1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi siamo ragazzi."

"Noi siamo ragazzi."

Translation:We are boys.

December 28, 2012

54 Comments


goatsmilk

The "we are children" answer is incorrect. "Ragazzo" refers to a teenager/young man, so "ragazzi" refers to either

(a) teenage boys / young men (a) teenagers / young people (mixed sex).

A "child" is not a "ragazzo", but a "bambino".


ZRoche

I think it is correct. Ragazzi would mean older children. If you're talking about a group of older boys and girls together, you use the masculine plural form of the word.

From what I understand so far:

Bambini = Younger children

Ragazzi = Older children

If you're talking about your own kids (even if your children are now adults) do you call them your "bambini"? Anyone care to explain?


abeceda

I agree with you. Bambini (bambine, f.) are small, young children. If parents are talking about their children (and if they are teenagers or adults), they would say "i nostri figli", not "i nostri bambini".


Chiara796291

Actually, "i nostri bambini" is used less frequently but it is used. It's kind of a term of endearment in this context.


skinimin

Yes! Just like a ragazza is a teenage/young woman.


radical_nonsense

In the east and possibly south of Italy, "Ragazzo" Is more common to refer to children. Also, the text may not be signifying a young group of children, but a group of young adults and teenagers. I do agree, however, that this is an odd and rare way to refer to young children, if that is what Duolingo means by it.


josiepkat

Ragazzi means boys. When you casually say goodbye to friends you might say Ciao Ragazzi! Meaning bye guys.. as you might say in English.


MissSadie

I agree. There should be two correct answers here: We are boys. and We are guys.


Scott782848

Very odd for me, then; I answered "We are boys." and the app said I was wrong, translating it as "We are children."


LyraGrace

Are you sure you didnt put "we are boy"? They'll correct that to "we are children" rather than saying there was a spelling error


zupermam

Thats what i thought too


revegrande

I get so confused with the pronunciation! "Ragazze" for females and then "ragazzi" for males. Is there a slight difference?


Danielle2397

the automated voice drives me crazy. I can't tell the difference between the two words either, and when you slow it down she sounds like shes out of breath or something to that effect. "io huh sono huh un huh uomo huh"


pukedukem

No Idea. With the pronunciation it's hard to tell. I missed two questions because I typed ragazzi instead of ragazze I'm not sure how to hear the diffrence in pronunciation to know if its ragazzi or ragazze


nandez527

So in italian, e is pronounced "eh" and i is pronounced "e" like the sound you make in "knee". So they would be ragazz'eh' for ragazze, and ragazz'ee' for ragazzi


Francentro

@pukedukem It depends only on the bad behaviour of the artificial speaker voice pronouncing these two words. I'm a native Italian and in this case (both for ragazze and ragazzi) it is not possible for me to distinguish the intended word. Here the final vowel is really missing while in Italian speaking final vowels are always well pronounced, instead. Let me report the problem


Waffle84

'e' as in 'egg' and 'i' as in 'in' (though this of course probably depends on your accent!)


pukedukem

Nah I get that cause I know how to pronounce the vowels :p I'm just saying it doesn't come through very well in the recordings. More than likely easier to tell the difference in actual day to day speech so not too worried


ElzevierJa1

Waffle84 E as in fed up

I as in reed, not as in rid/in/nick/pit_ but fleep/deep/been.


unoetrino

the automated voice doesn't speak so clear. But really the difference is very easy to hear...this is a duolingo fault.


ElzevierJa1

unoetrino 5 vocals a, e ,i ,o, u , not 12 vocals.


Marcus365252

with girls, it sounds like ayyy, but with boys, it's like eee


WollePelz

The difference between "ragazzi" and "ragazze" is hard to hear here. Normally it's easier. I missed two questions because of not understanding the right ending.


BowmansCastle

The i in ragazzi sounds like a long e and the e in ragazze sounds like a long a in English. This is the way these vowels sound in Italian. If you listen carefully, you will hear these sounds.


felipenandz

Ragazzo - Masc Sing Ragazzi - Masc Plural

Ragazza - Femin Sing Ragazze - Femin Plural


pont

It seems that in the plural, "ragazzi" can mean children. See e.g. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/ragazzo


GiottoLaud

Is the difference between noi siamo ragazzi and siamo ragazzi similar to the difference between io sono un uomo/sono un uomo? Implied vs stated? Emphasis, etc? Thanks in advance for any responses.


chrisgiovent

You are correct. The subject (io, noi, etc.) would emphasize who the subject is, but it's usually not necessary as the conjugations (siamo ragazzi, sono un uomo) already indicate who the subject is. So the subject is usually optional unless the speaker wants to specify the subject (usually when determining the gender of the subject: "lei/lui--also Lei if you want to adress someone formally--è."


riadawg

what is the difference between siamo and sono?


haidarahhusain

'Siamo' is to be for 'we', as 'sono' for 'I'. Io sono = I am, Noi siamo = we are.


italianolearning

in addition to 'I am', sono can also be they are. loro sono. io sono = i am. loro sono = they are.


Viota1

and how to say we are


gebo513

Siamo and Noi both mean we? what is the difference?


christine.285830

Noi means we, siamo is the word for "are" but like in Spanish, you can leave off the pronoun and just use the verb.


iakkarpu

siamo corresponds 'are' in english. noi represents 'we'. Actually we don't have to use 'noi' there.


JessicaPra20

Whats the difference between "siamos" and "siete" i know siamos is like to be in plural basically but how do i know when to use either ?


AnaNeryAlv

Siamo we must use with WE and siete is used for VOI. This VOI is like plural of YOU. I am brasilian woman and i study englis an italian than this possibility that the Duo has offered to me it is grate because i can pratice both idioms. I have only problem. I have to remember do not answer in portuguese. Bye


gagan1983

Ragazzo is also boys ragazzi is also boys?


haidarahhusain

Ragazzo is singular means boy. Ragazzi is plural.


MurielThom

Does "Ragazi" refer to both boys and girls then?


lorendani

1) Ragazzi* 2) Yes, it does. It is used for boys and also for boys and girls


ElyseSennett

how am i supposed to know the verbal difference between ragazzi and ragazze?


vevvux

The verb is the same!

"Noi siamo ragazzi/ragazze" -> "We are boys/girls"

"Voi siete ragazzi/ragazze" -> "You are boys/girls"

"Loro sono ragazzi/ragazze" -> "They are boys/girls"


BarrySussman

since when does "noi siamo" have a gender either ragazzi or ragazze should be acceptable. By constantly making these mistakes you slow down my progress


lorendani

This message is a bit technical, sorry, but I tried to explain the better I could. In Italian, verbs don't change whether there is a feminine or masculine name. It is like in English: when you say "I am your mum/dad" the verb is "am" for both, without changing. The Italian verb changes according to the number of its subject (singular or plural) , the time of the action (present, past, future and so on), the mood (indicative, subjunctive, conditional and so on), the diathesis (active, passive), but NOT ACCORDING TO THE GENDER of its subject. Hope to be clear. Cheers, an Italian.


FodayGbondo

What is the different between siamo and seitte


lorendani

(Noi) siamo is we are (Voi) siete is you are (2nd person plural) Noi and voi are in brackets as they can also be omitted


Salvatore1898282

How do you differentiate between sono and siamo?


lorendani

(Io) sono= I am (Loro) sono= they are (Noi) siamo= we are Io, Loro and Noi are in brackets as they could also be omitted, like in Spanish. If your question is how can we differentiate between io sono and loro sono, the answer is that it depends on the context, but sometimes people put also "io" or "loro" to avoid any confusion.


Pokego5667

I wrote the correct answer but it shows it is wrong! How is this possible!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.