"Щовидумаєте?"

Translation:What do you think?

3 years ago

6 Comments


LeBalochard
LeBalochard

How would "What are you thinking of?" be expressed in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Про що ви думаєте?

Про = about

E.g. Я думаю про кота = I am thinking of/about a cat (Accusative)

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I've never heard of кота. Is this a form of кошка?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, it's "кіт" in Accusative

2 years ago

Jonas52469

Would this sentence be the same when we use ви as a formal you or do we use ви думаєш? :)

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, it's still "Ви думаєте" :) The formal you is equivalent to the plural you in all aspects.

I remember having a problem with this as a little kid!.. I would say "Ви дуже гарна" to a woman instead of "Ви дуже гарні" and couldn't understand why my mom said it was wrong :)

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.