1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La avo estas maljunulo."

"La avo estas maljunulo."

Translation:The grandfather is a senior.

June 26, 2015

14 Comments


Fingtam

Why is old not accepted? Isn't that the same thing as elderly?


MrMorley3

Maljunulo is a noun that specifically means "an old person" or "a senior"; it's not just the adjective "old". So although you would be essentially describing the same thing, the given translation is better, at least as far as showing your understanding is concerned.


KirbTX

I had the same question, but your response really clarified it for me. Thanks!


Davgwynne

Yes, but "elderly" can be a noun to mean old people (note the plurality here). I cannot find a definition - even on line - to refer to a single old person as "an elderly".

I suspect that Duo might have made a mistake here, but English does change rather rapidly and so it might just be a new usage.

Interestingly, I have heard "old" used as a noun to mean an old person, singular, but that was always derogatory, and I cannot find a definition allowing it to be a singular noun.


Fingtam

Well, I have never heard of someone using "elderly" to refer to a single individual. And even if that were the case, it would still be "an elderly" not just "elderly"


[deactivated user]

    Why is 'elderly' accepted when 'elderly' is an adjective, just like 'old'


logo121

    elderly can be a noun.


vojdo

    Since when?


Davgwynne

    See several of these quotes: https://www.brainyquote.com/topics/elderly Yes “elderly” is being used as shorthand for “elderly people” but it is being used as a noun. I have never seen it used as a singular noun, but then up until this translation I had never seen (or at least noticed) the adjective “senior” being used as a noun.


dhasenan

    I keep viewing "avo" as "grandparent" and getting this wrong.


fidelizzz

    For me as a native portuguese speaker avo is ALMOST the same world that we use for "grandfather": In portuguese it is:avô


PeterVasel

    So does bonmaljunulo mean a good old person?


Brauxljo

    I am not sure, but to be safe one could still say bona maljunulo.


Tim225220

    A question on pronunciation: the recording sounds to me as though the speaker divides the last word as follows: mal-ju-nu-lo. However, the word is built: mal-jun-ul-o. Is doing this common? Is it no big deal? Are there cases in Esperanto similar to this English sentence where scrupulous pronunciation is absolutely required: "They had vast plans, but only half-vast execution."

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.