"Handlingen i filmen virket kunstig."

Translation:The plot in the film seemed artificial.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

What would be artsy in Norwegian?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"artistic" is "kunstnerisk". I cannot think of a term matching "arty" exactly.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Also, does handling not mean acting in Norwegian?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It depends, if we take the noun "acting" which means the art or occupation of performing fictional roles in plays, films or television, no. Then it would be "skuespill".

The verb "to act", has many meanings. In the meaning to take action, do something, it can indeed be translated as "å handle".

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

Chris_B
Chris_B

Would "contrived" be another possibility?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, I'll add that. :)

3 years ago

iremgjako
iremgjako

How about "felt" instead of "seemed?"

2 years ago

Highblood

That would be føltes instead of virket

2 years ago

Honniing
Honniing

Why is "the floor in the movie seemed fake" a suggested translation? in what universe does "handling" translate to "floor"????

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's because of a "synonym list" kept by Duolingo, which we course contributors are unable to access or edit. It assumes that "story" is synonymous with "floor", and thus we end up with this gibberish sneaking in even when that's not the intended meaning.

We've asked them to fix it, but until they do we're stuck with these... creative floor sentences. ;)

2 years ago

Honniing
Honniing

oh xD oh well, nothing to do about i suppose.

2 years ago

awiigs
awiigs

The suggested answer "The storey in the film..." is what must have given rise to the synonym "floor". The answer should be "The story..."

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Storey" comes from the very same list; it's not accepted by us in the Incubator.

1 year ago

askepka
askepka

Is it normal to say handlingen i filmen? Or is it the only way? The form seems very unnatural (as well as the English translation, that is supposed tp be word by word). Can't you say of the film or just the film's? That seems natural..

2 weeks ago

Honniing
Honniing

It is gramatically correct to say «Filmens handlinger virket kunstig.» but it sounds odd and overly formal and clumsy to say and basically no one I know would say it. Using «Of the film» would in norwegian be something like «handlingen til filmen virket kunstig», which may be used but sounds wrong to me in all dialects I can think of (I am native norwegian, and have lived in several cities). Younger people would normally say «plottet i filmen virket kunstig/fake», today, since we use a lot of english loan words. But if you want to say it in pure norwegian «Handlingen i filmen virket kunstig» will be the most natural way to say it.

2 weeks ago

askepka
askepka

Okay, thanks!

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.