1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I heard Esperanto for the fi…

"I heard Esperanto for the first time in the United States."

Translation:Mi unuafoje aŭdis Esperanton en Usono.

June 25, 2015

12 Comments


FredCapp

Mi unuafoje aŭdis la lingvon en Portugalo.

Mi vizitis antaŭ multajn jarojn.


MrMorley3

"...antaŭ multaj jaroj". You shouldn't use -n after prepositions such as antaŭ.


FredCapp

Okay, that was my initial reaction, but I've been finding my understandings a bit confused by this program. So yes, I am making stupid little mistakes I would not normally make.

Mi dankas.


Smalde

Mi neniam havis aŭdi Esperanton


FredCapp

La "havis" estas ne necesa. Simple: «Mi neniam aŭdis Esperanton.»


Smalde

Dankon.

Bone, ambaŭ dekstras. Sed ili ne signifas la sama. Ambaŭ povas signifi ke mi neniam havis aŭdi Esperanton, sed “mi neniam aŭdis Esperanton“ povas signifi ke mi neniam aŭdis Esperanton kiam mi estis en Usonon. (Mi esperas ke mi estas dekstra.)

What I tried to say (it's too hard to explain in Esperanto) is that while “Mi neniam havis aŭdi Esperanton.“ conveys the missage that I have never heard Esperanto, “Mi neniam aŭdis Esperanton.“ can be understood as “When I was in Soandso I never heard Esperanto“. At least so is how I understand it.


FredCapp

Okay, I understand your conundrum. You don't seem to understand yet that, havi is an expression of possession (just like dekstra is an expression of direction). «Mi havas la ĝustan vorton,» not «Mi havas iri, aĉeti, aŭdi, ktp.» (that last example doesn't make sense. Try replacing the English "have" with "possess"; "I possess to go, to buy, to hear, etc.")

It is, in Esperanto, not the emphatic as it is sometimes used in English. What you might say is "Mi neniam eĉ aŭdis …" or "Ĝis nun, mi neniam aŭdis…" or …

Ĉu klaras?


Smalde

Dankon, dankon, dankon!


andrewgtreantos

Unuafoje = for the first time ?


FredCapp

Unu = one, -a = adjective, the adjectival form of one is first

Fojo = (point in) time (of occurrence, repetition), occasion.

Do: unuafoje = first occasion ly, aŭ "for the first time"


mozartweb

Mi unuafoje aŭdis Esperanton en Brazilo.


Kdhy11

Would in also be possible to say, "Mi aŭdis Esperanton unue en Usono?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.