"Você não consegue dormir?"

Translation:Can't you sleep?

October 8, 2013

28 Comments


floppyshark

What's the difference between "conseguir" and "poder"?

October 8, 2013

Danmoller

There is a difference!

Conseguir is "te be able/capable of doing".

But poder is "to have permission or to have nothing holding you back"

Eu não posso jogar porque eu devo estudar = I can't play because I must study

Eu não consigo jogar, é muito difícil = I can't play, it's too difficult.

November 8, 2013

Asgador

Is it similar to the differences between 'be able to' and 'can' - sometimes you can use both and sometimes there is only one possibility, for example 'able to' with future tenses?

February 2, 2014

Danmoller

Complement: now I realized conseguir is "to achieve" added to "to be able".

February 2, 2014

DavidWinlo

I'm still not sure I understand, could you elaborate or give another example?

September 12, 2015

Danmoller
  • Não consigo dormir = I can't sleep = I try, and I try, but I just don't sleep. I try, and I try, but all the things holding me back prevent me from sleeping. I can't handle it. I can't manage to (go to) sleep

  • Não posso dormir = I can't sleep = I'm not allowed to. If I do that, something bad might happen.


  • I've got my mind full of thoughts, eu não consigo dormir because of that.
  • I'll drive from here to São Paulo, eu não posso dormir. (Never "consigo" - it's not about "being able" or "manage to".)
  • Não consigo acertar o alvo!!! = I can't manage to hit the target
  • Não posso acertar o alvo, or else my team mate will not be qualified because I'll take his place.
September 12, 2015

DavidWinlo

Thank you! I think I understand now - have a lingot for your troubles :)

September 12, 2015

Brennan546158

Dan, why have you been learning Japanese?

I've found quite a few Japanese groups in Brazil, so I was curious if you might be learning for possible business ventures!

Thanks again for your insights!

-B

December 10, 2018

Jeremy529594

The first thing that came to my head was "Are you not able to fall asleep?"

April 30, 2017

rafasoi

Actually there are no great differences. "Conseguir" means to have the success of being able to do something. "Poder" mean just being able to do something. I don't know if you'll understand me, but I hope you will hahahaha

October 8, 2013

floppyshark

So they sort of just have slight differences in connotation and that's how you'd decide which one to use?

October 8, 2013

rafasoi

You use "conseguir" when you can achieve to do something, and "poder" when you're able to do it. In this sentence you can use both, actually. But "poder" has other meanings, like have the permission to do something, so usually "conseguir" is used to this meaning. Você não pode dormir? - You can understand that someone ir asking if this person has the permission to sleep or if this person is able to sleep.

October 8, 2013

floppyshark

Ohhhhh, okay, that makes sense! Thanks!

October 9, 2013

rafasoi

Not at all! I'm sorry, it's hard for me to explain in english hahahaha

October 9, 2013

ConsuTolosa

Would this also work: "Can't you get to sleep?"

August 8, 2014

txharman

I tried that, too, but they disagree with all of the dictionary definitions and have made 'conseguir' mean 'is able to' rather than 'get, attain, manage to or acquire'. Apparently DUO doesn't like the use of 'get' with this word.

October 15, 2014

wheelofbart

Duo should get a clue!

January 6, 2015

ValGringaDaGema

This verb is an enigma!! I have been in Brazil 5 months and it still baffles me at times. I believe it most perfectly translates in English to "manage to", I speak French and it would translate to "réussir" which means to succeed, but is used a alot in day to day things. All the feedback is helpful!

February 24, 2016

mrule

Is the trailing "ue" in "consegue" officially silent, or is that an artefact of the audio?

June 11, 2014

Davu

The last "e" doesn't sound silent to me. Try listening to native speakers saying the same word here: http://www.forvo.com/word/consegue/.

June 11, 2014

JHeaven

Forvo looks like another great resource for learners of Brazilian-Portuguese. Thank you for sharing that link.

April 6, 2016

Graeden

i got it wrong when I said "Why aren't you able to sleep" This should be right. Right?

November 18, 2015

PhillipBro6

That would be ...

Por que você não consegue dormir?

October 17, 2018

lucasgee

I put: 'You can't sleep?' and was marked as wrong. Can someone explain what this would be in Portuguese?

April 22, 2016

Davu

Duolingo, perhaps because it uses the same translation pairs in its English from Portuguese course, tends to reject declarative questions like "You can't sleep?" and prefers the standard inverted order "Can't you sleep?" ("Are you not able to sleep?") even though both styles translate the Portuguese question.

April 22, 2016

Danmoller

Indeed. Because of the shared sentences and the importance of teaching English learners the standard question word order, we decided not to accept univerted questions.

If we accept them, people will simply assume it's ok to do that all the time and that the inversion is just fancy. Since their main purpose in learning is to get better jobs, pass exams and things like that, we are trying to make their life easier :)

April 22, 2016

LendaPessoal

Thanks for this answer, Dan. As a native American English speaker, though, I think there should be an exception for this example. The most natural and informal way I'd ask this question is "Can't sleep?" Inverting the verb to "Can't you sleep?" - to me, it almost implies that the speaker is wondering whether sleep is an option for the listener. I do totally agree that in the big picture, it's far more important to help students get the hang of verb inversion in English.

August 28, 2017

Sr_Romantico

Please report: You can not sleep? You cannot sleep? These are also correct.

March 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.