Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He travels around the world."

Translation:Li vojaĝas ĉirkaŭ la mondo.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Baloug
Baloug

What would be the meaning of "cxirkaux la mondon", if any?

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

I imagine it would mean literally circumnavigating the Earth.

1 year ago

Spesetmens

How are mondo and tero not synonyms?

3 years ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

They're used pretty much exactly like "the world" and "the earth" in English. "He travels round the earth" isn't technically wrong, but it makes people think of satellites and astronauts rather than 747s and package holidays.

3 years ago

so-ozay

Estas aliaj mondoj, ol tiuj.

There are other worlds than these.

2 years ago

Zaukaj

The accusatives are messing me up in this lesson :(

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Cirkaû is a preposition, so la mondo isn't accusative.

3 years ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

Wrong: It has to be an accusative, because it is the direction: Kien vi vojaĝas --> ĉirkaŭ la mondon! „Nur la internacia kosmo stacio flugas ĉirkaŭ la mondo“ (sen akuzativo) --> The solution proposed here without accusative is wrong!

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Wrong: Patricia misstated what she meant. "La mondo" is accusative. However, the preposition already infers that the following object is an accusative, and thus does not require the "-n" suffix.

3 years ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

@dracovyrn1: No your statement is wrong: In this case the accusative indicates direction (answer to the question kien?). The preposition "ĉirkaŭ" however does not indicate the direction. As my example shows: "La internacia kosmo stacio flugas ĉirkaŭ la mondo!" (kie flugas la internacia kosmo stacio?). La demando por „Li vojaĝas ĉirkaŭ la mondon“ (he travels around the world) tamen estas „kien li vojaĝas?“  se oni volas indiki direkton, do respondon al demando „kien“ nur post prepozicioj, kiuj indikas direkton (tio estas al, ĝis kaj tra) ne estas bezonata akuzativo. Sed oni ja devas diri "mi vojĝas ĉirkaŭ la mondon" (se oni ne volas indiki, ke vi kiel la kosma stacio rotacias ĉirkaŭ la mondo) aŭ „oni iras en la lernojnon“ ktp. Pri la korekta uzo de la akuzativo vidu en PAG (Plena Analiza Gramatiko). Amike Didi

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

ĉirkaŭ can be used with accusative.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

♫Cirkaŭ, cirkaŭ, cirkaŭ la mondo♫

3 years ago

HentieTheart

♫cirkaŭ la mondo♫cirkaŭ la moooondo♫cirkaŭ la mondo♫cirkaŭ la moooondo♫

2 years ago

Dylan544963

...en okdek tagojn.

1 year ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

I was thinking the same

4 months ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

Kien li vojaĝas? Li vojaĝas ĉikraŭ la mondon! (Estas eĉ fama librotitolo)  akuzativo de la direkto. Eblus ja ankaŭ diri, „li vojaĝas ĉirkaŭ la mondo“ (tio fakte signifus ke en la terorbito li vagadas, sed tio certe ne estas la signifo de la angla frazo, kiun oni devis traduki „he travels around the world“  Your solution is wrong  Necesas akuzativo!

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Ĉirkaŭ can be use with and without the accusative, depending on motion and it's direction. As this is travel towards being more around the world, this should require the accusative imo. Thoughts?

3 years ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

Nvirjskly: Now you exactly got it! The accusative changes the meaning, if you use it or not after "Ĉirkaŭ" --> How travels around something (like the ISS) does not need an accusative after "Ĉirkaŭ" (question "kie")--> if someone makes a trip somewhere around the world (question "kien") an accusative is needed. The same thing is valid for all other prepositions with the exception of those who indicate already a direction by their meaning (i.e. al, ĝis and tra --> after these prepositions there is never an accusative of direction, because they already indicate the direction). The start of the discussion was, that Duolingo did not accept the accusative version, which in the case of "he travels around the world" would be the more "normal" translation (of course it depends as you truly stated on the exact context ...) - I hope that in the meantime the accusative solution was added to the database.

3 years ago

theBarkingSpider

the Mondo juice logo has an image of the world as the last O. Hopefully this will assist my memorization.

2 years ago

Amikigisto
Amikigisto

Both mondo and mondon are accepted answers. Why?

1 year ago

Jesse546857

Can some please explain to me the difference between vojaĝi and veturi?

10 months ago