"Ĉu vi diris "dankon" al ili?"

Translation:Did you say "thanks" to them?

June 25, 2015

17 Comments


Smalde

Jes, patrino!

June 25, 2015

19thJester

Alternatively:

Jes, panjo!

June 7, 2016

AlexDalton314

Wouldn't this sentence be better rendered as:

Cxu vi dankis ilin?

September 30, 2015

Baloug

They're pretty much equivalent.

May 31, 2016

ChuckBaggett

I put did you say thank you to them and it was rejected. Is it wanting quotation marks or rejecting "thank you" instead of "thanks"?

March 19, 2017

JaymesLauser

I got the same, but I haven't seen Duolingo demand proper punctuation, ever. I'm reporting it.

March 22, 2017

d.narkas

Typed the exact answer just without the quotes for "dankon". It counted as wrong

September 6, 2018

ronstrelecki

Does Esperanto have different rules for punctuation around quotations?

July 8, 2015

PatriciaJH

I believe Zamenhof just said to follow the punctuation rules of your native language. Elsewhere I've seen "do what seems best to you." So enjoy; have fun.

September 7, 2015

CameronAvocado

Adding to patricia, as long as you use -n properly, and preopsitions, it shouldn't be a problem.

September 21, 2015

CameronAvocado

Ne.

September 21, 2015

EllySchaap0

Will you thank then

March 3, 2018

NormanTied

Diris means "said", right? Why it translated to "Did you SAY "thanks" to them" if they put diris?

August 28, 2017

Robbadob

Because of the way English forms questions, "said" is broken up into "did say".
In other words, the past tense (diris) is still in the English, just in a different word.

February 9, 2019

tobylus10

Because you don't say "said you thanks", you say "DID you SAY thanks"

December 29, 2017

100william10

Is it just me, or does "ili" sound like it's pronounced "iri" here?

March 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.