"Kontraŭe!"

Translation:On the contrary!

June 26, 2015

12 Comments


KateVinee

Thank you, Team Eo, for making "Contrariwise!" a correct answer. You are my favorites. <3

Tweedledee and Tweedledum

November 9, 2015

cmfg42

Wow, they actually accept "au contraire", I put that in as a joke.

July 18, 2015

AGreatUserName

Well, it's used in English, so why not!? :-)

July 30, 2015

FredCapp

I think that it's usually used in English as a joke.

August 4, 2015

AGreatUserName

Maybe. C'est la vie!

August 4, 2015

FredCapp

"La vie"

There, I said it.

November 9, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I always say au contraire because it's 2 less syllables than "on the contrary"

December 20, 2015

dema90

"kontraŭ" means literally just "against". A real opposite would be "malo" or in the -e form "male".

So I guess "kontraŭe" is being used in situations when you just want to express another opinion (not necessarily a direct opposite) on something. Maybe that's what "on the contrary" does in English, I don't know.

June 26, 2015

MrMorley3

I'd never actually thought of that before, but I think you're right, "Male, ..." does sound a bit stronger than "Kontraŭe, ..." as a way of introducing a counter-argument, because "male" means "I'm about to say exactly the opposite of what you said," whereas "kontraŭe" is more like "On the other hand..."

Of course, you could say "On the other hand," and go on to flatly contradict what you've just heard too!

June 26, 2015

claire_resurgent

To me "male" just sounds like it means "the other way" - adverb of manner and not a conjunctive or interjective adverb.

But, there isn't a strict difference between the adverbs that add emotional/logical nuance to what you're saying and the regular ones that just describe verbs/adjectives. So, I suspect it just depends on usage.

October 3, 2016

pablussky

When I've seen this, I could only think of a translation in French. And the I see it's accepted! Yay! (I'm Spanish, btw, so I didn't know that expression was used in English as well)

October 10, 2016

RandomCanadian12

doch!

June 6, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.