1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lavora con me!"

"Lavora con me!"

Translation:Work with me!

June 26, 2015

14 Comments


sandsharkattack

Can this have the same colloquial meaning it does in English, like when someone is giving you a hard time and you exclaim "Come on, work with me here!" ?


bassi0902

No, "lavorare" is never intended as "help" or similar.

I would say "Aiutami" or better "Dammi una mano" to translate the colloquial version of "work with me!"


GuerraAmanda

"Lavora, Lavora, Lavora, Lavora, Lavora, Lavora" - Rihanna


nicolas201181

why it is not "lavori con me"? because in the previous one it was "andate all zoo".


NancyMihalich

Buongiorno! I understand your confusion but in this imperative sentence, you are saying you work with me which would be either tu lavora or voi lavorate. The conjugations for lavorare are tu lavora, lui/lei lavori, noi lavoriamo, voi lavorate, loro lavorino. Buona fortuna!


frankmazuca

Yes. «-are» verbs when conjugated in the imperative mood switch the second-person and third-person endings; the «-ere» and «-ire» verbs keep the same endings in the «tu» form as in the present indicative. i copied from a recent post because i was confused. the tu and lei are reversed with are ending verbs. hope this helps!


Claude406947

Why is not the answer "He/She works with me" That is Lui/Lei/Lei Lavora and Lavori when referring to "tu"-


SteveKillick

Could we use lavori con me if we were not using the 'Lei' form?


pierugofoz

"work with me!" can be translated:
1) lavora con me! (informal you (tu))
2) lavori con me! (formal you (Lei))
3) lavorate con me! (you plural (voi))


Muyil

How do you know when she says 'me' whether she means me or mi as they sound alike


bassi0902

it depends on the person's accent, sometimes the difference is bigger and you can perfectly tell if it's "me" or "mi". Otherwise you could just get it from the context, it needs practice though... but for instance here it would be nonsense to say "Lavora con mi".


RonRGB

imperativo presente (lavoràre)

lavóra (non lavoràre) tu

lavóri egli

lavoriàmo noi

lavoràte voi

lavórino essi


mariorossi293158

how can i translete the phrase if i cannot hear nothing. come posso scrivere quello che viene detto se non posso sentire niente

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started