"Er du en elev eller lærer?"

Translation:Are you a pupil or a teacher?

June 26, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Respro

Shouldn't it be " ...eller EN lærer."


CharlotteN7

It could be, but often we actually leave both out and just ask er du elev eller lærer?


Uthael

As I was taught, all professions are without an article. No "en". Other than that, if it's about a person, its an "en" and almosr never an "et".


AethelVoink

That sounds like both a tongue twister and a compliment to a youthful looking teacher. :nD


OrchidBlack

I actually had that situation. I was substituting for a high school teacher and the kids got really worried that I was a new student and that i would get in a lot of trouble with the teacher for sitting at her desk.


Jutas

in definite form is it "elevven" or "eleven"?


RyagonIV

'Eleven' with a long e in the middle. Comes from the French 'élève'.


KyleJDahl

Master at electrical but student at Danish. Meister til electrik men studere til Dansk. Godt?


RyagonIV

Umm.. electrical what? I guess you want to say you have a master's degree in electrical engineering and are a student/learner of Danish, no? Let's try it with
"Jeg er kandidat i elektroteknik men studerende i dansk." (eller "danskstuderende")


ZouhairTaha

thanks, I have never heard of this word until now .. Pupil :p really nice to know :)


DTU_UPCH

Bugsy Brown! I was your teacher...


Pinancassdan

Is that a normal speech speed? The female voice audio on this sounds crazy fast


BethLSims

Between "elev" or "studerende" which is more common?


DragonNights

"Studerende" is mostly used if you're studying at university (or in other higher education). "Elev" is used for pupils in the grades 1-10 and the steps between there and university. I would be "en elev" if I went to a business college / high school / technical vocational school after graduating 9th/10th grade. If I was at university I would be "en studerende".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.