Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His father must take the child to the school."

Translation:Babası çocuğu okula götürmeli.

3 years ago

11 Comments


inlond
inlond

Babası okula çocuğu götürmeli. Is this word order possible?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes. You would say that when what you mean is: "His father must take the CHILD to the school, not the adult."

3 years ago

inlond
inlond

interesting - thank you

3 years ago

tortugacansada

It depends on what you want to especially emphasize.

1 year ago

joklomo
joklomo

Can someone might explain precisely the difference between using infinitive+zorunda and the suffix -mali/meli?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

meli/mali is must, have to or should. Using zorunda cannot be should, only must or have to. Furthermore it is something stronger in the meaning "must" than using meli/mali. In this sentence they require to say "must". If you would have used meli/mali, it could have been understood as "His father should take the child to the school.", but this changes the meaning of the English sentence.

1 year ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

I wrote 'babası çocuku okula götürmek zorunda' as a translation and I was marked wrong. I did make a mistake ('çocuku' should have been 'çocuğu') but why is 'zorunda' wrong here and why do i have to write 'zorundadır'? So is '-DIr' obligatory here for the third person, that is what I have to learn from this mistake?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"çocuku" is not a word. :)

Otherwise it was just a missing option.

2 years ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

Thanks, Patronum :) [and 'çocuku' at the moment is unfortunately(?) still a perfectly fine word in MY Turkish, although I am getting better by the day in spotting these missing 'softenings' in my answers - I just have to burn KeTÇaP in my brain:) ]. Again, thanks a lot for ALL your answers.

2 years ago

PeterJaques

Since it's to the school, why not okuluna?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The accusative case is for direct objects. This is not a direct object.

Additionally, nouns can only have one case marker :)

2 years ago