"There are many qualities in the team, not all good."

Translation:Estas multaj kvalitoj en la teamo, ne ĉiuj bonaj.

June 26, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kreilyn

Why not "multajn kbalitojn?


mihxal

"Esti" is an intransitive verb. In other words you can say: "Multaj kvalitoj estas en la teamo, ne ĉiuj bonaj."


Kreilyn

I don't think it is the case, because here we are talking about quantities!


MrMorley3

There are several ways to explain this, but the simplest and easiest to remember is just "If the verb is estas, then don't ever use a -n ending". Can't go wrong with that.

If you want a slightly more reasoned explanation, then it's like this. The -n ending shows which Thing in a sentence is on the receiving end of whatever the verb says is happening. So in classic examples like The dog bit the person, the man is on the receiving end of the bite, so you write La hundo mordis la homon. You could equally write La hundo la homon mordis or even La homon mordis la hundo and it still means "The dog bit the person".

But with "estas", there is no action as such, where one Thing is doing something to another Thing; there is nothing "on the receiving end" of anything, so you don't have any -n.

Hope that helps.


mizinamo

I saw a sentence just twenty minutes ago with something like "La hundo estas unu metron longa" and the person asked why there was an -n if it's estas! So you can go wrong :)

But in general, it's a good rule of thumb.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.