes, panjo!


d.narkas

Typed the exact answer just without the quotes for "dankon". It counted as wrong


Fantomius

Yes, it happened to me, too (June 20, 2021). More details:

This was a dictation exercise where a man's voice audibly says "Ĉu vi diris dankon al ili?"

For my answer, I typed (note the lack of quotes):

  • Ĉu vi diris dankon al ili?

(I just copied & pasted it here, so I submitted exactly what you see here, but without the bolding and bullet point.)

Duolingo rejected it, saying that the correct answer was:

  • Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?

As far as I can tell, the only difference (between my answer and the answer that Duolingo claims is correct) is the quotes around the word "dankon".


VicenteHey

As of 22/02/22 (dutago) Duolingo still considers it incorrect


AlexDalton314

Wouldn't this sentence be better rendered as:

Cxu vi dankis ilin?


Baloug

They're pretty much equivalent.


ChuckBaggett

I put did you say thank you to them and it was rejected. Is it wanting quotation marks or rejecting "thank you" instead of "thanks"?


JaymesLauser

I got the same, but I haven't seen Duolingo demand proper punctuation, ever. I'm reporting it.


Lng52-._

Re: "Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?" (Did you say "thanks" to them?) JaymesLauser: Duo accepted my alternate translation: "Did you say thank you to them?" (Nov. 13, 2020)


ronstrelecki

Does Esperanto have different rules for punctuation around quotations?


PatriciaJH

I believe Zamenhof just said to follow the punctuation rules of your native language. Elsewhere I've seen "do what seems best to you." So enjoy; have fun.


salivanto

I see you posting this comment on several threads. The fact is that Zamenhof lived a long time ago and there really are rules for punctuation.


KingPlutoIX

Adding to patricia, as long as you use -n properly, and preopsitions, it shouldn't be a problem.


ringbark

I'm unclear as to why this answer alone worries about punctuation.


salivanto

Probably Duolingo sees quotes as different from commas, periods, question marks, and so on. I'm sure it's a pain.

My conclusion is that it's a function of the duolingo software - so if you were inclined, you could file a bug report to support dot duolingo dot com.


ringbark

Baffled by why here alone punctuation matters.


salivanto

A quirk of the Duolingo software. Apparently it ignores all punctuation accept quotation marks.


VicenteHey

When will this bug be fixed? It's been at least half a year


NormanTied

Diris means "said", right? Why it translated to "Did you SAY "thanks" to them" if they put diris?


Robbadob

Because of the way English forms questions, "said" is broken up into "did say".
In other words, the past tense (diris) is still in the English, just in a different word.


tobylus10

Because you don't say "said you thanks", you say "DID you SAY thanks"


RadekAdami

"Dankon" has to be in apostrophes. Otherwise it is wrong.


curt.galloway

Really? Because of the quotes??


CelioFM

Did you say them "thanks"? [wrong?]


salivanto

Right it's wrong. In English you "tell someone" and "say something."


CelioFM

I tell you "thanks" for the answer!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.