"наш рюкзак і наша парасоля"

Translation:our backpack and our umbrella

3 years ago

8 Comments


LeBalochard
LeBalochard

How would one say "rucksack" in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Is there any difference between backpack and rucksack?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

(* backpack )

I think they are the same... The former one is English and the latter comes from German (Rücken = back, Sack = bag, sack), otherwise no difference...

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I did some googling and I now think that "rucksack" is something like a туристичний рюкзак (those really big ones)

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Cool, thanks! Good to know :)

3 years ago

Kags
Kags

I'm English, and would say rucksack and backpack are fairly interchangeable, but I'd be more likely to use backpack for a big one for holidays or expeditions, and rucksack for a smaller, everyday one.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

You mean pronounciation?

3 years ago

breadstick42

What's the difference between "парасолька а парасоля?"

6 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.