"Soap is useful for washing something."

Translation:Sapo estas utila por lavi ion.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

Why is ion accusative case when it is after esti? Or is it considered after lavi, which is in a preposition phrase.

3 years ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

It's with lavi, as you say. There are two sub-parts to the sentence: sapo estas utila, which could stand as a sentence in its own right (and because it's got estas as its verb, there's no accusative); but then it's followed by ...por lavi ion, where the verb is lavi, which is a verb that takes an object, so that's where the -n is needed.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.