"Ĉinio estas tre malproksima de Usono."

Translation:China is very far from the United States.

June 26, 2015

21 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Tro malproksima.

June 26, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

La mondo estas tro granda.

July 4, 2015

theroundup

Tro and tre look similar but they have a bit different meanings. You shouldn't mix them up any more after seeing this:

trO = tOo

trE = vEry

Cheers!

January 22, 2017

Tatonka71

They're saying it's too far on purpose.

January 24, 2017

theroundup

Oh, I remembered seeing in many previous posts people complain how similar tro and tre are. These two words are of course from French where they are pronounced in the same way as in Esperanto (FR: trop, très, respectively). ;-)

January 29, 2017

shacharhelmer

why "de usono" and not "el usono" ?

November 6, 2015

theroundup

Sometimes you can't translate "word by word", so you have to learn small phrases as well:

malproksima de = far from

I think English is the awkward one here, because in many other languages the word for "of" is used instead, similar as in Esperanto.

January 22, 2017

water_color

But "de" in Esperanto means possession, it is weird to use it when talking about distance. In Russian, we have a preposition to talk about distance, "от" (далеко от = far from), but in other cases from = из, (came from = прибыл из). For "of" (de/da) we just use genitive case without preposition (glass of water = стакан воды), but it is also never applied to distance

August 24, 2018

Lohnesinpr

Why must there be a "the" in the answer when there is no "la" in the original

June 26, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Because "the United States" is the name of the country. :) You can also use "America" instead (without "the").

June 26, 2015

Lohnesinpr

Dankon I will try to remember that.

June 26, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Nedankinde. :D

June 26, 2015

lyubomirv

Amerika != USA

March 27, 2016

PolMicheal

In Spanish, no. In English, sometimes.

July 26, 2016

lyubomirv

Amerika != Usono en Esperanto.

July 26, 2016

PolMicheal

Ah, sorry. I misunderstood.

July 26, 2016

lemux-one

malproksima = for ?

March 26, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Proksima = near

Malproksima = the opposite of near = far

March 27, 2016

lyubomirv

lemux-one meant 'for' in Esperanto, which generally translates a 'away' in English. I would like to know the same - is 'for' the same as 'malproksima'?

March 27, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Oh! Sorry~

I'm not sure if I'm right, but according to an online Esperanto dictionary I've consulted, "for" means "away", but not necessarily "far away". I found this given example very helpful to understand what "for" implies: "Marta staris jam kelke da paŝoj for de ŝi".

"Fora", on the other hand, means "far away", but it seems to be an adjective that needs to be followed by a noun, so I'm not sure if it could replace "malproksima" here in this sentence.

Here's a screenshot:

March 27, 2016

lemux-one

Got it. BTW thanks for the link to another good online Esperanto dictionary. Tiu reta vortaro bonegas.

April 12, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.