Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉinio estas tre malproksima de Usono."

Translation:China is very far from the United States.

0
3 years ago

22 Comments


Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Tro malproksima.

7
Reply13 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

La mondo estas tro granda.

6
Reply3 years ago

theroundup

Tro and tre look similar but they have a bit different meanings. You shouldn't mix them up any more after seeing this:

trO = tOo

trE = vEry

Cheers!

2
Reply1 year ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

They're saying it's too far on purpose.

1
Reply11 year ago

theroundup

Oh, I remembered seeing in many previous posts people complain how similar tro and tre are. These two words are of course from French where they are pronounced in the same way as in Esperanto (FR: trop, très, respectively). ;-)

1
Reply1 year ago

shacharhelmer
shacharhelmer

why "de usono" and not "el usono" ?

4
Reply2 years ago

theroundup

Sometimes you can't translate "word by word", so you have to learn small phrases as well:

malproksima de = far from

I think English is the awkward one here, because in many other languages the word for "of" is used instead, similar as in Esperanto.

1
Reply1 year ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

Why must there be a "the" in the answer when there is no "la" in the original

1
Reply3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Because "the United States" is the name of the country. :) You can also use "America" instead (without "the").

2
Reply3 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

Dankon I will try to remember that.

1
Reply3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Nedankinde. :D

1
Reply3 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Amerika != USA

0
Reply2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

In Spanish, no. In English, sometimes.

0
Reply2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Amerika != Usono en Esperanto.

3
Reply2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Ah, sorry. I misunderstood.

0
2 years ago

lemux-one
lemux-one

malproksima = for ?

1
Reply2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Proksima = near

Malproksima = the opposite of near = far

1
Reply2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

lemux-one meant 'for' in Esperanto, which generally translates a 'away' in English. I would like to know the same - is 'for' the same as 'malproksima'?

0
Reply2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Oh! Sorry~

I'm not sure if I'm right, but according to an online Esperanto dictionary I've consulted, "for" means "away", but not necessarily "far away". I found this given example very helpful to understand what "for" implies: "Marta staris jam kelke da paŝoj for de ŝi".

"Fora", on the other hand, means "far away", but it seems to be an adjective that needs to be followed by a noun, so I'm not sure if it could replace "malproksima" here in this sentence.

Here's a screenshot:

0
Reply2 years ago

lemux-one
lemux-one

Got it. BTW thanks for the link to another good online Esperanto dictionary. Tiu reta vortaro bonegas.

0
Reply2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Ne! Gxi estas sub Usono! Nur fosu!

-3
Reply2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Ĉe kio angulo? :P

0
Reply1 year ago