1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?"

"Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?"

Translation:Did you say "thanks" to them?

June 25, 2015

18 Comments


Smalde

Jes, patrino!


19thJester

Alternatively:

Jes, panjo!


ChuckBaggett

I put did you say thank you to them and it was rejected. Is it wanting quotation marks or rejecting "thank you" instead of "thanks"?


JaymesLauser

I got the same, but I haven't seen Duolingo demand proper punctuation, ever. I'm reporting it.


AlexDalton314

Wouldn't this sentence be better rendered as:

Cxu vi dankis ilin?


Baloug

They're pretty much equivalent.


d.narkas

Typed the exact answer just without the quotes for "dankon". It counted as wrong


ronstrelecki

Does Esperanto have different rules for punctuation around quotations?


PatriciaJH

I believe Zamenhof just said to follow the punctuation rules of your native language. Elsewhere I've seen "do what seems best to you." So enjoy; have fun.


salivanto

I see you posting this comment on several threads. The fact is that Zamenhof lived a long time ago and there really are rules for punctuation.


KingPlutoIX

Adding to patricia, as long as you use -n properly, and preopsitions, it shouldn't be a problem.


Patty13647

That's a bit anal, isn't it, to require quotation marks? Considering how rotten the audio is, and nothing is being done about it, couldn't you cut us some slack and be aware that the hardest part of this is understanding the words? I will be happy to use the correct punctuation if you will clean up the sound.


NormanTied

Diris means "said", right? Why it translated to "Did you SAY "thanks" to them" if they put diris?


Robbadob

Because of the way English forms questions, "said" is broken up into "did say".
In other words, the past tense (diris) is still in the English, just in a different word.


tobylus10

Because you don't say "said you thanks", you say "DID you SAY thanks"


EllySchaap0

Will you thank then

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.