"Hvorfor er du bange?"

Translation:Why are you afraid?

June 26, 2015

9 Comments


Pat211087

Why are you frightened? Should also be accepted.

October 21, 2016

LucBE

How would one say "What are you afraid of?"

June 26, 2015

btwillbethere

'Hvad er du bange for?' :)

June 26, 2015

LucBE

That was unexpected... :-)

So Danish uses the English expression, and not the Dutch or the German ("Waarvoor ben je bang"/"Wovor hast du Angst" = Hvad er du bange for, vs. "Waarom ben je bang"/"Warum hast du Angst" = Hvorfor er du bange.)

June 26, 2015

mackelpr

Because you hugged me.

July 4, 2016

margo603533

Why are you afraid / Why are you frightened

I would say these are interchangeable

January 16, 2018

iKestrel_random

Because of bees.

March 31, 2017

Milaena

How would you say 'a scared animal?' Do you add a 't' suffix to bange or not?

July 7, 2017

RyagonIV

Bange is invariant, so it would be "et bange dyr".

February 2, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.