"Де мої окуляри?"

Translation:Where are my glasses?

June 25, 2015

9 Comments


LeBalochard

If glasses are окуляри, then what are eyeglasses in Ukrainian? I thought glasses were склянки . . .

June 25, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

The word "glasses" in English means both the thing you drink from and the thing you wear on your nose :P

Yes, a glass is склянка, plural (glasses) склянки. Glasses for people with bad eyesight are окуляри (only plural, same as in English, you know)

"Where are my glasses?" can be translated to both "Де мої склянки?" and "Де мої окуляри?" depending on the context

June 26, 2015

GeneM.

Is келих the same type of drinking glass?

February 22, 2016

Vinnfred

Келих is a wine glass, склянка is a glass cup

May 18, 2016

AriW1977

In Romanian / Moldovan, the word is "ochelari" :-)

April 29, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

In Polish it's "okulary" (it's basically the same) :)

July 23, 2016

ErnstMosch1

why i cannot say where are my spectacles?

August 27, 2018

Jenni7771

Where is my glasses?

November 18, 2015

Vinnfred

"glasses" is plural, so you need "are"

November 29, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.