"Kompreneble la patro ŝlosos la ĉambron."

Translation:Of course the father will lock the room.

June 26, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KingPlutoIX

D-dad? Why are you locking that room?


MauriceReeves

La patro ŝlosas la ĉambron, ĉar li ne volas la knaboj vidi lian belegan filinon. Ĉiom la knaboj volas kisi la belegan knabinon. Ŝi estas tre belega kaj tre afablega, kaj ĉiom la knaboj pensas ke ili ŝin ami.


MrMorley3

Prenu malvarman duŝon, sinjoro! ;)

The sentence you wrote is 100% understandable, but here's a version with a few small corrections: La patro ŝlosas la ĉambron, ĉar li ne volas, ke la knaboj vidu sian belegan filinon. Ĉiuj knaboj volas kisi la belegan knabinon. Ŝi estas tre belega kaj tre afablega, kaj la knaboj ĉiuj pensas, ke ili ŝin amas.


traevoli

Actually, you wouldn't use "sia" here because it's a subclause. "la knaboj vidu sian belegan filinon" means "the boys say their own beautiful daughter."


MrMorley3

Oops, my bad! @traevoli is quite right, I should have written "lia" rather than "sia".


MauriceReeves

Dankon! I appreciate your help. -ps, I was writing this from the dad's perspective. I have a daughter who's twelve going on eighteen. No good.


salivanto

It's been six years. I guess she's 18 for real now.


cjdbass

It seems to me that kompreneble should mean "understandably," which has only a vaguely similar connotation to "of course."


JohnMoser1

I identified Kompreneble as an adjective modifying ŝlosos, but couldn't figure out what this meant in English. I got that the action of locking the room is understandable; the answer seems to suggest the action is obvious (of COURSE, duh, are you stupid or just stupid?).


PawelBaj

Adjectives cannot modify verbs, adverbs can. Moreover, 'kompreneble' isn't part of the verb phrase in this sentence, but stands on its own as a modalizer.


Matt-T-T

How do we know it's not "the parent"


dadatic

Wouldn't "the parent" be "la gepatro"?


kodanto

The gender neutral form of parent is somewhat controversial. Since ge- denotes both genders instead of any gender, it's use for a singular noun is ambiguous. I've seen gepatrano (member of the parents) used as an alternative.


dadatic

I see. I was not aware of such controversy. In any case, "la patro" unambiguously means "the father", doesn't it?


kodanto

Correct. Patro father, patrino mother.


jan-palisa

There is a movement to make -iĉ- the male suffix, but it's not very widely adopted; Duolingo doesn't accept patriĉo.


Niklas7777

This course really doesn't like the word chamber, huh?


MrMorley3

It's not so much that the course doesn't like the word, but more that it just doesn't mean three same as "ĉambro".

As @kodanto says, a "chamber" in modern English usually refers to part of a firearm, or in old fashioned English refers to a particular room in a castle or a stately home.

Meanwhile, "ĉambro" is the everyday word for simply "a room".


kodanto

It is ambiguous in English and more often refers to a part of a gun or is specific to a castle. In Esperanto, ĉambro is unambiguously a room.


Fantomius

La patro de Rapunzel ne estas afabla, ĉu ne?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.