Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tháinig mé ar mo bhonn inné."

Translation:I came across my medal yesterday.

3 years ago

10 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

I believe "I came upon my medal yesterday" should be accepted and have reported it.

3 years ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

6/26/16 still not accepted.

2 years ago

Stiana85

Doesn't Bonn mean tyre also?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are two different bonn words, identical in gender and declensions; “tyre” is among the meanings of the first bonn, and “medal” is among the meanings of the second bonn.

(In the old orthography, the first bonn had a plural declension of bonnaidhe, and the second bonn had a plural declension of buinn. Now they both have boinn as their plural.)

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

It also means sole (of the foot). And Beethoven's birthplace.

9 months ago

Shelagh198227

I came upon my medal, I happened on my medal, I came on my medal, I found my medal, - idiomatically it all means I found my medal

2 years ago

conorwburke

What does this sentence mean exactly? When would it be used? It seems like a strange thing to say, unless is means idiomatically "I won my medal yesterday"?

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Depends on how many old trophies and medals you have stashed in your closet, despite your wife's repeated exhortations to throw them out.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It means “I accidentally encountered my medal yesterday”, e.g. while in the process of trying to find something else, I found my medal.

1 year ago

John365571

If you just announced this without any other introduction you wouldn't know whether you meant a tire, a coin, a medal.

1 year ago