"Noi siamo ragazzi."

Translation:We are boys.

December 28, 2012

97 Comments


goatsmilk

The "we are children" answer is incorrect. "Ragazzo" refers to a teenager/young man, so "ragazzi" refers to either

(a) teenage boys / young men (a) teenagers / young people (mixed sex).

A "child" is not a "ragazzo", but a "bambino".

January 1, 2013

ZRoche

I think it is correct. Ragazzi would mean older children. If you're talking about a group of older boys and girls together, you use the masculine plural form of the word.

From what I understand so far:

Bambini = Younger children

Ragazzi = Older children

If you're talking about your own kids (even if your children are now adults) do you call them your "bambini"? Anyone care to explain?

February 11, 2013

abeceda

I agree with you. Bambini (bambine, f.) are small, young children. If parents are talking about their children (and if they are teenagers or adults), they would say "i nostri figli", not "i nostri bambini".

March 9, 2013

zupermam

I agree

April 9, 2015

Chiara796291

Actually, "i nostri bambini" is used less frequently but it is used. It's kind of a term of endearment in this context.

August 7, 2016

skinimin

Yes! Just like a ragazza is a teenage/young woman.

April 28, 2016

radical_nonsense

In the east and possibly south of Italy, "Ragazzo" Is more common to refer to children. Also, the text may not be signifying a young group of children, but a group of young adults and teenagers. I do agree, however, that this is an odd and rare way to refer to young children, if that is what Duolingo means by it.

September 8, 2015

DavidCyrus3

Ok

February 9, 2019

josiepkat

Ragazzi means boys. When you casually say goodbye to friends you might say Ciao Ragazzi! Meaning bye guys.. as you might say in English.

February 13, 2013

MissSadie

I agree. There should be two correct answers here: We are boys. and We are guys.

December 6, 2013

Scott782848

Very odd for me, then; I answered "We are boys." and the app said I was wrong, translating it as "We are children."

December 2, 2017

LyraGrace

Are you sure you didnt put "we are boy"? They'll correct that to "we are children" rather than saying there was a spelling error

July 22, 2018

revegrande

I get so confused with the pronunciation! "Ragazze" for females and then "ragazzi" for males. Is there a slight difference?

April 1, 2013

Danielle2397

the automated voice drives me crazy. I can't tell the difference between the two words either, and when you slow it down she sounds like shes out of breath or something to that effect. "io huh sono huh un huh uomo huh"

March 13, 2014

pukedukem

No Idea. With the pronunciation it's hard to tell. I missed two questions because I typed ragazzi instead of ragazze I'm not sure how to hear the diffrence in pronunciation to know if its ragazzi or ragazze

April 4, 2013

nandez527

So in italian, e is pronounced "eh" and i is pronounced "e" like the sound you make in "knee". So they would be ragazz'eh' for ragazze, and ragazz'ee' for ragazzi

March 17, 2014

Francentro

@pukedukem It depends only on the bad behaviour of the artificial speaker voice pronouncing these two words. I'm a native Italian and in this case (both for ragazze and ragazzi) it is not possible for me to distinguish the intended word. Here the final vowel is really missing while in Italian speaking final vowels are always well pronounced, instead. Let me report the problem

January 26, 2019

Waffle84

'e' as in 'egg' and 'i' as in 'in' (though this of course probably depends on your accent!)

April 4, 2013

pukedukem

Nah I get that cause I know how to pronounce the vowels :p I'm just saying it doesn't come through very well in the recordings. More than likely easier to tell the difference in actual day to day speech so not too worried

April 4, 2013

unoetrino

the automated voice doesn't speak so clear. But really the difference is very easy to hear...this is a duolingo fault.

January 28, 2017

Marcus365252

with girls, it sounds like ayyy, but with boys, it's like eee

April 24, 2019

WollePelz

The difference between "ragazzi" and "ragazze" is hard to hear here. Normally it's easier. I missed two questions because of not understanding the right ending.

October 30, 2013

BowmansCastle

The i in ragazzi sounds like a long e and the e in ragazze sounds like a long a in English. This is the way these vowels sound in Italian. If you listen carefully, you will hear these sounds.

November 3, 2013

Mr_Echo

I wish I could like this comment more, this helps a ton!

January 27, 2015

felipenandz

Ragazzo - Masc Sing Ragazzi - Masc Plural

Ragazza - Femin Sing Ragazze - Femin Plural

December 16, 2014

pont

It seems that in the plural, "ragazzi" can mean children. See e.g. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/ragazzo

January 14, 2013

gebo513

Siamo and Noi both mean we? what is the difference?

February 10, 2014

christine.285830

Noi means we, siamo is the word for "are" but like in Spanish, you can leave off the pronoun and just use the verb.

February 17, 2014

gebo513

Thanks!

February 24, 2014

iakkarpu

siamo corresponds 'are' in english. noi represents 'we'. Actually we don't have to use 'noi' there.

August 14, 2014

SuzanneFin

I speak excellent Italian and am running through the basics to brush up on the grammar I never learned properly and it keeps saying my pronunciation is wrong - unless I speak VERY slowly...

March 4, 2014

JessicaPra20

Whats the difference between "siamos" and "siete" i know siamos is like to be in plural basically but how do i know when to use either ?

August 10, 2014

AnaNeryAlv

Siamo we must use with WE and siete is used for VOI. This VOI is like plural of YOU. I am brasilian woman and i study englis an italian than this possibility that the Duo has offered to me it is grate because i can pratice both idioms. I have only problem. I have to remember do not answer in portuguese. Bye

August 25, 2014

Slader1

How can you tell if it is ragazzi or ragazze from sound alone? As far as I can tell the pronunciation is identical.

September 2, 2014

MaryWood2

There is a difference If you listen to the small icon where the woman speaks very slowly, you can hear the difference,

June 19, 2015

ElyseSennett

how am i supposed to know the verbal difference between ragazzi and ragazze?

March 3, 2014

vevvux

The verb is the same!

"Noi siamo ragazzi/ragazze" -> "We are boys/girls"

"Voi siete ragazzi/ragazze" -> "You are boys/girls"

"Loro sono ragazzi/ragazze" -> "They are boys/girls"

November 19, 2014

GiottoLaud

Is the difference between noi siamo ragazzi and siamo ragazzi similar to the difference between io sono un uomo/sono un uomo? Implied vs stated? Emphasis, etc? Thanks in advance for any responses.

May 28, 2014

chrisgiovent

You are correct. The subject (io, noi, etc.) would emphasize who the subject is, but it's usually not necessary as the conjugations (siamo ragazzi, sono un uomo) already indicate who the subject is. So the subject is usually optional unless the speaker wants to specify the subject (usually when determining the gender of the subject: "lei/lui--also Lei if you want to adress someone formally--è."

September 6, 2014

jadelee94

what is the difference in sound between ragazzi and ragazze??

July 10, 2014

MohamedMid6

The answer same that i wrote

December 12, 2014

Akairyuu1

Same, I wrote we are boys but it marked me as wrong. I'm having this propblem with some of the other typing answers too

June 22, 2017

riadawg

what is the difference between siamo and sono?

December 20, 2014

haidarahhusain

'Siamo' is to be for 'we', as 'sono' for 'I'. Io sono = I am, Noi siamo = we are.

February 17, 2015

italianolearning

in addition to 'I am', sono can also be they are. loro sono. io sono = i am. loro sono = they are.

February 27, 2015

Viota1

and how to say we are

May 14, 2016

lorendani

Noi siamo.

May 14, 2016

dc8F1

di any one else have trouble with the microphone?

June 3, 2016

jason.stro1

Type what you hear or Translate what you hear....

February 10, 2014

gagan1983

Ragazzo is also boys ragazzi is also boys?

October 22, 2014

haidarahhusain

Ragazzo is singular means boy. Ragazzi is plural.

February 17, 2015

aishakhan18

Yea it means we are boys

November 28, 2014

RachelCole13

My italian teacher from italian refers to the entire class as raggazzi

February 16, 2016

lorendani

Ragazzo*

May 14, 2016

lorendani

I am a native speaker

May 14, 2016

MurielThom

Does "Ragazi" refer to both boys and girls then?

March 6, 2016

lorendani

1) Ragazzi* 2) Yes, it does. It is used for boys and also for boys and girls

May 14, 2016

GoGoGoanna

Yes I thought Youngsters would be a better translation

May 6, 2016

spanish2473

I think I am learning more italian from the comments than I am from the actual learning tool . Is there a better site that I could use to learn Italian from?

May 26, 2016

yessvalerine

Are "ragazzi" is prefer to describe "a tween"?

June 10, 2016

michael727903

You can use it also (in english: hey folks or guys)

July 30, 2016

FodayGbondo

What is the different between siamo and seitte

August 1, 2016

lorendani

(Noi) siamo is we are (Voi) siete is you are (2nd person plural) Noi and voi are in brackets as they can also be omitted

June 17, 2018

RachelFa

Do "raggaza" and "raggaze" both mean teen/young woman?

June 9, 2018

ShadeAngel1

I can talk Italian

August 14, 2018

yololuisyolo

I used to have problems hearing ragazze & ragazzi, but i realized is more easy to notice it with normal speech.

March 15, 2014

lola711

We are boys.

August 29, 2014

duoitaliano

"Noi siamo ragazzi" = "We are boys" OR "We are boys and girls"

November 23, 2014

sheephills

I put "we are boys and girls" and was told it was wrong.

October 21, 2016

DaryaScher

I am confused with exersice where it is necessary to choose article and write the word as per picture.It is difficult to choose between l',l,il and again l.It is for ragazza

December 2, 2014

Farshad_Peyman

i can't hear the different between ragazzi(boys) and ragazze(girls). Can anyone give me. Farshad

January 16, 2015

GeorgeModi

Would i be wrong if i said "we are kids"

February 26, 2015

FaithLange

What does it mean when it says "another translation"? Does that mean that there are two different ways to translate it?

April 16, 2015

jovanacitic

Problem with italian translation on mic

September 8, 2015

ChristianLuce

the we are children is not no we are children it is we are boys

January 11, 2016

Per893664

Raggazzi can mean both boys and boys/girls

January 20, 2016

UnknownAnon

The Italian female lector on Duolingo has so damn nice voice and adds a pleasure to learn, unlike this artificial synthesizer (what sounds exactly like a robot) in Spanish. Unfortunately. Anyway, I'm glad to hear any sentence here, lol!

February 2, 2016

Ruby44legend

Sono italiana e sono orgogliosa di grado 1 però) :

April 19, 2016

Smurphyman148

How are we supposed to tell the difference in the sound of ragazze and ragazzi

October 14, 2016

FoxiPlayz

❤❤❤❤ you

December 9, 2016

joEllen519425

I can't tell the difference in pronunciation between ragazzi and ragazze they sonnd exactly alike

February 17, 2017

VictoriaMu700847

we are kids is also a correct answer

February 20, 2017

Belucci28

What is the defrence between Ragazza & Ragazzi ?

April 3, 2017

cool-pineapple

your a ❤❤❤❤

June 22, 2017

Reyfagundes58

I learn a lot with the comments. Thanks to all.

July 15, 2017

Dolicha1

Raggazzi means a groupe of boys ..(i) it is a marke of a plural

August 27, 2017

julia880168

How can you tell if ragazzi means guys, boys or kids??

September 13, 2017

carol392302

Tô aprendendo inglês e italiano kkkk

March 24, 2018

Natalie890826

cuando eres italiana pero no lo puedes hablar lol

April 12, 2018

Samantha536053

no we aren't, I'm a girl!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LOL

August 5, 2018

OliviaKGreen

Are "ragazzi" and "ragazze" pronounced the same way?

August 24, 2018

CyberManos

Hands up, the right explanation is: "we are guys". I am really confused with all reciprocations. Once "ragazze means Kids" the next "we are guys", can I continue entrusting Duolingo?

September 1, 2018

NataliaMav2

Couldn t tell if it s ragazzE or ragazzI. It sounds the same

September 19, 2018

BarrySussman

since when does "noi siamo" have a gender either ragazzi or ragazze should be acceptable. By constantly making these mistakes you slow down my progress

October 19, 2018

lorendani

This message is a bit technical, sorry, but I tried to explain the better I could. In Italian, verbs don't change whether there is a feminine or masculine name. It is like in English: when you say "I am your mum/dad" the verb is "am" for both, without changing. The Italian verb changes according to the number of its subject (singular or plural) , the time of the action (present, past, future and so on), the mood (indicative, subjunctive, conditional and so on), the diathesis (active, passive), but NOT ACCORDING TO THE GENDER of its subject. Hope to be clear. Cheers, an Italian.

October 21, 2018

Victor843209

I can't seem to gear theast words "Ragazz"E" or "I"

December 21, 2018

Banman03

So I'm having an issue, when listening, how can I tell whether the speaker is saying "ragazze," or "ragazzi."

January 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.