1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де мої окуляри?"

"Де мої окуляри?"

Translation:Where are my glasses?

June 25, 2015

9 Comments


LeBalochard

If glasses are окуляри, then what are eyeglasses in Ukrainian? I thought glasses were склянки . . .


sagitta145

The word "glasses" in English means both the thing you drink from and the thing you wear on your nose :P

Yes, a glass is склянка, plural (glasses) склянки. Glasses for people with bad eyesight are окуляри (only plural, same as in English, you know)

"Where are my glasses?" can be translated to both "Де мої склянки?" and "Де мої окуляри?" depending on the context


GeneM.

Is келих the same type of drinking glass?


Vinnfred

Келих is a wine glass, склянка is a glass cup


AriW1977

In Romanian / Moldovan, the word is "ochelari" :-)


Anna_Elsa_J.

In Polish it's "okulary" (it's basically the same) :)


ErnstMosch1

why i cannot say where are my spectacles?


Jenni7771

Where is my glasses?


Vinnfred

"glasses" is plural, so you need "are"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.