"Ĉinio estas tre malproksima de Usono."

Translation:China is very far from the United States.

June 26, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheRealFlenuan

La mondo estas tro granda.


theroundup

Tro and tre look similar but they have a bit different meanings. You shouldn't mix them up any more after seeing this:

trO = tOo

trE = vEry

Cheers!


Tatonka71

They're saying it's too far on purpose.


theroundup

Oh, I remembered seeing in many previous posts people complain how similar tro and tre are. These two words are of course from French where they are pronounced in the same way as in Esperanto (FR: trop, très, respectively). ;-)


shacharhelmer

why "de usono" and not "el usono" ?


theroundup

Sometimes you can't translate "word by word", so you have to learn small phrases as well:

malproksima de = far from

I think English is the awkward one here, because in many other languages the word for "of" is used instead, similar as in Esperanto.


water_color

But "de" in Esperanto means possession, it is weird to use it when talking about distance. In Russian, we have a preposition to talk about distance, "от" (далеко от = far from), but in other cases from = из, (came from = прибыл из). For "of" (de/da) we just use genitive case without preposition (glass of water = стакан воды), but it is also never applied to distance


Lohnesinpr

Why must there be a "the" in the answer when there is no "la" in the original


Sarah-Cheung

Because "the United States" is the name of the country. :) You can also use "America" instead (without "the").


Lohnesinpr

Dankon I will try to remember that.


PolMicheal

In Spanish, no. In English, sometimes.


lyubomirv

Amerika != Usono en Esperanto.


PolMicheal

Ah, sorry. I misunderstood.


lemux-one

malproksima = for ?


Sarah-Cheung

Proksima = near

Malproksima = the opposite of near = far


lyubomirv

lemux-one meant 'for' in Esperanto, which generally translates a 'away' in English. I would like to know the same - is 'for' the same as 'malproksima'?


Sarah-Cheung

Oh! Sorry~

I'm not sure if I'm right, but according to an online Esperanto dictionary I've consulted, "for" means "away", but not necessarily "far away". I found this given example very helpful to understand what "for" implies: "Marta staris jam kelke da paŝoj for de ŝi".

"Fora", on the other hand, means "far away", but it seems to be an adjective that needs to be followed by a noun, so I'm not sure if it could replace "malproksima" here in this sentence.

Here's a screenshot:


lemux-one

Got it. BTW thanks for the link to another good online Esperanto dictionary. Tiu reta vortaro bonegas.


Masha797920

Malproxima or malproxime? In Russian you would use an adverb instead of an adjective in this case, because you don't describe to country but the 'being located'. What's the reasoning in Esperanto?


salivanto

malproksima. Apartigita per granda distanco - Set apart by a large distance.


Jaerivus

Great question. I'm listening with you.


Jaerivus

Is "malproksima for" the expression for "far away," as in the opening text from the Star Wars movies?


lyubomirv

I would suggest "tre malproksima".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.