1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "How can you exercise with a …

"How can you exercise with a shirt on?"

Translation:Hvordan kan du træne med en skjorte på?

June 26, 2015

9 Comments


helrasincke

Why is "motionere" not accepted here?


SorenBch

Shirt can be translated as both trøje and skjorte.


Rutu_darzelis

At motionere should be also acceptable


Respro

A shirt = en skjorte, so shouldn't it be " ... med en skjorte på."


Lucia990165

Why "Hvor" is not accepted? It also means "How" !!!


water_color

It doesn't. It means "where". If it used in some expression where you would use "how" in English (hvor mange = how many) it doesn't mean the word itself means "how".


SorenBch

But you could use the expression 'Hvor kunne du gøre det!?' which means 'How could you do it!?' -- It's quite rare and would be considered old fashioned to use 'hvor' in this way, but it would be correct.


Rich524475

Øve and træne are similar meaning to trane and to practice and exercise. Why are both not accepted?


Sebastian173973

Er det magnus midtbø?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.