"Handlingen i filmen virket kunstig."

Translation:The plot in the film seemed artificial.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

What would be artsy in Norwegian?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"artistic" is "kunstnerisk". I cannot think of a term matching "arty" exactly.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Also, does handling not mean acting in Norwegian?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It depends, if we take the noun "acting" which means the art or occupation of performing fictional roles in plays, films or television, no. Then it would be "skuespill".

The verb "to act", has many meanings. In the meaning to take action, do something, it can indeed be translated as "å handle".

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

Chris_B
Chris_B

Would "contrived" be another possibility?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, I'll add that. :)

3 years ago

iremgjako
iremgjako

How about "felt" instead of "seemed?"

2 years ago

Highblood

That would be føltes instead of virket

2 years ago

Honniing
Honniing

Why is "the floor in the movie seemed fake" a suggested translation? in what universe does "handling" translate to "floor"????

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's because of a "synonym list" kept by Duolingo, which we course contributors are unable to access or edit. It assumes that "story" is synonymous with "floor", and thus we end up with this gibberish sneaking in even when that's not the intended meaning.

We've asked them to fix it, but until they do we're stuck with these... creative floor sentences. ;)

2 years ago

Honniing
Honniing

oh xD oh well, nothing to do about i suppose.

2 years ago

awiigs
awiigs

The suggested answer "The storey in the film..." is what must have given rise to the synonym "floor". The answer should be "The story..."

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Storey" comes from the very same list; it's not accepted by us in the Incubator.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.