"Mi estas preta lerni interesajn ideojn."

Translation:I am ready to learn interesting ideas.

June 26, 2015

3 Comments


Nvirjskly

I don't understand why this sentece is not

"Mi pretas lerni interesajn ideojn."

Why is pret- here as an adjective between the verb chain?

September 8, 2015

GastonDorren

On the basis of my first language, I could interpret this as either 'ready to learn' or 'done (with) learning, through with learning'. How could I express the latter thing in Esperanto?

June 26, 2015

MrMorley3

If you've finished the course, you could say "Mi finis lerni". If you abandoned it, you could say "Mi forlasis la kurson" or "Mi ĉesis lerni".

June 26, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.