1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tháinig mé ar mo bhonn inné."

"Tháinig ar mo bhonn inné."

Translation:I came across my medal yesterday.

June 26, 2015

12 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

I believe "I came upon my medal yesterday" should be accepted and have reported it.


Shelagh198227

I came upon my medal, I happened on my medal, I came on my medal, I found my medal, - idiomatically it all means I found my medal


Stiana85

Doesn't Bonn mean tyre also?


scilling

There are two different bonn words, identical in gender and declensions; “tyre” is among the meanings of the first bonn, and “medal” is among the meanings of the second bonn.

(In the old orthography, the first bonn had a plural declension of bonnaidhe, and the second bonn had a plural declension of buinn. Now they both have boinn as their plural.)


Sean_Roy

It also means sole (of the foot). And Beethoven's birthplace.


MikeMalone372235

It was my understanding that the phrase "Tháinig mé ar . . ." meant " I found . . ." which to me is the meaning of "I came across . . .".


Neal356674

Honestly, there are about a dozen ways to "correctly" translate this into English. No way DL would have them all as acceptable answers. I answered "I found my coin yesterday" just for the heck of it. No surprise, wasn't accepted.


conorwburke

What does this sentence mean exactly? When would it be used? It seems like a strange thing to say, unless is means idiomatically "I won my medal yesterday"?


JackVMacK

Depends on how many old trophies and medals you have stashed in your closet, despite your wife's repeated exhortations to throw them out.


scilling

It means “I accidentally encountered my medal yesterday”, e.g. while in the process of trying to find something else, I found my medal.


John365571

If you just announced this without any other introduction you wouldn't know whether you meant a tire, a coin, a medal.


Criostir3

Useful phrase to remember.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.