"He is strong , because he very often exercises."

Translation:Li estas forta, ĉar li tre ofte ekzercas sin.

3 years ago

8 Comments


msalazarmassaro

What is the difference between saying "Ekzercas sin" and only "Ekzercas"

3 years ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

The verb "ekzercas" in Esperanto is transitive, which means that it always needs an object. In other words, if you just say "li ofte ekzercas", you haven't finished the sentence; people are left wondering "Well, what does he often exercise?" and you need ...sin to finish the sentence.

(For what it's worth, you could also say Li tre ofte ekzercas instead, but if you haven't come across that yet in the course, don't worry about it now!)

3 years ago

Ludanto

Wait, so how come it offers "Li fortas, ĉar li tre ofte ekzercas" as a correct answer?

3 years ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Forti means to be strong. So, whether you use li estas forta or li fortas, both will be correct.

3 years ago

Ludanto

Right, but why isn't it "Li fortas, ĉar li tre ofte ekzercas sin"?

3 years ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Ludanto, I take it that the alternative translation offered to you left the 'sin' off. If that is correct, the offered translation is incorrect and the moderators should be informed. As MrMorley3 correctly pointed out, ekzerci is a transitive verb and hence in this case 'sin' must not be left out. It is because of students like you who question a particular translation that this course can be improved. I agree with your observation.

3 years ago

aleksescomu
aleksescomu

Li ekzercas sin/sian korpon/sian cerbon.

Li ekzerciĝas/Li ekzercas (sin)

Ekzercu vian menson!

Jes, li nun ekzercas (sin)...

Malfermu la pordon.

Li ĵus malfermis (la pordon/ion)

Fakte, multaj aŭ ĉiuj transitivaj verboj povas ne havi objekton laŭ la kunteksto (se oni jam menciis/vidis/divenis la objekton).

Por komencantoj (kaj pli bone por propra memoro) bonas preskaŭ ĉiam meti objekton por ĉiam memorigi/sciigi ke temas pri transitiva verbo.

Ofte mis-uzata transitiva verbo estas "Ŝanĝi": La vetero ŝanĝiĝas (plej logika kaj kutima) aŭ "ŝanĝas sin" (tiu "ŝanĝas" aspektigas la veteron kiel aganta individuo... sed ĝustas). Homoj ŝanĝas (sin/la mondon/pensmanieron) aŭ homoj ŝanĝiĝas (do ŝanĝas sin/siajn pensojn, kondutojn, aĝon)

2 years ago

msalazarmassaro

Thanks

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.