1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Handlingen i filmen virket k…

"Handlingen i filmen virket kunstig."

Translation:The plot in the film seemed artificial.

June 26, 2015

12 Comments


Matt92HUN

What would be artsy in Norwegian?


alek_d

"artistic" is "kunstnerisk". I cannot think of a term matching "arty" exactly.


Matt92HUN

Also, does handling not mean acting in Norwegian?


alek_d

It depends, if we take the noun "acting" which means the art or occupation of performing fictional roles in plays, films or television, no. Then it would be "skuespill".

The verb "to act", has many meanings. In the meaning to take action, do something, it can indeed be translated as "å handle".


Chris_B

Would "contrived" be another possibility?


Deliciae

Yes, I'll add that. :)


aakersnelle

How about "felt" instead of "seemed?"


NuggetPls

That would be føltes instead of virket


askepka

Is it normal to say handlingen i filmen? Or is it the only way? The form seems very unnatural (as well as the English translation, that is supposed tp be word by word). Can't you say of the film or just the film's? That seems natural..


Morgana139

I'm not sure what the sentence means. Artificial as in a plot generated by an artificial intelligence?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.