"Що ви думаєте?"

Translation:What do you think?

June 25, 2015

6 Comments


LeBalochard

How would "What are you thinking of?" be expressed in Ukrainian?

June 25, 2015

sagitta145

Про що ви думаєте?

Про = about

E.g. Я думаю про кота = I am thinking of/about a cat (Accusative)

June 26, 2015

GeneM.

I've never heard of кота. Is this a form of кошка?

July 13, 2016

sagitta145

No, it's "кіт" in Accusative

July 13, 2016

Jonas52469

Would this sentence be the same when we use ви as a formal you or do we use ви думаєш? :)

September 28, 2017

sagitta145

No, it's still "Ви думаєте" :) The formal you is equivalent to the plural you in all aspects.

I remember having a problem with this as a little kid!.. I would say "Ви дуже гарна" to a woman instead of "Ви дуже гарні" and couldn't understand why my mom said it was wrong :)

September 28, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.