1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun liker norsk film."

"Hun liker norsk film."

Translation:She likes Norwegian cinema.

June 26, 2015

19 Comments


LucieC16

Troll hunter :p :p :p


AEuropeanSpectre

Don't forget Fritt Vilt


NilMarkas

Dead Snow and Trollhunter were both great xD I'd also highly recommend The Wave (Bølgen).


OrbanDani

How should we know that is it movie or movies ?:/


Deliciae

If the singular were meant, the indefinite article would be present. This sentence refers to Norwegian cinema in general, rather than one specific movie.


ag3n7_z3r0

Kongen av Bastøy!


he11hammer

Ni liv (1957). De Dødes tjern (1958). Kraftidioten (2014).


Soulnaakseo

Hodejegerne was really, really great. I watched it in norsk and that was so nice that I replayed it so many times


RafalDubov

Can somebody recommen most well known Norwegian films?


Andrija595518

Norsk film=movie og norske filmer=movies. Her er det feil. Eller er det mer generell betydning - norsk film som flertall?


Deliciae

It's used in a general sense, yes, speaking of Norwegian cinema as a whole.


JaneJustice

"Den brysomme mannen" er veldig god!


monkberrydelight

i'd recommend kongens nei and o'horten


pgould3

Buddy was great!


tnde875357

Her kommer harold er også godt og humoristisk.


AndyLowings

A very clunky modern use of a collective noun 'Film' . (As is also 'Filmic, societal and comedic' in my book.)


Denis999129

Can someone recommend any Norwegian movie for the purpose of practicing language: listening, talking, easy sentences etc. ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.