1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi siamo ragazzi."

"Noi siamo ragazzi."

Translation:We are boys.

December 28, 2012

217 Comments


goatsmilk

The "we are children" answer is incorrect. "Ragazzo" refers to a teenager/young man, so "ragazzi" refers to either

(a) teenage boys / young men (a) teenagers / young people (mixed sex).

A "child" is not a "ragazzo", but a "bambino".

January 1, 2013

ZRoche

I think it is correct. Ragazzi would mean older children. If you're talking about a group of older boys and girls together, you use the masculine plural form of the word.

From what I understand so far:

Bambini = Younger children

Ragazzi = Older children

If you're talking about your own kids (even if your children are now adults) do you call them your "bambini"? Anyone care to explain?

February 11, 2013

abeceda

I agree with you. Bambini (bambine, f.) are small, young children. If parents are talking about their children (and if they are teenagers or adults), they would say "i nostri figli", not "i nostri bambini".

March 9, 2013

zupermam

I agree

April 9, 2015

Chiara796291

Actually, "i nostri bambini" is used less frequently but it is used. It's kind of a term of endearment in this context.

August 7, 2016

SAESABUJ

hi

December 5, 2017

blloyd2

I'm ok ok ok 955y54re59ygte36

September 9, 2017

skinimin

Yes! Just like a ragazza is a teenage/young woman.

April 28, 2016

Lydia598887

S

January 14, 2016

radical_nonsense

In the east and possibly south of Italy, "Ragazzo" Is more common to refer to children. Also, the text may not be signifying a young group of children, but a group of young adults and teenagers. I do agree, however, that this is an odd and rare way to refer to young children, if that is what Duolingo means by it.

September 8, 2015

DavidCyrus3

Ok

February 9, 2019

Gigi050707

Bambino is baby

October 24, 2019

dnerjulienbam

Yes

February 14, 2015

boom92

A bambino is a baby

January 30, 2015

JamesKimme

We are boys dan dan dan dan da

July 18, 2015

luccamartinellii

8=======D----

May 1, 2015

josiepkat

Ragazzi means boys. When you casually say goodbye to friends you might say Ciao Ragazzi! Meaning bye guys.. as you might say in English.

February 13, 2013

MissSadie

I agree. There should be two correct answers here: We are boys. and We are guys.

December 6, 2013

Scott782848

Very odd for me, then; I answered "We are boys." and the app said I was wrong, translating it as "We are children."

December 2, 2017

LyraGrace

Are you sure you didnt put "we are boy"? They'll correct that to "we are children" rather than saying there was a spelling error

July 22, 2018

zupermam

Thats what i thought too

April 9, 2015

revegrande

I get so confused with the pronunciation! "Ragazze" for females and then "ragazzi" for males. Is there a slight difference?

April 1, 2013

Danielle2397

the automated voice drives me crazy. I can't tell the difference between the two words either, and when you slow it down she sounds like shes out of breath or something to that effect. "io huh sono huh un huh uomo huh"

March 13, 2014

pukedukem

No Idea. With the pronunciation it's hard to tell. I missed two questions because I typed ragazzi instead of ragazze I'm not sure how to hear the diffrence in pronunciation to know if its ragazzi or ragazze

April 4, 2013

nandez527

So in italian, e is pronounced "eh" and i is pronounced "e" like the sound you make in "knee". So they would be ragazz'eh' for ragazze, and ragazz'ee' for ragazzi

March 17, 2014

Francentro

@pukedukem It depends only on the bad behaviour of the artificial speaker voice pronouncing these two words. I'm a native Italian and in this case (both for ragazze and ragazzi) it is not possible for me to distinguish the intended word. Here the final vowel is really missing while in Italian speaking final vowels are always well pronounced, instead. Let me report the problem

January 26, 2019

Waffle84

'e' as in 'egg' and 'i' as in 'in' (though this of course probably depends on your accent!)

April 4, 2013

pukedukem

Nah I get that cause I know how to pronounce the vowels :p I'm just saying it doesn't come through very well in the recordings. More than likely easier to tell the difference in actual day to day speech so not too worried

April 4, 2013

Waffle84

Gotchya ;)

April 4, 2013

ElzevierJa1

Waffle84 E as in fed up

I as in reed, not as in rid/in/nick/pit_ but fleep/deep/been.

June 21, 2019

unoetrino

the automated voice doesn't speak so clear. But really the difference is very easy to hear...this is a duolingo fault.

January 28, 2017

ElzevierJa1

unoetrino 5 vocals a, e ,i ,o, u , not 12 vocals.

June 21, 2019

Marcus365252

with girls, it sounds like ayyy, but with boys, it's like eee

April 24, 2019

ElzevierJa1

revegrande There is a gender difference. ragazzE=girlS ragazzI=boyS

nonnE=granmaS nonnI=granpaS

cuginE=f. cousinS cuginI=m. cousinS

ziE=auntS ziI=uncleS

suoserE = sistS-in-law
souserI = brotS-in-law

June 21, 2019

Shayma.S

i have the same problem

July 22, 2014

WollePelz

The difference between "ragazzi" and "ragazze" is hard to hear here. Normally it's easier. I missed two questions because of not understanding the right ending.

October 30, 2013

BowmansCastle

The i in ragazzi sounds like a long e and the e in ragazze sounds like a long a in English. This is the way these vowels sound in Italian. If you listen carefully, you will hear these sounds.

November 3, 2013

Mr_Echo

I wish I could like this comment more, this helps a ton!

January 27, 2015

jadelee94

Thanks!

July 10, 2014

felipenandz

Ragazzo - Masc Sing Ragazzi - Masc Plural

Ragazza - Femin Sing Ragazze - Femin Plural

December 16, 2014

pont

It seems that in the plural, "ragazzi" can mean children. See e.g. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/ragazzo

January 14, 2013

gebo513

Siamo and Noi both mean we? what is the difference?

February 10, 2014

christine.285830

Noi means we, siamo is the word for "are" but like in Spanish, you can leave off the pronoun and just use the verb.

February 17, 2014

gebo513

Thanks!

February 24, 2014

iakkarpu

siamo corresponds 'are' in english. noi represents 'we'. Actually we don't have to use 'noi' there.

August 14, 2014

SuzanneFin

I speak excellent Italian and am running through the basics to brush up on the grammar I never learned properly and it keeps saying my pronunciation is wrong - unless I speak VERY slowly...

March 4, 2014

JessicaPra20

Whats the difference between "siamos" and "siete" i know siamos is like to be in plural basically but how do i know when to use either ?

August 10, 2014

AnaNeryAlv

Siamo we must use with WE and siete is used for VOI. This VOI is like plural of YOU. I am brasilian woman and i study englis an italian than this possibility that the Duo has offered to me it is grate because i can pratice both idioms. I have only problem. I have to remember do not answer in portuguese. Bye

August 25, 2014

Slader1

How can you tell if it is ragazzi or ragazze from sound alone? As far as I can tell the pronunciation is identical.

September 2, 2014

MaryWood2

There is a difference If you listen to the small icon where the woman speaks very slowly, you can hear the difference,

June 19, 2015

ElyseSennett

how am i supposed to know the verbal difference between ragazzi and ragazze?

March 3, 2014

vevvux

The verb is the same!

"Noi siamo ragazzi/ragazze" -> "We are boys/girls"

"Voi siete ragazzi/ragazze" -> "You are boys/girls"

"Loro sono ragazzi/ragazze" -> "They are boys/girls"

November 19, 2014

GiottoLaud

Is the difference between noi siamo ragazzi and siamo ragazzi similar to the difference between io sono un uomo/sono un uomo? Implied vs stated? Emphasis, etc? Thanks in advance for any responses.

May 28, 2014

chrisgiovent

You are correct. The subject (io, noi, etc.) would emphasize who the subject is, but it's usually not necessary as the conjugations (siamo ragazzi, sono un uomo) already indicate who the subject is. So the subject is usually optional unless the speaker wants to specify the subject (usually when determining the gender of the subject: "lei/lui--also Lei if you want to adress someone formally--è."

September 6, 2014

jadelee94

what is the difference in sound between ragazzi and ragazze??

July 10, 2014

MohamedMid6

The answer same that i wrote

December 12, 2014

Akairyuu1

Same, I wrote we are boys but it marked me as wrong. I'm having this propblem with some of the other typing answers too

June 22, 2017

riadawg

what is the difference between siamo and sono?

December 20, 2014

haidarahhusain

'Siamo' is to be for 'we', as 'sono' for 'I'. Io sono = I am, Noi siamo = we are.

February 17, 2015

italianolearning

in addition to 'I am', sono can also be they are. loro sono. io sono = i am. loro sono = they are.

February 27, 2015

Viota1

and how to say we are

May 14, 2016

lorendani

Noi siamo.

May 14, 2016

Viota1

?

May 14, 2016

lorendani

"We are"="Noi siamo"

October 21, 2018

dc8F1

di any one else have trouble with the microphone?

June 3, 2016

ramifares5

Yep!! I don't know why?

August 23, 2018

jason.stro1

Type what you hear or Translate what you hear....

February 10, 2014

gagan1983

Ragazzo is also boys ragazzi is also boys?

October 22, 2014

haidarahhusain

Ragazzo is singular means boy. Ragazzi is plural.

February 17, 2015

aishakhan18

Yea it means we are boys

November 28, 2014

RachelCole13

My italian teacher from italian refers to the entire class as raggazzi

February 16, 2016

lorendani

Ragazzo*

May 14, 2016

lorendani

I am a native speaker

May 14, 2016

MurielThom

Does "Ragazi" refer to both boys and girls then?

March 6, 2016

lorendani

1) Ragazzi* 2) Yes, it does. It is used for boys and also for boys and girls

May 14, 2016

GoGoGoanna

Yes I thought Youngsters would be a better translation

May 6, 2016

spanish2473

I think I am learning more italian from the comments than I am from the actual learning tool . Is there a better site that I could use to learn Italian from?

May 26, 2016

yessvalerine

Are "ragazzi" is prefer to describe "a tween"?

June 10, 2016

michael727903

You can use it also (in english: hey folks or guys)

July 30, 2016

FodayGbondo

What is the different between siamo and seitte

August 1, 2016

lorendani

(Noi) siamo is we are (Voi) siete is you are (2nd person plural) Noi and voi are in brackets as they can also be omitted

June 17, 2018

Rachelfa

Do "raggaza" and "raggaze" both mean teen/young woman?

June 9, 2018

ShadeAngel1

I can talk Italian

August 14, 2018

yololuisyolo

I used to have problems hearing ragazze & ragazzi, but i realized is more easy to notice it with normal speech.

March 15, 2014

lola711

We are boys.

August 29, 2014

duoitaliano

"Noi siamo ragazzi" = "We are boys" OR "We are boys and girls"

November 23, 2014

sheephills

I put "we are boys and girls" and was told it was wrong.

October 21, 2016

DaryaScher

I am confused with exersice where it is necessary to choose article and write the word as per picture.It is difficult to choose between l',l,il and again l.It is for ragazza

December 2, 2014

Farshad_Peyman

i can't hear the different between ragazzi(boys) and ragazze(girls). Can anyone give me. Farshad

January 16, 2015

GeorgeModi

Would i be wrong if i said "we are kids"

February 26, 2015

FaithLange

What does it mean when it says "another translation"? Does that mean that there are two different ways to translate it?

April 16, 2015

jovanacitic

Problem with italian translation on mic

September 8, 2015

ChristianLuce

the we are children is not no we are children it is we are boys

January 11, 2016

Per893664

Raggazzi can mean both boys and boys/girls

January 20, 2016

UnknownAnon

The Italian female lector on Duolingo has so damn nice voice and adds a pleasure to learn, unlike this artificial synthesizer (what sounds exactly like a robot) in Spanish. Unfortunately. Anyway, I'm glad to hear any sentence here, lol!

February 2, 2016

Ruby44legend

Sono italiana e sono orgogliosa di grado 1 però) :

April 19, 2016

Smurphyman148

How are we supposed to tell the difference in the sound of ragazze and ragazzi

October 14, 2016

FoxiPlayz

❤❤❤❤ you

December 9, 2016

joEllen519425

I can't tell the difference in pronunciation between ragazzi and ragazze they sonnd exactly alike

February 17, 2017

VictoriaMu700847

we are kids is also a correct answer

February 20, 2017

Belucci28

What is the defrence between Ragazza & Ragazzi ?

April 3, 2017

cool-pineapple

your a ❤❤❤❤

June 22, 2017

Reyfagundes58

I learn a lot with the comments. Thanks to all.

July 15, 2017

Dolicha1

Raggazzi means a groupe of boys ..(i) it is a marke of a plural

August 27, 2017

julia880168

How can you tell if ragazzi means guys, boys or kids??

September 13, 2017

carol392302

Tô aprendendo inglês e italiano kkkk

March 24, 2018

Natalie890826

cuando eres italiana pero no lo puedes hablar lol

April 12, 2018

Samantha536053

no we aren't, I'm a girl!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LOL

August 5, 2018

OliviaKGreen

Are "ragazzi" and "ragazze" pronounced the same way?

August 24, 2018

CyberManos

Hands up, the right explanation is: "we are guys". I am really confused with all reciprocations. Once "ragazze means Kids" the next "we are guys", can I continue entrusting Duolingo?

September 1, 2018

NataliaMav2

Couldn t tell if it s ragazzE or ragazzI. It sounds the same

September 19, 2018

BarrySussman

since when does "noi siamo" have a gender either ragazzi or ragazze should be acceptable. By constantly making these mistakes you slow down my progress

October 19, 2018

lorendani

This message is a bit technical, sorry, but I tried to explain the better I could. In Italian, verbs don't change whether there is a feminine or masculine name. It is like in English: when you say "I am your mum/dad" the verb is "am" for both, without changing. The Italian verb changes according to the number of its subject (singular or plural) , the time of the action (present, past, future and so on), the mood (indicative, subjunctive, conditional and so on), the diathesis (active, passive), but NOT ACCORDING TO THE GENDER of its subject. Hope to be clear. Cheers, an Italian.

October 21, 2018

Victor843209

I can't seem to gear theast words "Ragazz"E" or "I"

December 21, 2018

Banman03

So I'm having an issue, when listening, how can I tell whether the speaker is saying "ragazze," or "ragazzi."

January 23, 2019

HaythamFar

It is correct answer

June 10, 2019

gamer_girl119

I can't understand whether it is saying ragazzi or ragazze!

February 27, 2014

zachzach1

we are guys

April 21, 2016

Viota1

I just really want to know what is siamo and what is noi

May 14, 2016

lorendani

Noi is we Siamo is are The verb be (essere) has an own conjugation: Io sono (I am) Tu sei (You are) Egli/Ella/Esso è (He/She/It is) Noi siamo (We are) Voi siete Essi/Esse/Ellesono Notes: a)Egli, ella and esso can be replaced by lui and lei, which are more modern than egli ella and esso. b) Essi is the plural of egli, masculine for people and animals, and esso, masculine for things. Esse is the plural of essa, feminine used for animals and things. Elle is the plural of essa and it is feminine and used for people.Esso and essa are replaced by loro (for both genders, used for people, animals and things) and it is more used. c) Egli, ella, esso, essi, esse, elle

May 14, 2016

lorendani

are less used. You can find them in History books. d) Io sono and Essi/Esse/Elle sono are the same

May 14, 2016

lorendani

The verbal tense is the same (sono and sono). Excuse me.

May 14, 2016

Salvatore1898282

How do you differentiate between sono and siamo?

September 15, 2016

lorendani

(Io) sono= I am (Loro) sono= they are (Noi) siamo= we are Io, Loro and Noi are in brackets as they could also be omitted, like in Spanish. If your question is how can we differentiate between io sono and loro sono, the answer is that it depends on the context, but sometimes people put also "io" or "loro" to avoid any confusion.

June 17, 2018

Ijsvos

It's totally impossible for me to hear if the word used is ragazze or ragazzi. The sound quality is horrible.

October 8, 2016

Ruth626859

I have typed in "We are boys." ten times and it keeps saying incorrect but giving my same answer as the correct translation, and it won't let me move forward :( Any suggestions?

February 17, 2017

christian425015

If any one wants to join my italian club feel free to join the codes JRBKC8

February 24, 2017

sol591139

Is someone having problems with this sentence? I am writing the correct answer and still marks as incorrect

March 31, 2017

heckiy

I'm learning more English from your comments than from the actual English course! Thank you guys.

April 15, 2017

boskojeremic

I write several times answer: we are boys or We are boys. and got error. Translation is We are boys. Is website error or mine?

August 1, 2017

Lana852885

I just didn't know how to spell siamo

August 13, 2017

DuhhIanell

I'm putting the correct answer, but duolingo say that's wrong. It's exactly the same words.

September 5, 2017

xXNivieXx

Doesn't siamo already mean we are. Why do you need to add the noi?

October 10, 2017

Douglas716688

151 comments are a lot!

October 24, 2017

fofonoodles

Why is there no article in front of ragazzi, but, i.e, there is one here "Io sono un ragazzo"? Why isn't it " Noi siamo un ragazzi" ?

November 18, 2017

DIANASORIA5028

I said "Noi Siamo ragazzi" and it thought I said it wrong!

December 3, 2017

AidenEishC

Isn't ragazzi also girls?

January 8, 2018

bebe798068

Hi

February 27, 2018

Ally824061

Nice man

March 21, 2018

Valeria685685

I think i got it correcr

March 27, 2018

Haruka381394

Lol

March 31, 2018

ArntHugoLu

Error in the translation. Ragazzi =boys not children

April 16, 2018

CarlosSpartacus

I think duolingo should not induce an error making a female voice say " we are boys" ...

May 3, 2018

jlbrowning90

I would just listen to it slowly until you can really differentiate. E= eh i= ee

October 20, 2014

omglotuslover

What if ur not a boy

November 22, 2014

mimmomaina

i love duolingo

March 21, 2015

Messhe

It's hard

April 10, 2015

Damarc2

I said it right!

February 23, 2016

Emilia50187

It's really good

October 24, 2016

AyaAshraf63947

Howe can say we are young

November 27, 2016

Brianna35321

I get mixed up with girls and guts

December 31, 2016

Belucci28

ok

April 3, 2017

martin871221

We are boys

April 5, 2017

slongmire

I keep entering "We are boys" and it tells me I'm incorrect.

April 10, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

We dem' boys!

April 29, 2017

Tony16787

Wolf Or bear Thx for ur replies

May 31, 2017

JimCraig8

noi siamo ragazzi

June 6, 2017

kaushik.po

we are boys

June 24, 2017

AJSmoot

There must be something wrong with this question i tyoed the answer it wanted and still got it wrong.

July 24, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Tip: Remember gender because "i" resembles a penis while "e" resembles a vagina.

August 29, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

Whoa! TMI but thanks, That actually helps...

August 29, 2017

JakRayorli

Ragazzi would be girl as per basic 1 tutorials. Ragazzo was boy

August 30, 2017

hanpham7226

The mic doesn't work urgh

September 26, 2017

Amara436168

This was super eady!

September 28, 2017

JustinKenn113514

This one throws me off!

October 8, 2017

AlessiaSpe8

❤❤❤❤❤ i said this right and you know it

November 13, 2017

JoannaTraj

I don't understand this.

November 25, 2017

JoannaTraj

poo

November 25, 2017

asi1PQ

Is correct

December 18, 2017

asi1PQ

I think is correct

December 18, 2017

MICHAEL693270

I thought sei was “are”?

January 25, 2018

jblotka

I typed siemo

May 13, 2016

alanaa_3

Just because i put boy doesnt mean its wrong right? Wow i missed the 's'?

May 20, 2016

jdb.vero

I didn't know what to put

May 31, 2016

MaryJoMart

This is so wrong, ragazzi is boy and girl

September 13, 2016

KaylaCarte15

i agree

September 18, 2016

AyaAshraf63947

Yes

November 27, 2016

AyaAshraf63947

Yes i think this

November 27, 2016

AyaAshraf63947

Yes

November 27, 2016

edoardo752346

Hhh

December 2, 2016

KaylaScott19

UGH I DONT GET IT I KNOW SOME WORDS BUT IM LOST!!!!!!!-

December 6, 2016

KaylaScott19
December 6, 2016

francesca408992

V

January 27, 2017

BanditoTheCheeto

We may have lost the push to France but we will push again

February 23, 2017

BanditoTheCheeto

JOIN US, OR DIE WITH YOUR PATHETIC COUNTRY

February 23, 2017

ElRiXIV

are you sure? Or just today?

March 10, 2017

BanditoTheCheeto

You shall all be destroyed, now I have the power of nuclear weapons.

March 21, 2017

BojanaImamovic

Sueududhuď

March 26, 2017

jada180657

"I hatse this question because how are kids suppose to know how to spell ragazzi".

May 6, 2017

Douglas716688

Thanks.

October 24, 2017

Douglas716688

Wow

October 25, 2017

MaryRamire406142

Cnfnkxm

October 27, 2017

RedlichV

NOUP

November 14, 2017

FolliaSilenziosa

=_=错了两次了,这操蛋的ragazze和ragazzi

August 2, 2014

RedlichV

NOUP

November 14, 2017

MirlaVerdi

Lihggbgnhchj

March 19, 2016

MirlaVerdi

.@Gmail..

Hufhggghkghkkkkķ..............mmougglhbgvgg

March 19, 2016

betty666623

:@:@ :@ aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

May 30, 2016

peteromoh

you did not go to work

June 20, 2016

tayoakinsanya

I have no headphones

July 21, 2016

komal.huss

Vhn xxhx xAxh vklñhklljnhjj d d

September 14, 2016

dhafi4

Ćjvjjbjbjjnjn

December 15, 2016

cecilar

We dem boys

July 11, 2017

finnianzaffino

awsom awsom awsom

September 4, 2014

MaryWood2

awesome is spelled with a final "e".

June 19, 2015

soria_26

3200

June 18, 2015

JamesKimme

We are boys dan dan dan da

July 18, 2015

BanditoTheCheeto

Men first we shall push through the Italian border sending some out spy's to blend in then we shall push to Rome take their city and turn it into a well fortified base and then build a trench running from the top of Italy to the bottom and arming it to the brim with defense.

February 23, 2017

bhaswati7

ragazze wowwwwww

August 31, 2014

RizkiMungg

Vck

May 17, 2015

RizkiMungg

K

May 17, 2015

JamesKimme

, ,

, ,ctccycyfcfycttdtisszhsfdsgsshsfdhdgdhdjhsjxjgfxgxjgfcvxhtsjctathxjgxjgztxnvxgxngxtstxjxjgxbfxtdtdhchxhxhxhgxjdhdhdtsydhffzhfchgcjdjdgjcjcjgchgxtudyj gchdjtdh hgjdrcjgdjcgd L

July 18, 2015

lachyellis777

hi

August 16, 2016

KhandiJobsz

hi

August 26, 2016

mushbunny

Retards it means girls

December 4, 2014

Cryanth01

Fududdhxhsuhfhdfvxdghfsffcgrgjgfrrggttgyterhhhhff

February 27, 2015

RizkiMungg

Jgj

May 17, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.