"Kompreneble la patro ŝlosos la ĉambron."

Translation:Of course the father will lock the room.

June 26, 2015

12 Comments


CameronAvocado

D-dad? Why are you locking that room?

October 10, 2015

MauriceReeves

La patro ŝlosas la ĉambron, ĉar li ne volas la knaboj vidi lian belegan filinon. Ĉiom la knaboj volas kisi la belegan knabinon. Ŝi estas tre belega kaj tre afablega, kaj ĉiom la knaboj pensas ke ili ŝin ami.

June 26, 2015

MrMorley3

Prenu malvarman duŝon, sinjoro! ;)

The sentence you wrote is 100% understandable, but here's a version with a few small corrections: La patro ŝlosas la ĉambron, ĉar li ne volas, ke la knaboj vidu sian belegan filinon. Ĉiuj knaboj volas kisi la belegan knabinon. Ŝi estas tre belega kaj tre afablega, kaj la knaboj ĉiuj pensas, ke ili ŝin amas.

June 26, 2015

traevoli

Actually, you wouldn't use "sia" here because it's a subclause. "la knaboj vidu sian belegan filinon" means "the boys say their own beautiful daughter."

July 11, 2015

MauriceReeves

Dankon! I appreciate your help. -ps, I was writing this from the dad's perspective. I have a daughter who's twelve going on eighteen. No good.

June 26, 2015

cjdbass

It seems to me that kompreneble should mean "understandably," which has only a vaguely similar connotation to "of course."

August 8, 2016

JohnMoser1

I identified Kompreneble as an adjective modifying ŝlosos, but couldn't figure out what this meant in English. I got that the action of locking the room is understandable; the answer seems to suggest the action is obvious (of COURSE, duh, are you stupid or just stupid?).

February 29, 2016

Matt-T-T

How do we know it's not "the parent"

December 24, 2017

dadatic

Wouldn't "the parent" be "la gepatro"?

November 17, 2018

kodanto

The gender neutral form of parent is somewhat controversial. Since ge- denotes both genders instead of any gender, it's use for a singular noun is ambiguous. I've seen gepatrano (member of the parents) used as an alternative.

December 21, 2018

dadatic

I see. I was not aware of such controversy. In any case, "la patro" unambiguously means "the father", doesn't it?

December 22, 2018

kodanto

Correct. Patro father, patrino mother.

December 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.