"Ellas presentan a su familia."

Translation:They present their family.

December 28, 2012

64 Comments


hesolomon

Then how would you say: "They present TO your family."

February 14, 2013

nickjrlover

I'm guessing it would be something like "Ellas le presentan a su familia" ("familia" would be the indirect object, and the direct object would be implied).

February 13, 2014

vinaysaini

But I learned that the direct object pronoun is 'lo' or 'la' / 'los' or 'las' and the indirect one is 'le' or 'les'.

And there is a special 'se' that is used instead of 'le' / 'les'. The reason is not grammatical but phonetic one. It is just that Spanish does not like two L syllables in close proximity. So 'le lo', 'les lo', 'le la', 'les la' -these pairs are not likened by Spanish, so they use 'se' instead of 'le' / 'les'.

So a valid sentence may be: Se lo presentan a su familia. which may be translated as: 'They present him (or formal you masc.) to their family / to his or her family / your (of formal you) family.'

PS: One more thing I've just recalled and which I consider is important to the Duo's sentence discussion: An indirect object pronoun always precedes (and direct object pronoun, if any) the verb and then the indirect object is repeated with a like 'a él' , 'a ella' , 'a ellos' , 'a ellas' , 'a mi' , 'a ti' , 'a usted' etc. for clarity or for emphasis. In this pattern, clearly the repetition is optional but 'le' , 'les' or 'se' to which the repetition points to is essential.

Quite a characteristic Spanish pattern, is not it !

Looking again at Duo's sentence, it is now quite clear 'a su familia' is not the repetition I've just discussed - but the direct object with personal 'a' !

June 1, 2017

Brooklyn328945

There is some the ing called the "personal a" used in certain situations before people or animals but not objects. Maybe you can find something that can describe it in more detail?

December 31, 2015

integra1

•They present their family How does that work with SU being singular? Shouldn't it be they introduce your family?

December 28, 2012

gro_com

it depends on the relationship between 'ellas' if the family is the same for everyone in the subject, them family is singular, if the women in the subject have diferent families then the correct form is 'sus'. In your example You are sayint that they are introducing the family of another person.

December 28, 2012

hema90

One family, means that ellas are related/share the same 1 family. If not it would be "sus familias". That said, "they introduce your family" should be valid as well I guess.

January 7, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I think, lacking another context, that the possessive pronoun ("su" in this case) is assumed to refer to the subject ("ellas" in this case). If clarification is necessary, then "de ____" can be added after the noun ("familia" in this case). We sometimes run into the same problem in English.

July 11, 2013

SabrinaJerome

Yes, I agree with your explanation. This possessive thing in Spanish made me crazy. But how do we run into the same problem in English?

March 15, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

I just meant that sometimes it can be difficult to understand/express the intended meaning of the pronoun or possessive adjective. For example, you're telling a story about two (or more people) and at some point you use "his", but then you have to clarify.

But, of course, context is everything and those situations don't come up all that often. And, for all the confusion it causes us (learners), native Spanish speakers (that I've talked to) say it's really not a big deal for them, even though su can mean so many things.

March 15, 2014

SabrinaJerome

i think in that situation, the context makes it clear. But yes, I suppose it can be confusing in English sometimes. I think it's worse in Spanish because sometimes a word can mean more than one thing, like "su".. his, her, or even your! ps - I think "we" is just called a pronoun, as I recall. Or personal pronoun? I forget. Possessive adjective, i think, is like "his".

March 15, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

@SabrinaJerome: Ah, of course! I think I hadn't had my coffee yet when I wrote that. I edited to make it clearer, I hope, but maybe I just made it worse. :-)

March 16, 2014

Johngt44

Give him his book, she took her coat, '......

August 30, 2014

GrahamRawlinson

This is one of the most interesting 'translations actually. It allows for discussions of the reflexive, presentarse as well as the need for 'a' as stated below with 'veo' when object is a person or people. And ambiguity in reality is present (oops) in language in real use. I think the feelings of 'hard done by' are not that serious, it is free and it is so easy to run through again, indeed it is good practice to practise the practice, it just gets a tad frustrating when on the last question and your favourite programme is about to start on TV!

May 30, 2013

eleemar

I translated as "present" but did so with the understanding that the family was being introduced, as translations are rather literal in this program.

March 13, 2013

scarolan108

The male voice has terrible diction

August 10, 2016

JPhurst

I put "they present to their family" and it was correct. But how would one distinguish "they present to their family" (as in, they make a presentation to their family) and "they present their family")?

December 8, 2013

jfGor

My guess would be 'ellos hacen una presentación a su familia'.

December 8, 2013

agwilburn

they show their family should be acceptable

June 19, 2017

agwilburn

people are talking about hearts and i dont know how that works and ive been using duo for months....can someone please explain this to me???

June 19, 2017

EarlDorianGrey

When you take "test out" option instead of just normally starting a course u have 3 hearts (like 3 mistakes that You can make before the test is failed)

June 22, 2017

mjacobs

I thought the "a" represented to.

January 31, 2013

Iago

In this case it is a personal "a"

January 31, 2013

SabrinaJerome

what do you mean?

March 15, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, a direct object is marked with the preposition ‘a’ if it's definite and animate. In this sentence, ‘familia’ is the direct object of ‘presentan’; and the determiner ‘su’ makes it definite; and, being composed of animate beings, it's animate.

Since the preposition ‘a’ is also used to mark the indirect object in Spanish, this this prepositional accusative (=‘acusativo preposicional’) can cause confusion between the direct object and an indirect object; however, because of the relatively free word order in Spanish, it preserves the more-important distinction between the direct object and the subject, and analogous direct-object marking has developed in many free-word-order languages.

The prepositional accusative is also called by other names, including differential object marking and, for Spanish, by the misleading term personal ‘a’ — misleading because it's used for all animate definite direct objects, not just for ‘persons’.

March 15, 2014

SabrinaJerome

okay, sounds... complicated - can you give examples of verbs for any of these cases? And the prepositions used for each?

March 15, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The preposition is always ‘a’ in Spanish. It is used with all transitive verbs, such as ‘perseguir’=“to chase”.

Examples with a definite animate direct object, where the accusative preposition ‘a’ is used: singular human: ‘Persigo al ladrón.’ = “I'm chasing the thief.”, ‘Persigo a mi hermano.’ = “I'm chasing my brother.”, ‘Persigo a Juan.’ = “I'm chasing Juan.”; plural human: ‘Persigo a los ladrones.’ = “I'm chasing the thieves.”; non-human animal: ‘Persigo a la mariposa.’ = “I'm chasing the butterfly.”; human group: ‘Persigo al equipo.’ = “I'm chasing the team.”; non-human group of animals: ‘Persigo al rebaño.’ = “I'm chasing the flock.”.

Indefinite animate direct object, where the accusative preposition ‘a’ is not used: ‘Persigo un ladrón.’ = “I'm chasing a thief.”.

Definite inanimate direct object, where the accusative preposition ‘a’ is not used: ‘Persigo una idea.’ = “I'm chasing an idea.”.

Definite animate non direct object, where the accusative preposition ‘a’ is not used: ‘Lo persigo con mi hermano.’ = “I'm chasing it with my brother.”.

April 5, 2014

AlexKojfman

Hi Sabrina - AndreasWitnstein gives good examples but Duolingo also uses similar sentences to explain the verbs used. El ayuda a la familia = he helps the family. Since the family is a specific it has the a before it. Also when speaking about a specific man or woman you say El ayuda al hombre (a + el) or el ayuda a la mujer. Indicating that the the He who is helping is familiar with the person he is helping.

Or in talking el habla a la mujer. he is talking to the woman (the woman is someone he knows.)

:)

January 3, 2015

Johngt44

Thank you AndreaW for comprehensive list of examples but if i've followed you correctly, should the one with chasing an idea not be INdefinite inanimate?

August 30, 2014

scottann

Yes, I am a tad confused. Does it mean "they present their family", or could it be used with a direct complement: as in 'they present US to their family' as well?

March 3, 2013

Iago

To say the latter you'd throw in a "nos" before the verb. But since this essentially means to introduce, does it matter whether you're introducing Johnny to Sally or introducing Sally to Johnny? It's the same in the end.

March 6, 2013

marleyblue

The translation I used (and it was marked correct) was "They introduce their family" so I think it's understood that they are introducing their family to other people without implying the introduction was reciprocated. (Imagine the family being presented/introduced on stage without anyone else necessarily being introduced to the family in return.)

November 18, 2013

PaulineAnn

How can I indicate in the translation that Ellas is feminine plural. I said ladies but it was marked wrong!

May 6, 2013

wazzie

It is information lost, and that is okay. In English, we don't specify gender when we use the word 'they'. By translating it to 'ladies', you are adding information that may not be true. All we know is that it is a group of females. It could be girls (niñas) or women/ladies (mujeres). It is always better to exclude information than to add information that maybe incorrect.

July 31, 2013

k3nd0

You don't need to. "Ellas" just means "They".

May 6, 2013

PaulineAnn

Then why is it not "Ellos"?

May 6, 2013

k3nd0

Because they are female. In English we don't have masculine and feminine words for every pronoun so both "ellos" and "ellas" just translate as "they".

May 6, 2013

Hanbles73

what a strange English sentence

July 23, 2014

Robert_McmIllen

I wrote "They introuduce themselves to his family". Is this wrong?

December 29, 2014

ChantiMarr

I added a "d" at the end of introduce by accident. Got it wrong :(

April 9, 2016

Anneliese612441

Why is "su" so hard for the microphone to hear. Omg

November 18, 2016

AaronDavis856469

What is it about the ending of "tan"? Why is it "tan" vice "táis"? Please help. Thank you. Shalom.

February 9, 2017

ashishbnwl

Where this "a" is used? Please help me.

March 2, 2017

Stu100562

Doesn't make sense. They present what?

March 20, 2017

Stu100562

English translation should be, They introduce their family.

March 20, 2017

JessicaAdi2

Why is "The girls introduce their family" not correct? -

May 1, 2017

DavidMoore622957

The subject is "they" not "the girls." We know from the Spanish that the "they" is a group of females of indeterminate age, but that's not something that English can convey. It is entirely possible that the "they" are women who would be greatly offended by being called "girls."

November 14, 2017

CarsonEnes

this makes no sense. can you help

May 10, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Why is it presentan not presenta?

May 30, 2017

dinkyslinky

Why is the "a" necessary in this sentence?

July 12, 2017

integra1

See AndreasWitnstein's reply just below.

July 14, 2017

dinkyslinky

Thanks.

July 14, 2017

GRYEa

the english sentence of this isnt right...

August 28, 2017

DavidMoore622957

What English sentence?

November 14, 2017

Carlos94181

In English we would say "They are introducing your family". "Presenting" is normally used for talks, displays, inanimate objects, not people.

August 28, 2017

kimcy05

Duo hasn't been giving examples of "ing"words (continuous)...just word like eat, eats...no "was eating " or "is eating " or "has eaten"...doesn't Spanish provide for such?

September 27, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Patience. You must learn to walk before....

Seriously, you can examine the topical modules and select ones that drill on progressive tenses and participles.

November 14, 2017

kimcy05

What of they are presenting their family?

September 27, 2017

kerenfaraj

I can also say they introduce to her family. Iya not a mistake

December 27, 2017

DavidMoore622957

I don't think so. Presentar is a transitive verb and you're missing the direct object. "They introduce to her family" is not grammatically correct in English or Spanish.

December 27, 2017

spicicle

Doesn't make sense. No-one presents their family.

June 5, 2018

Lando77089

why is a there if they aren't actually presenting to anyone

June 14, 2018

DavidMoore622957

The verb presentar is a transitive verb and requires a direct object. That direct object is "(someone's) family." Because it's a specific group of people, the direct object must be indicated by the preposition a. This is often referred to as the "personal a."

I think the best, but by no means only, translation of this one is, "They are introducing their family."

June 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.