"наш рюкзак і наша парасоля"

Translation:our backpack and our umbrella

June 25, 2015

9 Comments


LeBalochard

How would one say "rucksack" in Ukrainian?

June 25, 2015

Vinnfred

Is there any difference between backpack and rucksack?

June 26, 2015

sagitta145

(* backpack )

I think they are the same... The former one is English and the latter comes from German (Rücken = back, Sack = bag, sack), otherwise no difference...

June 28, 2015

Vinnfred

I did some googling and I now think that "rucksack" is something like a туристичний рюкзак (those really big ones)

June 28, 2015

sagitta145

Cool, thanks! Good to know :)

June 28, 2015

Kags

I'm English, and would say rucksack and backpack are fairly interchangeable, but I'd be more likely to use backpack for a big one for holidays or expeditions, and rucksack for a smaller, everyday one.

October 8, 2016

sagitta145

You mean pronounciation?

June 26, 2015

breadstick42

What's the difference between "парасолька а парасоля?"

June 9, 2018

ScottWilli909480

Зонтик.... I've been informed this is more commonly used for umbrella... True?

May 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.