1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Handlingen i filmen virket k…

"Handlingen i filmen virket kunstig."

Translation:The plot in the film seemed artificial.

June 26, 2015

18 Comments


Matt92HUN

What would be artsy in Norwegian?


alek_d
Mod

"artistic" is "kunstnerisk". I cannot think of a term matching "arty" exactly.


Matt92HUN

Also, does handling not mean acting in Norwegian?


alek_d
Mod

It depends, if we take the noun "acting" which means the art or occupation of performing fictional roles in plays, films or television, no. Then it would be "skuespill".

The verb "to act", has many meanings. In the meaning to take action, do something, it can indeed be translated as "å handle".


Chris_B

Would "contrived" be another possibility?


Deliciae

Yes, I'll add that. :)


strutseving

How about "felt" instead of "seemed?"


NuggetPls

That would be føltes instead of virket


Honniing

Why is "the floor in the movie seemed fake" a suggested translation? in what universe does "handling" translate to "floor"????


Deliciae

It's because of a "synonym list" kept by Duolingo, which we course contributors are unable to access or edit. It assumes that "story" is synonymous with "floor", and thus we end up with this gibberish sneaking in even when that's not the intended meaning.

We've asked them to fix it, but until they do we're stuck with these... creative floor sentences. ;)


Honniing

oh xD oh well, nothing to do about i suppose.


awiigs

The suggested answer "The storey in the film..." is what must have given rise to the synonym "floor". The answer should be "The story..."


Deliciae

"Storey" comes from the very same list; it's not accepted by us in the Incubator.


askepka

Is it normal to say handlingen i filmen? Or is it the only way? The form seems very unnatural (as well as the English translation, that is supposed tp be word by word). Can't you say of the film or just the film's? That seems natural..


Honniing

It is gramatically correct to say «Filmens handlinger virket kunstig.» but it sounds odd and overly formal and clumsy to say and basically no one I know would say it. Using «Of the film» would in norwegian be something like «handlingen til filmen virket kunstig», which may be used but sounds wrong to me in all dialects I can think of (I am native norwegian, and have lived in several cities). Younger people would normally say «plottet i filmen virket kunstig/fake», today, since we use a lot of english loan words. But if you want to say it in pure norwegian «Handlingen i filmen virket kunstig» will be the most natural way to say it.


askepka

Okay, thanks!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.