Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is their zone."

Translation:Het is hun zone.

3 years ago

2 Comments


vaniareina

When i must to use HUN and when i mist to use HEN?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

In this case you use hun because it's possessive, the equivalent of the English 'their'. Hen means 'them'.

I'm happy to be corrected by a native speaker, but if I understood my teacher correctly, hun can also be used to mean 'them' when it's an indirect object without a preposition:

'Ik gaf de bal aan hen.' (I gave the ball to them.)

'Ik gaf hun de bal.' (I gave them the ball.)

3 years ago